dc.contributor.advisor |
Ratchanee Rodsiri |
dc.contributor.author |
Ridho Islamie |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
2023-08-04T05:58:37Z |
2023-08-04T05:58:37Z |
dc.date.issued |
2022 |
https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/82403 |
dc.description |
Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022 |
dc.description.abstract |
Asiatic acid (AA) is an active natural compound that can be derived from Centella asiatica extract. Several pharmacological studies were reported that AA has potential as neuroprotector in the central nervous system disorders. AA penetration in the brain was limited due to its low bioavailability. Nasal delivery system of solid lipid nanoparticles (SLNs) loaded-AA was developed to increase AA penetration in the brain. The current study aimed to investigate neuroprotective effect and protective mechanisms of AA in SLNs by nasal-to-brain delivery technique against Aβ1–42 induced memory impairment by in vivo study. Male ICR mice were divided into six groups (n=11-12/group); Sham, AD, AD-DON, AD-INAA, AD-POAA3 and AD-POAA30. Aggregated Aβ1–42 was injected into lateral ventricle of all AD mice while Sham mice was injected with 10% Dimethylsulfoxide (DMSO) in normal saline solution (NSS). One day after Aβ1–42 injection, Sham and AD mice received 0.5% carboxymethylcellulose (CMC) (1 mL/kg, p.o.) while donepezil (3 mg/kg, p.o.), AA in SLNs (2.26 mg/kg, i.n.), AA (3 and 30 mg/kg p.o) were given to AD-DON, AD-INAA, AD-POAA3 and AD-POAA30, respectively. The treatments were given 28 consecutive days, 60 min before the behaviour test except donepezil was given only during memory behaviour test (7 days). Open field-test (OFT) was performed on days 7 and 18 followed by novel object recognition (NOR) on days 19-20, elevated-plus maze (EPM) on day 21, and Morris water maze (MWM) on days 22-27. 24-hours after the last treatment, brains were collected for further analysis of phosphorylated tau (pTau) protein expression, glial activation (detected by glial fibrillary acidic protein (GFAP) and transmembrane protein 119 (TMEM119)), proinflammatory cytokines (IL-1b and TNF-a) level, malondialdehyde (MDA) level, amyloid beta deposits and neuronal counts. The results showed that spatial learning memory and recognition memory of AD mice significantly reduced, while INAA treatment significantly alleviated memory deficits in AD-INAA mice compared AD mice on days 2-5 of MWM (escape latency: p < 0.01, p < 0.05, p < 0.001 and p < 0.01, respectively; swimming distance: p < 0.001, p < 0.01, p < 0.001 and p < 0.001, respectively) and on the testing phase of NOR (discrimination and preference index: p < 0.5 and p < 0.5, respectively). INAA treatment also significantly reduced pTau Serine-396 (p < 0.5) and pTau Threonine-231 (p < 0.01) protein expression in the hippocampus, GFAP and TMEM119 immunoreactivity in CA1 (p < 0.001 and p < 0.5, respectively) and CA3 (p < 0.01 and p < 0.5, respectively) subregion of the hippocampus, IL-1b (p < 0.001) and MDA levels (0.5) in the brain tissue. Additionally, Aβ1–42 injection did not induce neuronal loss in the hippocampus. To summarize, INAA had neuroprotective effect against Aβ1–42 in vivo. The underlying neuroprotective mechanisms are hyperphosphorylated tau protein inhibition, prevention of glial activation and proinflammatory cytokines and lipid peroxidation reduction. Taken together, the present study suggest that nasal delivery of AA in SLNs is a potential in drug development for the treatment of Alzheimer’s disease |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
กรดเอเชียติกเป็นสารออกฤทธิ์จากบัวบก (Centella asiatica) กรดเอเชียติกมีฤทธิ์ปกป้องประสาทในโรคความผิดปกติของระบบประสาทส่วนกลางหลายโรค การเข้าสมองของกรดเอเชียติกมีข้อจำกัดเนื่องจากกรดเอเชียติกมีค่าชีวปริมาณออกฤทธิ์ต่ำ การพัฒนาระบบนำส่งทางจมูกของกรดเอเชียติกใน solid lipid nanoparticle (SLN) ทำเพื่อเพิ่มการเข้าสู่สมองของกรดเอเชียติก การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลปกป้องประสาทและกลไกการปกป้องประสาทของกรดเอเชียติกใน SLN ที่นำส่งจากจมูกสู่สมองในหนูเมาส์ที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้มีความจำบกพร่องด้วยด้วยอะมัยลอยด์เบต้า1-42 (Aβ1–42) แบ่งหนูเมาส์พันธุ์ ICR เป็น 6 กลุ่มได้แก่ Sham, AD, AD-DON, AD-INAA, AD-POAA3 and AD-POAA30 ฉีด aggregated Aβ1–42 เข้าโพรงสมองบริเวณ lateral แก่หนู AD ส่วนหนูกลุ่ม Sham ฉีด 10% dimethylsulfoxide (DMSO) in normal saline solution (NSS) 1 วันหลังจากฉีด Aβ1–42 หนูกลุ่ม Sham และ AD ได้รับ 0.5% carboxymethylcellulose (CMC) (1 มล./กก., p.o.) ส่วนหนูกลุ่ม AD-DON, AD-INAA, AD-POAA3 และ AD-POAA30 ได้รับ donepezil (3 มก./กก., p.o.), AA in SLNs (2.04 ± 0.16 มก./กก., i.n.), AA (3 และ 30 มก./กก., p.o) ตามลำดับ ให้สารทดสอบติดต่อกัน 28 วัน ยกเว้น donepezil ให้เฉพาะวันที่ทำการทดสอบพฤติกรรมความจำ ทำการทดสอบ open field-test วันที่ 7 และ 18 novel object recognition (NOR) วันที่ 19-20 elevated-plus maze วันที่ 21 และ Morris water maze (MWM) วันที่ 22-27 เก็บสมอง 24 ชั่วโมงหลังจากการให้สารทดสอบครั้งสุดท้ายสำหรับวัดการแสดงออกของโปรตีน phosphorylated tau (pTau), การกระตุ้นของเซลล์เกลียซึ่งวัดโดยการย้อม glial fibrillary acidic protein (GFAP) และ transmembrane protein 119 (TMEM119) ของเซลล์ประสาท, ระดับ IL-1b, TNF-a และ malondialdehyde (MDA) level, การสะสมของ Aβ และจำนวนเซลล์ประสาท ผลการทดลองพบว่าการเรียนรู้และความจำแบบ spatial และแบบ recognition ของหนูกลุ่ม AD ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ส่วนหนูที่ได้รับกรดเอเชียติกทางจมูกในหนูกลุ่ม AD-INAA สามารถบรรเทาความจำบกพร่องได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับหนูกลุ่ม AD ในวันที่ 2-5 ของการทดลอง MWM (escape latency: p < 0.01, p < 0.05, p < 0.001 และ p < 0.01 ตามลำดับ; swimming distance: p < 0.001, p < 0.01, p < 0.001 และ p < 0.001 ตามลำดับ) และในช่วงการทดสอบของการทดลอง NOR (discrimination and preference index: p < 0.05 และ p < 0.05 ตามลำดับ) หนูกลุ่ม AD-POAA30 ก็มี escape latency และ swimming distance ในวันที่ 4 และ 5 ของการทดลอง MWM ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (escape latency: p < 0.01 และ p < 0.01 ตามลำดับ; swimming distance: p < 0.001 และ p < 0.001 ตามลำดับ)และมี discrimination index และ preference index ในการทดลอง NOR เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับหนูกลุ่ม AD (p < 0.05 และ p < 0.05 ตามลำดับ) ในขณะที่หนูกลุ่ม AD-POAA3 ภาวะความจำบกพร่องในการทดสอบ MWM และ NOR ไม่ดีขึ้น การได้รับกรดเอเชียติกทางจมูกและกรดเอเชียติกทางปากขนาด 30 มก./กก. ลดการแสดงออกของโปรตีน pTau Serine-396 (p < 0.05 และ p < 0.05 ตามลำดับ) และ pTau Threonine-231 (p < 0.01 และ p < 0.001 ตามลำดับ) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในสมองส่วนฮิปโปแคมปัส ลดการแสดงออกของโปรตีน GFAP และTMEM119 ในบริเวณ CA1 (INAA: p < 0.001 และ p < 0.05 ตามลำดับ; POAA30: p < 0.001 สำหรับ GFAP) และบริเวณ CA3 (INAA: p < 0.01 และ p < 0.05 ตามลำดับ; POAA30: p < 0.01 สำหรับ GFAP) ของฮิปโปแคมปัส, ลดระดับ IL-1b (p < 0.001 และ p < 0.001 ตามลำดับ), TNF-a (p < 0.05 สำหรับ POAA30) และ ระดับ MDA levels (p < 0.05 และ p < 0.05 ตามลำดับ) ในเนื้อเยื่อสมอง อย่างไรก็ตามการฉีด Aβ1–42 ไม่เหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการตายของเซลล์ประสาทในฮิปโปแคมปัส โดยสรุปการให้กรดเอเชียติกทางจมูกมีผลปกป้องประสาทจากพิษของ Aβ1–42 ในสัตว์ทดลอง กลไกการปกป้องประสาทเกี่ยวข้องกับการยับยั้ง hyperphosphorylated tau protein ป้องกันการกระตุ้นเซลล์เกลียและการหลั่ง proinflammatory cytokine และลดการเกิด lipid peroxidation การวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการให้กรดเอเชียติกในรูปแบบ SLN ทางจมูกมีศักยภาพในการพัฒนาไปเป็นยาที่ใช้ในการรักษาโรคอัลไซเมอร์ |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.301 |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.subject.classification |
Pharmacology |
dc.subject.classification |
Human health and social work activities |
dc.title |
Neuroprotective effect of intranasal delivery of asiatic acid against amyloid beta1-42-induced alzheimer's disease in mice |
dc.title.alternative |
ผลปกป้องประสาทของกรดเอเชียติกที่ให้ทางจมูกต่อโรคอัลไซเมอร์ที่เหนี่ยวนำด้วยอะมัยลอยด์เบต้า1-42-ในหนูเมาส์ |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Doctor of Philosophy |
dc.degree.level |
Doctoral Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Pharmacology and Toxicology |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.301 |