dc.contributor.advisor |
Pithi Chanvorachote |
dc.contributor.author |
Indiana Gita Anggraeni |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
2023-08-04T05:58:39Z |
2023-08-04T05:58:39Z |
dc.date.issued |
2022 |
https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/82409 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022 |
dc.description.abstract |
Lung cancer is a prevalent cause of death, indicated by an elevated c-Myc level. We synthesized a new derivative of renieramycin T (RT), named DH_22, and tested it for anti-cancer activities in human lung cancer cells. In the cell viability and nuclear staining tests, DH_22 was discovered to be cytotoxic, with an IC50 of around 13 μM; and found to mediate apoptosis in the lung cancer cells. Meanwhile, in a mechanistic sense, DH_22 contributed to the activation of p53-dependent apoptosis and decreased the cellular level of c-Myc. The p53-dependent mechanism was indicated by an increase of p53, an induction of the pro-apoptotic Bax protein, and a decrease of the anti-apoptotic B-cell lymphoma 2 (Bcl-2) protein. The fluorescence intensity of Akt, p-Akt, and c-Myc also declined significantly. Akt and p-Akt were detected in the cytoplasm and nucleus, while most of c-Myc was located in the nucleus of the untreated control cells. These results demonstrated that DH_22 could reduce c-Myc, supported by molecular docking. The mechanism of action of renieramycin T derivative DH_22 starts with the inhibition of mTOR, which reduces the phosphorylation of Akt, which then reduces the phosphorylation of GSK3b and accelerates the degradation of c-Myc. In addition, DH_22 itself could inhibit Akt via allosteric inhibition, which could disrupt the c-Myc stabilization. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
มะเร็งปอดเป็นสาเหตุการตายที่แพร่หลาย ซึ่งระบุได้จากระดับ c-Myc ที่สูงขึ้น เราสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ใหม่ของ renieramycin T (RT) ชื่อ DH_22 และทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็งในเซลล์มะเร็งปอดของมนุษย์ ในการทดสอบความมีชีวิตของเซลล์และการทดสอบการย้อมสีด้วยนิวเคลียร์ พบว่า DH_22 เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ โดยมี IC50 ประมาณ 13 ไมโครโมลาร์; และพบว่าช่วยไกล่เกลี่ยการตายของเซลล์มะเร็งปอด ในขณะเดียวกัน ในแง่กลไก DH_22 มีส่วนในการเปิดใช้งานของ apoptosis ที่ขึ้นกับ p53 และลดระดับเซลล์ของ c-Myc กลไกที่ขึ้นกับ p53 ถูกระบุโดยการเพิ่มขึ้นของ p53 การเหนี่ยวนำของโปรตีน Bax ที่ก่อการตายของเซลล์และการลดลงของโปรตีน B-cell lymphoma 2 (Bcl-2) ที่ต่อต้าน apoptotic ความเข้มของการเรืองแสงของ Akt, p-Akt และ c-Myc ก็ลดลงอย่างมากเช่นกัน ตรวจพบ Akt และ p-Akt ในไซโตพลาสซึมและนิวเคลียส ในขณะที่ c-Myc ส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในนิวเคลียสของเซลล์ควบคุมที่ไม่ผ่านการบำบัด ผลลัพธ์เหล่านี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า DH_22 สามารถลด c-Myc ซึ่งสนับสนุนโดยการเชื่อมต่อระดับโมเลกุล กลไกการออกฤทธิ์ของ renieramycin T อนุพันธ์ DH_22 เริ่มต้นด้วยการยับยั้ง mTOR ซึ่งลดฟอสโฟรีเลชั่นของ Akt ซึ่งลดฟอสโฟรีเลชั่นของ GSK3b และเร่งการย่อยสลายของ c-Myc นอกจากนี้ DH_22 เองยังสามารถยับยั้ง Akt ผ่านการยับยั้ง allosteric ซึ่งอาจรบกวนการคงตัวของ c-Myc |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.290 |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.subject.classification |
Pharอนุพันธ์ของเรเนียรามัยซิน ที ดีเอช_22 เหนี่ยวนำการตายแบบอะพอพโทซิสในเซลล์มะเร็งปอดโดยการลดลงของโปรตีน C-Mycmacology |
dc.subject.classification |
Human health and social work activities |
dc.title |
Renieramycin t derivative dh_22 induces apoptosis in lung cancer cells by downregulation of C-Myc protein |
dc.title.alternative |
อนุพันธ์ของเรเนียรามัยซิน ที ดีเอช_22 เหนี่ยวนำการตายแบบอะพอพโทซิสในเซลล์มะเร็งปอดโดยการลดลงของโปรตีน C-Myc |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.290 |