dc.contributor.advisor |
Waranyoo Phoolcharoen |
dc.contributor.author |
Thareeya Phetphoung |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
2023-08-04T05:58:41Z |
2023-08-04T05:58:41Z |
dc.date.issued |
2022 |
https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/82413 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022 |
dc.description.abstract |
Immune checkpoint antibodies disrupt the binding of receptor-ligand pairs which regulate immune response in cancer treatment. PD-1/PD-L1 pathway has become one target of the cancer immunotherapy approaches. Atezolizumab, the first FDA-approved antibody to PD-L1 in the treatment of metastatic urothelial, non-small cell lung, small cell lung, and hepatocellular cancers, is expressed in Chinese Hamster Ovary (CHO) cell lines with several limitations, i.e., high costs of production, limited-capacity yields, and pathogen risks. To overcome these drawbacks, the transient expression in Nicotiana benthamiana leaves, which provide expandable scalability and inexpensive costs, was investigated by co-infiltration of Agrobacterium tumefaciens GV3101 cultures harboring Atezolizumab heavy chain and light chain in the genes of interest sites. The transient expression of Atezolizumab produced up to 86.76 micrograms/gram of fresh leaf weight after agroinfiltrated with OD 600 nm = 0.4 and 1:1 heavy chain to light chain ratio, then harvested on 6 days post-infiltration. The plant-produced anti-PD-L1 was assessed for physicochemical and functional properties compared to commercially available Tecentriq® from CHO cells, which showed similar binding efficacies to PD-L1 receptors. In conclusion, this research provides plants with an alternative cost-effective platform for producing functional monoclonal antibodies for cancer therapy. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
แอนติบอดีที่ขัดขวางการจับกันระหว่างตัวรับและลิแกนด์ของจุดตรวจภูมิคุ้มได้ถูกศึกษาสำหรับการรักษาโรคมะเร็งโดยจะไปรบกวนการทำหน้าที่ในการควบคุมสมดุลของระบบภูมิคุ้มกัน การออกแบบแอนติบอดีเพื่อยับยั้งการจับกันระหว่างพีดีวันและพีดีแอลวันเป็นเป้าหมายสำคัญหนึ่งที่ใช้ในวิธีการรักษามะเร็งด้วยภูมิคุ้มกันบำบัด อะทีโซลิซูแมบ (Atezolizumab) เป็นแอนติบอดีตัวแรกที่มุ่งเป้าไปยังพีดีแอลวันลิแกนด์ มีศักยภาพและได้รับการอนุมัติในการรักษามะเร็งระยะแพร่กระจายหลายชนิด อันได้แก่ มะเร็งท่อปัสสาวะ มะเร็งปอดชนิดเซลล์เล็ก มะเร็งปอดชนิดเซลล์ไม่เล็ก และมะเร็งเต้านมชนิดที่ไม่แสดงตัวรับทั้งสามชนิด อย่างไรก็ตามกระบวนการผลิตอะทีโซลิซูแมบที่ใช้เซลล์สัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนม ซึ่งคือ Chinese Hamster Ovary เป็นระบบที่มีต้นทุนในการผลิตสูง ศักยภาพในการผลิตต่ำ และมีความเสี่ยงต่อการปนเปื้อนได้ง่าย งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำการศึกษาการผลิตแอนติบอดีในใบยาสูบ (Nicotiana benthamiana) ด้วยวิธีการแสดงออกแบบชั่วคราวที่มีความสามารถในการผลิตได้อย่างรวดเร็ว ได้ผลผลิตปริมาณมาก และมีต้นทุนต่ำ โดยการนำเชื้อ Agrobacterium tumefaciens GV3101 ที่มียีนของอะทีโซลิซูแมบในพลาสมิดนำเข้าสู่ใบยาสูบ พบว่า การผลิตด้วยกระบวนการนี้ใบยาสูบมีการแสดงออกอะทีโซลิซูแมบ 86.76 ไมโครกรัมต่อกรัมของน้ำหนักใบไม้สด เมื่อฉีดเชื้อแบคทีเรียที่มีความเข้มข้น OD600= 0.4 เก็บใบไม้ในวันที่ 6 หลังการฉีดเชื้อ และใช้เชื้อที่มียีนส่วนเส้นหนักต่อเส้นเบาเท่ากับ 1:1 นอกจากนี้ ผลการทดสอบสมบัติทางโครงสร้างและหน้าที่ของพีดีแอลวันแอนติบอดีที่ผลิตจากพืชเปรียบเทียบกับยาต้นแบบ Tecentriq® ที่ผลิตจาก Chinese Hamster Ovary พบว่า มีความสามารถในการจับกับตัวรับพีดีแอลวันได้คล้ายคลึงกัน ดังนั้น จากงานวิจัยนี้พบว่าต้นยาสูบสามารถนำมาใช้เป็นทางเลือกในการผลิตที่มีความคุ้มต่อต้นทุนประสิทธิผล โดยผู้วิจัยคาดหวังว่าจะสามารถพัฒนากระบวนการนี้เพื่อใช้ผลิตแอนติบอดีที่มีศักยภาพเพียงพอในการใช้รักษามะเร็งได้ต่อไป |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.297 |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.subject.classification |
Pharmacology |
dc.subject.classification |
Biochemistry |
dc.subject.classification |
Manufacturing |
dc.title |
Production of PD-L1 immune checkpoint inhibitor in nicotiana benthamiana |
dc.title.alternative |
การผลิตตัวยับยั้งจุดตรวจภูมิคุ้มกันพีดีแอลวันในต้นยาสูบ |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.297 |