dc.contributor.advisor |
Pornpimol Kijsanayotin |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Vorapun Senanarong |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Chanin Limwongse |
dc.contributor.author |
Thitipon Yaowaluk |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
2023-08-04T05:58:34Z |
2023-08-04T05:58:34Z |
dc.date.issued |
2018 |
https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/82391 |
dc.description |
Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 |
dc.description.abstract |
Donepezil and galantamine are commonly prescribed for the treatment of dementia. However, the response rate of acetylcholinesterase inhibitors is only 15-35 %. Inter-individual variability in donepezil and galantamine response has been associated with genetic factor in some population. Moreover, non-genetic factors such as age, gender, education level, comorbidities and drug-drug interactions can influence pharmacokinetic profiles and drug responses. Therefore, this study aims to investigate the association of genetic variations that involved therapeutic effects of donepezil and galantamine including pathogenic gene; APOE, drug metabolizing genes; CYP2D6, CYP3A5, UGT1A1, transporter gene; ABCB1 and non-genetic factors with therapeutic outcomes as measured as Thai Mental State Examination (TMSE) scores and steady-state plasma concentrations (Cpss) of donepezil and galantamine in Thai patients with firstly diagnosed dementia. Both univariate and multiple linear regression analysis indicated that only CYP2D6*10 allele was associated with higher Cpss (p-value = 0.029 and B = 0.478, p-value = 0.032, respectively) and a better clinical outcomes of donepezil i.e. ΔTMSE (p-value = 0.023 and B = 4.107, p-value = 0.002), especially in patients with Alzheimer’s disease (AD). Concomitant use of memantine was found to be associated with increased Cpss of donepezil. Whereas, co-medication with antidepressant drugs attenuated clinical responses of donepezil in patients with AD. Age was found to be negative associated with donepezil response in vascular dementia patients. For galantamine, the multivariate regression model revealed that patients with mixed dementia who carried a more detrimental allelic variants in combined CYP2D6, CYP3A5, and UGT1A1 were associated with higher galantamine’s adjusted Cpss (B = 34.559, p-value = 0.045). Both multiple linear and logistic regression analysis consistently revealed that CYP2D6*10 carriers was significantly associated with higher ΔTMSE (B = 5.227, p-value = 0.001). UGT1A1 mutant alleles and non-genetic factors including concomitant use of statin drugs and higher education level may attenuate the therapeutic outcome of galantamine. The present findings highlight the possibility of using genetic testing to guide personalized dementia therapy with donepezil and galantamine in the forthcoming precision medicine era. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
โดเนเพซิลและกาแลนทามีนเป็นยารักษาภาวะสมองเสื่อมที่สั่งอย่างแพร่หลาย อย่างไรก็ตาม อัตราการตอบสนองต่อacetylcholinesterase inhibitors มีเพียง 15-35 % ความแตกต่างระหว่างบุคคลในการตอบสนองต่อการรักษาด้วยยาโดเนเพซิลและกาแลนทามีนมีความสัมพันธ์กับปัจจัยทางพันธุกรรมในบางกลุ่มประชากร นอกจากนี้ปัจจัยที่ไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับพันธุกรรม เช่น อายุ เพศ ระดับการศึกษา โรคร่วม และปฏิกิริยาระหว่างยากับยาสามารถส่งผลต่อค่าทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์และการตอบสนองต่อการรักษา ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษานี้จึงศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความผันแปรทางพันธุกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับผลการรักษาของยาโดเนเพซิลและกาแลนทามีน ได้แก่ยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดโรค: APOE, ยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องการการเปลี่ยนสภาพยา: CYP2D6, CYP3A5, UGT1A1, ยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการนำส่งยา: ABCB1 และปัจจัยที่ไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับพันธุกรรมกับผลการตอบสนองในการรักษาที่วัดด้วยคะแนน Thai Mental State Examination (TMSE) และระดับยาที่สภาวะคงตัว (Cpss) ในผู้ป่วยความจำเสื่อมชาวไทยที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นความจำเสื่อมครั้งแรก ผลการวิเคราะห์ทั้งแบบตัวแปรเดียวและการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยเชิงเส้นพหุคูณแสดงให้เห็นว่าอัลลีล CYP2D6*10 มีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับยาที่สภาวะคงตัวที่สูงกว่า (p-value = 0.029 และ B = 0.478, p-value = 0.032 ตามลำดับ) และผลการตอบสนองทางคลินิก คือ การเปลี่ยนแปลงของคะแนน TMSE (ΔTMSE ) ของยาโดเนเพซิลที่ดีกว่า (p-value = 0.023 และ B = 4.107, p-value = 0.002 ตามลำดับ) โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในโรคอัลซไฮเมอร์ การใช้ยามีแมนทีนเป็นยาร่วมมีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับยาที่สภาวะคงตัวของยาโดเนเพซิลที่สูงขึ้น ในขณะที่การใช้ยาต้านซึมเศร้าเป็นยาร่วมจะลดผลการตอบสนองทางคลินิกของยาโดเนเพซิลในผู้ป่วยโรคอัลซไฮเมอร์ อายุมีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับการตอบสนองต่อยาโดเนเพซิลในผู้ป่วยโรคความจำเสื่อมจากภาวะหลอดเลือดสมอง สำหรับยากาแลนทามีน ผลการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณแสดงให้เห็นว่าผู้ป่วยโรคสมองเสื่อมแบบผสมที่มีจำนวนอัลลีลที่ผิดปกติร่วมกันของยีน CYP2D6, CYP3A5, UGT1A1 มากกว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับยาที่สภาวะคงตัวที่ปรับของกาแลนทามีนที่สูงกว่า (B = 34.559, p-value = 0.045) ผลการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยเชิงเส้นพหุคูณและการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติคพหุคูณมีความสอดคล้องกัน คือ ผู้ที่มีอัลลีลของ CYP2D6*10 มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของคะแนน TMSE ที่สูงกว่า (B = 5.227, p-value = 0.001) อัลลีลที่มีการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน UGT1A1 และปัจจัยที่ไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับพันธุกรรม ได้แก่ การใช้ยากลุ่ม statin และระดับการศึกษาที่สูงกว่าอาจลดผลการรักษาด้วยยากาแลนทามีน ผลการศึกษานี้เน้นให้เห็นถึงความเป็นไปได้ที่จะนำการตรวจทางพันธุกรรมมาเป็นแนวทางในการรักษาภาวะสมองเสื่อมแบบเฉพาะบุคคลด้วยยาโดเนเพซิลและยากาแลนทามีนในยุคการแพทย์แม่นยำในอนาคตอันใกล้ |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.438 |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.subject.classification |
Pharmacology |
dc.subject.classification |
Professional, scientific and technical activities |
dc.title |
Association of genetic and non-genetic factors with clinical responses of donepezil and Galantamine in Thai patients with dementia |
dc.title.alternative |
ความสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยทางพันธุกรรมและปัจจัยที่ไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับพันธุกรรมกับการตอบสนองทางคลินิกของยาโดเนเพซิลและกาแลนทามีนในผู้ป่วยโรคความจำเสื่อมชาวไทย |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Doctor of Philosophy |
dc.degree.level |
Doctoral Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Pharmacology and Toxicology |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.438 |