DSpace Repository
Anti-inflammatory compounds in human peripheral blood mononuclear cells from dendrobium species
dc.contributor.advisor Boonchoo Sritularak
dc.contributor.advisor Chatchai Chaotham
dc.contributor.advisor Chotima Böttcher
dc.contributor.author Virunh Kongkatitham
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
dc.date.issued 2022
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
dc.description.abstract In these studies, four new compounds including three phenanthrene derivatives (dendrocrumenols A, B and D) and one fluorenone (dendrocrumenol C) and four known compounds including gigantol, 3,7-dihydroxy-2,4,8-trimethoxyphenanthrene, densiflorol B and cypripedin were isolated from Dendrobium crumenatum Sw. Each structure of isolated compounds from D. crumenatum was elucidated by spectroscopic data. These isolated compounds were then evaluated for anti-inflammatory effects in human peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs). Among the tested compounds, dendrocrumenols B and D showed the most promising anti-inflammatory effects through inhibition of tumor necrosis factor tumor (TNF) and interleukin-2 (IL-2) in monocytes and T cells. The deep immune profiling using high-dimensional single-cell mass cytometry (CyTOF) could confirm the anti-inflammatory effects based on immunomodulation of dendrocrumenol D through the decreasing of activated T cell population in phorbol-12-myristate-13-acetate and ionomycin (PMA/Iono) stimulation in human PBMCs. Next, the seven known bibenzyls isolated from Dendrobium plants were investigated the immunomodulatory effects in lipopolysaccharide (LPS)-induced human PBMCs. Two bibenzyls, moscatilin and crepidatin, exhibited the strongest inhibitory effect of TNF-expressed monocytes. The deep immune profiling using CyTOF could confirm the anti-inflammatory activity based on immunomodulation effect of crepidatin through reduction of NK cells, pSTAT5+ non-classical monocytes and monocytes expressing co-stimulatory molecule CD86.
dc.description.abstractalternative ในการศึกษานี้ สารใหม่ 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ dendrocrumenols A, B และ D ซึ่งเป็นอนุพันธ์ของสารในกลุ่ม phenanthrene และ dendrocrumenol C ซึ่งเป็นอนุพันธ์ของสารในกลุ่ม fluorenone และสารที่มีการรายงานไว้แล้วอีก 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ gigantol, 3,7-dihydroxy-2,4,8-trimethoxyphenanthrene, densiflorol B และ cypripedin ถูกสกัดแยกจากสารสกัดหยาบเอทิลอะซีเตตจากหวายตะมอย โดยโครงสร้างของสารที่แยกได้จากหวายตะมอยได้รับการพิสูจน์โครงสร้างทางเคมีด้วยเทคนิกทางสเปกโตรสโคปี จากนั้นสารที่แยกได้จะถูกนำไปทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านอักเสบในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดนิวเคลียสเดียวของมนุษย์ จากการทดสอบ พบว่า สาร dendrocrumenol B และ D มีแนวโน้มฤทธิ์ต้านอักเสบที่ดีที่สุดจากการยับยั้งการแสดงออกของ tumor necrosis factor (TNF) และ interleukin-2 (IL-2) ในเซลล์โมโนไซต์และเม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดที และการศึกษาเชิงลึกทางภูมิคุ้มกันโดยใช้ high-dimensional single-cell mass cytometry (CyTOF) สามารถยืนยันได้ว่า สาร dendrocrumenol D มีฤทธิ์ต้านอักเสบจากผลของการปรับภูมิคุ้มกันผ่านทางการลดจำนวนประชากรของเลือดขาวชนิดทีในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดนิวเคลียสเดียวของมนุษย์ที่ถูกกระตุ้นให้เกิดการอักเสบโดย phorbol-12-myristate-13-acetate และ ionomycin (PMA/Iono) อีกหนึ่งการศึกษา คือ สารในกลุ่ม bibenzyl 7 ชนิด ที่มีการรายงานการแยกสกัดได้จากกล้วยไม้สกุลหวายชนิดต่าง ๆ ถูกนำมาทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านอักเสบในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดนิวเคลียสเดียวของมนุษย์ที่ถูกกระตุ้นให้เกิดการอักเสบโดย lipopolysaccharide (LPS) จากผลทดสอบพบว่า สาร moscatilin และ crepidatin มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการแสดงออกของ TNF ในเซลล์โมโนไซต์ได้ดีที่สุด และการศึกษาเชิงลึกทางภูมิคุ้มกันโดยใช้ CyTOF สามารถยืนยันได้ว่า สาร crepidatin มีฤทธิ์ต้านอักเสบจากผลของการปรับภูมิคุ้มกันผ่านทางการลดจำนวน เนทเชอรัล คิลเลอร์ เซลล์ (NK) เซลล์โมโนไซต์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโปรตีนการอักเสบ pSTAT5+ และเซลล์โมโนไซต์ที่มีการแสดงออกของโมเลกุล co-stimulatory ชนิด CD86
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.298
dc.subject.classification Pharmacology
dc.subject.classification Human health and social work activities
dc.subject.classification Pharmacy
dc.title Anti-inflammatory compounds in human peripheral blood mononuclear cells from dendrobium species
dc.title.alternative สารที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านอักเสบในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดนิวเคลียสเดียวของมนุษย์จากกล้วยไม้สกุลเดนโดรเบียม
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.298