DSpace Repository
Effects of lower extremity muscle strengthening exercise and foot orthoseson medial longitudinal arch height in individuals with flexible flatfoot
dc.contributor.advisor Rotsalai Kanlayanaphotporn
dc.contributor.author Phoomchai Engkananuwat
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Allied Health Sciences
dc.date.issued 2022
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
dc.description.abstract Background: Foot orthoses and lower extremity exercises have been widely recommended to improve medial longitudinal arch (MLA) height in adults with flexible flatfoot. However, there is little evidence to guide the choice between foot orthoses or lower extremity exercises. Objectives: This study comprised two separate studies. Study 1 aimed to establish the more effective exercise protocol by comparing the MLA height in groups performing foot exercises with and without gluteus medius (GMed) muscle strengthening exercise. Study 2 compared the established exercise protocol in Study 1 with foot orthoses to determine the actual effectiveness of each intervention. Main outcome measures: Navicular drop (ND), arch height index (AHI), plantar pressure, static balance, dynamic balance, and lower extremity muscle strength were measured at baseline, 4 weeks, and 8 weeks. Results: Study 1 included 52 participants with bilateral flatfoot who were randomly assigned to either the foot exercise group (n = 26) or the foot plus GMed exercise group (n = 26). After 4 and 8 weeks, the foot plus GMed exercise group showed significant improvements in all outcome measures, except dynamic balance, compared to the foot exercise group. Study 2 included 38 bilateral flatfoot participants who were randomly assigned to either the foot plus GMed exercise group (n = 19) and the foot orthoses group (n = 19). The foot plus GMed exercise group showed significant improvements in all outcome measures, except plantar pressure, static and dynamic balance in certain directions, compared to the foot orthoses group. Conclusion: Adding GMed muscle strengthening exercise to foot exercise proved to be more effective in supporting the MLA compared to performing foot exercise alone. In healthy adults with flexible flatfoot, lower extremity exercise was found to be more effective than foot orthoses in improving MLA height and related parameters.
dc.description.abstractalternative ที่มาและความสำคัญ: การใส่แผ่นรองเท้าและการออกกำลังกายรยางค์ส่วนล่างเป็นวิธีรักษาที่นิยมใช้ในการช่วยเพิ่มความสูงอุ้งเท้าของผู้ที่มีภาวะเท้าแบน อย่างไรก็ตาม หลักฐานสนับสนุนการเลือกใช้ระหว่างการรักษาทั้ง 2 วิธีมีจำนวนน้อย จุดประสงค์: งานวิจัยนี้ประกอบด้วยสองงานวิจัย  โดยงานวิจัยที่ 1 มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อค้นหาโปรแกรมการออกกำลังกายที่มีประสิทธิภาพเพิ่มความสูงของอุ้งเท้าด้านในได้ดีกว่า  ด้วยการเปรียบเทียบกลุ่มที่ออกกำลังกายเท้าเพียงอย่างเดียวกับกลุ่มที่ออกกำลังกายเท้าร่วมกับกล้ามเนื้อ gluteus medius (GMed)   และงานวิจัยที่ 2 มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของวิธีออกกำลังกายที่ได้จากงานวิจัยที่ 1 กับการใส่แผ่นรองฝ่าเท้า ตัววัดผลหลัก: Navicular drop (ND), ดัชนีความสูงอุ้งเท้า arch height index (AHI), แรงกดใต้ฝ่าเท้า, การทรงตัวขณะอยู่นิ่ง, การทรงตัวขณะเคลื่อนไหว และความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อรยางค์ขา  ที่วัดเมื่อเริ่มงานวิจัย, สัปดาห์ที่ 4 และสัปดาห์ที่ 8 ของงานวิจัย ผลการศึกษา: งานวิจัยที่ 1  มีผู้เท้าแบนทั้ง 2 ข้าง จำนวน 52 คน เข้าร่วมงานวิจัย  ซึ่งถูกสุ่มเข้ากลุ่มออกกำลังกายเท้าอย่างเดียว (n = 26) และกลุ่มออกกำลังกายเท้าร่วมกับกล้ามเนื้อ GMed (n = 26)    เมื่อวัดผลสัปดาห์ที่ 4 และ 8 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มออกกำลังกายเท้าร่วมกับกล้ามเนื้อ GMed มีค่าตัววัดผลดีกว่าการออกกำลังกายเท้าทุกตัว  ยกเว้นการทรงตัวขณะเคลื่อนไหว     งานวิจัยที่ 2 มีผู้เท้าแบนทั้ง 2 ข้าง จำนวน 38 คน เข้าร่วมงานวิจัย  ซึ่งถูกสุ่มแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มออกกำลังกายเท้าร่วมกับกล้ามเนื้อ GMed (n = 19) และกลุ่มใส่แผ่นรองฝ่าเท้า (n = 19)   พบว่ากลุ่มออกกำลังกายเท้าร่วมกับกล้ามเนื้อ GMed มีค่าตัววัดผลหลักทุกตัวดีกว่ากลุ่มใส่แผ่นรองฝ่าเท้า  ยกเว้นการวัดแรงกดใต้ฝ่าเท้า รวมถึงการทรงตัวขณะอยู่นิ่ง และการทรงตัวเคลื่อนไหวบางทิศทาง สรุปผลงานวิจัย: การออกกำลังกายกล้ามเนื้อ GMed ร่วมกับการออกกำลังกายเท้ามีประสิทธิภาพกว่าการออกกำลังกายเท้าอย่างเดียวในการช่วยพยุงอุ้งเท้าด้านใน   อีกทั้งการออกกำลังกายรยางค์ขายังมีประสิทธิภาพในการเพิ่มความสูงของอุ้งเท้าด้านในและพารามิเตอร์ที่เกี่ยวข้องได้ดีกว่าการใส่แผ่นรองฝ้าเท้าในผู้ใหญ่สุขภาพดีที่มีเท้าแบน
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.305
dc.title Effects of lower extremity muscle strengthening exercise and foot orthoseson medial longitudinal arch height in individuals with flexible flatfoot
dc.title.alternative ผลของการออกกำลังเพื่อเพิ่มความแข็งแรงกล้ามเนื้อรยางค์ขากับการใส่แผ่นรองฝ่าเท้าต่อความสูงของอุ้งเท้าด้านในในผู้ที่มีภาวะเท้าแบนแบบยืดหยุ่น
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline Physical Therapy
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.305