dc.contributor.advisor |
Boonchoo Sritularak |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Kittisak Likhitwitayawuid |
dc.contributor.author |
Pongsawat Panuthai |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
2023-08-04T05:58:38Z |
2023-08-04T05:58:38Z |
dc.date.issued |
2022 |
https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/82406 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022 |
dc.description.abstract |
Free radicals are unstable, highly reactive, molecules which can cause several degenerative diseases such as mutagenesis and carcinogenesis. This research aims to study the chemical constitutents of Dendrobium virgineum and their antioxidant activity in 3 different test models including DPPH radical scavenging assay, superoxide radical scavenging activity assay and oxygen radical absorbance capacity assay. Nine compounds were isolated and determined to be two new compounds named 2,8-dimethoxy-9,10-dihydro-4,5-phenanthrenediol and 2,5-dimethoxy-7-hydroxy-9,10-dihydro-1,4-phenanthrenequinone, together with seven known compounds, which are 2-methoxy-9,10-dihydro-4,5-phenanthrenediol, gigantol, 5-methoxy-7-hydroxy-9,10-dihydro-1,4-phenanthrenequinone, p-coumaric acid, tristin, 2,5,7-trihydroxy-4-methoxy-9,10-dihydrophenanthrene and 9,10-dihydro-2,4,7-phenanthrenetriol. The result obtained from the three testing models revealed that 2,5,7-trihydroxy-4-methoxy-9,10-dihydrophenanthrene showed strongest antioxidant activity. This compound has potential for further development as a preventive agent for free radical-related diseases. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
อนุมูลอิสระเป็นโมเลกุลที่ไม่เสถียรและไวต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยาซึ่งเป็นต้นเหตุความผิดปกติต่าง ๆ ในร่างกาย เช่น ทำให้ยีนส์เกิดการกลายพันธุ์และเป็นสารก่อมะเร็ง งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาโครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารสกัดที่ได้จากเอื้องนางชี และนำมาทดสอบหาฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ โดยสามารถแยกสารบริสุทธิ์ได้ทั้งหมด 9 สาร ซึ่งมีสารใหม่ 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ 2,8-dimethoxy-9,10-dihydro-4,5-phenanthrenediol และ 2,5-dimethoxy-7-hydroxy-9,10-dihydro-1,4-phenanthrenequinone และสารที่เคยถูกค้นพบแล้ว 7 ชนิด ได้แก่ 2-methoxy-9,10-dihydro-4,5-phenanthrenediol, gigantol, 5-methoxy-7-hydroxy-9,10-dihydro-1,4-phenanthrenequinone, p-coumaric acid, tristin, 2,5,7-trihydroxy-4-methoxy-9,10-dihydrophenanthrene และ 9,10-dihydro-2,4,7-phenanthrenetriol เมื่อนำสารบริสุทธิ์ทั้ง 9 ชนิดไปทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระด้วยวิธี DPPH radical scavenging assay และ superoxide radical scavenging activity assay รวมถึง oxygen radical absorbance capacity assay พบว่า 2,5,7-trihydroxy-4-methoxy-9,10-dihydrophenanthrene มีฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระสูงที่สุด ซึ่งสารดังกล่าวมีศักยภาพที่จะนำไปศึกษาต่อเพื่อพัฒนาเป็นยารักษาโรคที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอนุมูลอิสระต่อไป |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.294 |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.subject.classification |
Pharmacology |
dc.subject.classification |
Professional, scientific and technical activities |
dc.subject.classification |
Pharmacy |
dc.title |
Free radical scavengers from dendrobium virgineum |
dc.title.alternative |
สารที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระจากเอื้องนางชี |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.294 |