dc.contributor.advisor |
Boonchoo Sritularak |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Kittisak Likhitwitayawuid |
dc.contributor.author |
Pichayatri Khoonrit |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
2023-08-04T05:58:37Z |
2023-08-04T05:58:37Z |
dc.date.issued |
2019 |
https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/82400 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 |
dc.description.abstract |
Free radicals lead to oxidative stress which plays an important role in the development of many diseases. Dendrobium lindleyi belongs to Dendrobium, a genus the secondary metabolites of which were reported as free radical scavenging compounds. However, the bioactivity of D. lindleyi has never been revealed. In this study, the EtOAc extract of D. lindleyi was fractionated to give five pure compounds identified by spectroscopic techniques as a new constituent named 4,5-dihydroxy-3,3′,4′-trimethoxybibenzyl along with four known compounds including chrysotoxine, gigantol, cypripedin, and moscatilin. DPPH radical, superoxide radical, and ORAC assay were performed to evaluate their radical scavenging activities. Chrysotoxine, gigantol, and moscatilin exhibited comparable activity to Trolox in DPPH assay. In the superoxide radical and ORAC assays, the new compound, chrysotoxine, gigantol, and moscatilin were more potent than Trolox. Conversely, cypripedin was a poor radical scavenger in all tests. These findings encourage further research of the four active components for the treatment of conditions related to oxidative stress. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
อนุมูลอิสระก่อให้เกิด oxidative stress ซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในสาเหตุสำคัญของการเกิดโรคหลายชนิด และในปัจจุบันมีการค้นพบสารที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งอนุมูลอิสระจากพืชสกุล Dendrobium โดยเอื้องผึ้งเป็นพืชในสกุลนี้ที่ยังไม่เคยมีรายงานฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพรวมถึงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งอนุมูลอิสระ งานวิจัยฉบับนี้จึงได้สกัดแยกสารสกัดเอทิลแอซีเทตของเอื้องผึ้งจนได้สารบริสุทธิ์ 5 ชนิด ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยสารชนิดใหม่ 1 ชนิด โดยให้ชื่อว่า 4,5-dihydroxy-3,3′,4′-trimethoxybibenzyl และสารที่เคยค้นพบแล้วอีก 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ chrysotoxine gigantol cypripedin และ moscatilin ต่อมาจึงทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งอนุมูลอิสระโดยใช้ DPPH radical scavenging assay ร่วมกับ superoxide radical scavenging activity assay และ ORAC assay ผลการทดสอบพบว่า chrysotoxine gigantol และmoscatilin สามารถยับยั้ง DPPH radical ได้เทียบเท่า Trolox และเมื่อทดสอบด้วย superoxide radical scavenging activity assay และ ORAC assay พบว่า 4,5-dihydroxy-3,3′,4′-trimethoxybibenzyl chrysotoxine gigantol และ moscatilin มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งอนุมูลอิสระมากกว่า Trolox ในขณะที่ cypripedin มีฤทธิ์น้อยที่สุดจากการทดสอบทั้งสามวิธี การค้นพบในครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า 4,5-dihydroxy-3,3′,4′-trimethoxybibenzyl chrysotoxine gigantol และ moscatilin มีศักยภาพในการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมเพื่อพัฒนาไปเป็นยาที่ใช้รักษาโรคที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ oxidative stress |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.413 |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.subject.classification |
Pharmacology |
dc.subject.classification |
Manufacturing |
dc.title |
Free radical scavenging compounds from dendrobium lindleyi |
dc.title.alternative |
สารต้านอนุมูลอิสระจากเอื้องผึ้ง |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.413 |