DSpace Repository
Toward transparency : a study on the governance of investment infrastructure funds in transportation projects in Indonesia
dc.contributor.advisor Tidarat Sinlapapiromsuk
dc.contributor.author Tanty Larasati
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Law
dc.date.issued 2022
dc.description Thesis (LL.M.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
dc.description.abstract This research examines information transparency on the governance of infrastructure investment funds in Indonesia, including the contrast with the concepts of collective investment schemes, European Long-Term Investment Fund, and infrastructure funds in Thailand. The hypothesis of this study is that the regulatory framework of infrastructure investment funds in Indonesia is less comprehensive in enabling the availability and clarity of information for investors’ informed decisions, compared to such concepts. Correspondingly, it finds that information asymmetry occurred due to minimal access and amount of information for assessment. The parties interested in this transaction tend to withhold their key concerns or disseminate them in different timeframes. Since the problems may lead to further consequences to the fund management and operation, improving transparency performance is imperative. Significant countermeasures are proposed to overcome the research problems, aiming to foster investor protection and sounder governance practice.
dc.description.abstractalternative การวิจัยนี้ศึกษาความโปร่งใสของข้อมูลเกียวกับการกำกับดูแลกองทุนรวมเพื่อการลงทุนในอินโดนีเซียรวมถึงความแตกต่างระหว่างแนวคิดของแผนการลงทุนร่วมกองทุนรวมเพื่อการลงทุนระยะยาวแห่งยุโรปและกองทุนรวมโครงสร้างพื้นฐานในประเทศไทย โดยการศึกษานี้พบว่ากรอบการกำกับดูแลของกองทุนรวมเพื่อการลงทุนโครงสร้างพื้นฐานในอินโดนีเซียยังมีความครอบคลุมที่ไม่เพียงพอที่จะช่วยให้เกิดความพร้อมและความชัดเจนของข้อมูลสำหรับการตัดสินใจของนักลงทุนเมื่อเทียบกับภายใต้ระบบอื่นที่นำมาศึกษาเปรียบเทียบ ส่งผลให้เกิดปัญหาความไม่สมมาตรของข้อมูลเนื่องจากปัญหาในการเข้าถึงข้อมูลและจำนวนข้อมูลหรือปัญหาการเผยแพร่ข้อมูลในกรอบเวลาที่แตกต่างกัน นอกจากนี้ปัญหาดังกล่าวอาจนำไปสู่ผลกระทบต่อการบริหารกองทุนและการดำเนินงานกองทุนในภาพรวมต่อไป จึงจำเป็นต้องมีการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพความโปร่งใส โดยการศึกษานี้ได้นำเสนอมาตรการที่สำคัญที่ควรนำมาปรับใช้โดยผ่านการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับระบบอื่น ๆ เพื่อนำเสนอแนวทางปรับปรุงอันจะนำไปสู่เป้าหมายเพื่อส่งเสริมการคุ้มครองผู้ลงทุนและแนวปฏิบัติด้านธรรมาภิบาลที่เหมาะสมโปร่งใส และมีประสิธฺภาพต่อไป
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.44
dc.subject.classification Social Sciences
dc.subject.classification Financial and insurance activities
dc.title Toward transparency : a study on the governance of investment infrastructure funds in transportation projects in Indonesia
dc.title.alternative แนวทางการนำหลักธรรมาภิบาลมาปรับใช้เพื่อให้เกิดความโปร่งใสในการบริหารจัดการกองทุนโครงสร้างพื้นฐานในภาคการขนส่งของประเทศอินโดนีเซีย
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Laws
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Business Law
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.44