DSpace Repository
Photochemical reaction of renieramycins and evaluation of cytotoxicity against lung cancer cells
dc.contributor.advisor Supakarn Chamni
dc.contributor.author Suwimon Sinsook
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
dc.date.issued 2022
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
dc.description.abstract Lung cancer causes more deaths than any other type of cancers, with the majority of patients diagnosed with non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC). Lung cancer is a difficult disease to treat because of the drug resistant problem. Therefore, there is an immediate need for effective, safe, and easily accessible anti-lung cancer drug. Ecteinascidin 743 (Trabectedin or Yondelis®), a marine-derived tetrahydroisoquinoline alkaloid, is an approved drug for treating human lung cancer. This research was studied on the semi-syntheses of new renieramycins derivatives with similar structures to above drug for discovery and development of potent NSCLC cytotoxic agents. Renieramycins was extracted from Xestospongia sp., a blue sponge found at the vicinity of Si-Chang island, Chonburi, Thailand. Renieramycin M was reported as a major alkaloid possessing a bis-tetrahydroisoquinolinequinone as core structure. Regarding the previous report, renieramycin M shows cytotoxicity against NSCLC. Thus, structural modifications focusing on the transformation of substituents at carbon positions 7 and 8 of natural renieramycins including renieramycin M, N, and O were performed by photochemical reaction in conjugation with the reaction optimizations using various light sources and solvents to obtain the [1,3]-dioxole group at carbon positions 7 and 8, efficiently. The result showed that the photochemical reaction with blue light in dichloromethane furnished the highest yield. Under this optimized photochemical reaction, renieramycin M transformed to renieramycin T and renieramycin N and O produced renieramycin U. The results of photochemical reaction support chemical transformations of natural renieramycins under the ocean with sunlight exposure. Furthermore, semi-syntheses of the ester derivatives of renieranycins containing a 4'-pyridinecarbonyl substituent at carbon position 22, using an esterification reaction and new derivatives from the sequential esterification and photochemical reaction containing both 4'-pyridinecarbonyl substituent at carbon position 22 and [1,3]-dioxole group at carbon positions 7 and 8 were conducted. The series of natural renieramycins and derivatives totally 10 compounds were evaluated their cytotoxicity against H292 and H460 NSCLC cell lines. As the results, 22-O-(4'-pyridinecarbonyl) jorunnamycin A exhibited IC50 at 3.52 ± 0.62 µM and 3.98 ± 0.38 µM against H292 and H460, respectively with 10 and 8 folds more potent than that of renieramycin M, mother compound. Besides, 22-O-(4'-pyridinecarbonyl) renieramycin T showed IC50 at 1.27 ± 0.20 µM and 1.83 ± 0.83 µM against H292 and H460, respectively with 2 and 3 folds more potent than that of Cisplatin, a first-line chemotherapeutic drug. Hence, these new renieramycins derivatives are the promising candidates for further development an anti-lung cancer agent.
dc.description.abstractalternative มะเร็งปอดเป็นสาเหตุของการเสียชีวิตมากกว่ามะเร็งชนิดอื่น ๆ ซึ่งผู้ป่วยมะเร็งปอดโดยส่วนใหญ่จะพบมะเร็งปอดชนิดเซลล์ไม่เล็ก (NSCLC) มะเร็งปอดเป็นโรคที่รักษายากเนื่องจากปัญหาการดื้อยา ดังนั้น ในปัจจุบันจึงมีความต้องการยาต้านมะเร็งปอดที่มีประสิทธิภาพพร้อมความปลอดภัยและเข้าถึงได้ง่าย Ecteinascidin 743 (Trabectedin หรือ Yondelis®) มีโครงสร้างที่จัดอยู่ในกลุ่มเตตราไฮโดรไอโซควิโนลีนอัลคาลอยด์ที่ได้จากสิ่งมีชีวิตทางทะเล เป็นยาที่ได้รับการอนุมัติสำหรับการรักษาโรคมะเร็งปอดในมนุษย์ ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษากระบวนการกึ่งสังเคราะห์ของสารอนุพันธ์เรนิอีราไมซินชนิดใหม่ ๆ ให้มีโครงสร้างของคาร์บอนตำแหน่งที่ 7, 8 และ 22 คล้ายกับยาดังกล่าว เพื่อการค้นพบและพัฒนาสารที่มีฤทธิ์เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิดเซลล์ไม่เล็ก กลุ่มสารเรนิอีราไมซินสามารถแยกได้จาก Xestospongia sp. ซึ่งเป็นฟองน้ำสีน้ำเงินที่พบบริเวณเกาะสีชัง จังหวัดชลบุรี ประเทศไทย โดยมีเรนิอีราไมซิน เอ็ม เป็นอัลคาลอยด์หลักที่สกัดได้ และมีโครงสร้างหลักเป็นบิสเตตราไฮโดรไอโซควิโนลีนควิโนน โดยพบว่าเรนิอีราไมซิน เอ็ม แสดงความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิดเซลล์ไม่เล็ก ดังนั้นจึงทำการศึกษาการปรับเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างโดยเน้นที่การดัดแปลงของหมู่แทนที่คาร์บอนตำแหน่ง 7 และ 8 ของเรนิอีราไมซินจากธรรมชาติ คือ เรนิอีราไมซิน เอ็ม, เอ็น, และโอ ด้วยปฏิกิริยาเคมีแสง ร่วมกับการศึกษาสภาวะการเกิดปฏิกิริยาภายใต้แหล่งกำเนิดแสง และตัวทำละลายต่าง ๆ ที่ให้ผลผลิตของหมู่ [1,3]-dioxole ที่คาร์บอนตำแหน่ง 7, 8 สูงที่สุด จากการทดลองพบว่าปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้แสงสีฟ้าในไดคลอโรมีเทนให้ร้อยละผลผลิตที่ดีที่สุด ภายใต้ปฏิกิริยาเคมีแสงที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้เรนิอีราไมซิน เอ็ม ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นเรนิอีราไมซิน ที และเรนิอีราไมซิน เอ็น และโอ ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นเรนิอีราไมซิน ยู ซึ่งผลจากปฏิกิริยาเคมีแสงสนับสนุนการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารเรนิอีราไมซินตามธรรมชาติภายใต้สิ่งแวดล้อมใต้ทะเลที่แสงแดดส่องถึง นอกจากนี้ได้มีกระบวนการกึ่งสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์เอสเทอของเรนิอีราไมซินที่มีหมู่ 4'-ไพริดีนคาร์บอนิลที่คาร์บอนตำแหน่ง 22 โดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชัน และอนุพันธ์ใหม่ที่ได้จากปฏิกิริยาจากแสงและเอสเทอริฟิเคชันที่มีทั้งหมู่ [1,3]-dioxole ที่คาร์บอนตำแหน่ง 7 และ 8 และ 4'-ไพริดีนคาร์บอนิลที่คาร์บอนตำแหน่ง 22 ในโครงสร้าง สารเรนิอีราไมซินจากธรรมชาติและอนุพันธ์ที่เตรียมได้รวมทั้งสิ้น 10 สาร ได้ถูกนำไปทดสอบฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิดเซลล์ไม่เล็ก ชนิด H292 และ H460 พบว่า อนุพันธ์ 22-O-(4'-pyridinecarbonyl) jorunnamycin A แสดงค่า IC50 ที่ 3.52 ± 0.62 µM และ 3.98 ± 0.38 µM เมื่อเทียบกับเซลล์ H292 และ H460 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งแสดงความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ได้ดีกว่าเรนิอีราไมซิน เอ็ม ที่เป็นสารตั้งต้น 10 และ 8 เท่าตามลำดับ และอนุพันธ์ 22-O-(4'-pyridinecarbonyl) renieramycin T แสดงค่า IC50 ที่ 1.27 ± 0.20 µM และ 1.83 ± 0.83 µM เมื่อเทียบกับเซลล์ H292 และ H460 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งแสดงความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ได้ดีกว่ายาต้านมะเร็งซิสพลาตินที่เป็นตัวควบคุมเชิงบวก 2 และ 3 เท่า ตามลำดับ ดังนั้น อนุพันธ์ใหม่ของสารเรนิอีราไมซินจึงเป็นที่น่าสนใจเพื่อพัฒนาต่อไปเป็นสารต้านมะเร็งปอดในอนาคต
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.296
dc.subject.classification Pharmacology
dc.subject.classification Professional, scientific and technical activities
dc.subject.classification Pharmacy
dc.title Photochemical reaction of renieramycins and evaluation of cytotoxicity against lung cancer cells
dc.title.alternative ปฏิกิริยาเคมีแสงของเรนิอีราไมซินและการประเมินความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งปอด
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.296