dc.contributor.advisor |
Waranyoo Phoolcharoen |
dc.contributor.author |
Perawat Jirarojwattana |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
2023-08-04T05:58:41Z |
2023-08-04T05:58:41Z |
dc.date.issued |
2022 |
https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/82414 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022 |
dc.description.abstract |
Detecting immunity against SARS-CoV-2 is vital for evaluating vaccine response and natural infection, but a conventional virus neutralization test (cVNT) requires BSL3 and live viruses, and a pseudo-virus neutralization test (pVNT) needs specialized equipment and trained professionals in BSL2. The surrogate virus neutralization test (sVNT) was developed to overcome these limitations. This study explored the use of angiotensin converting enzyme (ACE2) produced from Nicotiana benthamiana for the development of an affordable neutralizing antibodies detection assay. The results showed that the plant-produced ACE2-His can bind to the receptor binding domain (RBD) of the SARS-CoV-2, and was used to develop sVNT with plant-produced RBD protein. The sVNT developed using plant-produced proteins showed high sensitivity and specificity when validated with a group of 30 RBD-Fc vaccinated mice sera and the results were correlated with cVNT titer. This preliminary finding suggests that the plants could offer a cost-effective platform for establishing antibody detection assays. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
การตรวจหาภูมิคุ้มกันต่อไวรัสซาร์-โควี-2 มีความสำคัญในการประเมินประสิทธิภาพของวัคซีนและการตอบสนองต่อการติดเชื้อโดยธรรมชาติ แต่วิธีการทดสอบไวรัสนิวทรัลไรเซชันโดยใช้ไวรัสซาร์-โควี-2 (cVNT) ซึ่งเป็นวิธีที่ได้รับการยอมรับและมีความแม่นยำสูง ต้องใช้ห้องปฏิบัติการที่มีระบบความปลอดภัยทางชีวภาพระดับ3 และใช้ไวรัสก่อโรคในการทดสอบ ส่วนวิธีการทดสอบไวรัสนิวทรัลไรเซชันโดยใช้ไวรัสเทียม จำเป็นต้องใช้อุปกรณ์ที่มีความจำเพาะและผู้เชี่ยวชาญเฉพาะทางในห้องปฏิบัติการที่มีระบบความปลอดภัยทางชีวภาพระดับ2 แต่วิธีการทดสอบเซอร์โรเกตไวรัสนิวทรัลไรเซชัน (sVNT) ได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงข้อจำกัดเหล่านี้ ในการศึกษานี้ใช้โปรตีนตัวรับ (ACE2) บนผิวของเซลล์มนุษย์ที่ผลิตจาก Nicotiana benthamiana เพื่อพัฒนาการตรวจหาภูมิคุ้มกันต่อไวรัสซาร์-โควี-2 ผลการศึกษาบ่งชี้ว่า ACE2-His ที่ผลิตจากพืชสามารถจับกับบริเวณส่วนของโปรตีนหนาม (RBD) ของไวรัสซาร์-โควี-2 ได้ และใช้สร้างวิธีการทดสอบเซอร์โรเกตไวรัสนิวทรัลไรเซชันด้วยโปรตีน RBD ที่ผลิตจากพืชได้ ผลการทดสอบเซอร์โรเกตไวรัสนิวทรัลไรเซชัน (sVNT) ที่ใช้โปรตีนที่ผลิตจากพืชพบว่า การทดสอบมีความไวและความจำเพาะต่อการตรวจหาภูมิคุ้มกันเมื่อตรวจสอบด้วยเลือดของหนูที่ได้รับการฉีดวัคซีนด้วย RBD-Fc อีกทั้งผลการทดสอบนี้ยังสอดคล้องกับค่าไตเตอร์ของวิธีการทดสอบไวรัสนิวทรัลไรเซชัน (cVNT) โดยใช้ไวรัสซาร์-โควี-2 กล่าวโดยสรุป การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าพืชอาจมีศักยภาพสูงและเหมาะสำหรับการผลิตโปรตีนเพื่อใช้ในตรวจหาภูมิคุ้มกัน |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.293 |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.subject.classification |
Agricultural and Biological Sciences |
dc.subject.classification |
Agriculture,forestry and fishing |
dc.subject.classification |
Biology and biochemistry |
dc.title |
Development of surrogate SARS-Cov-2 virus neutralization test method using plant-produced recombinant proteins |
dc.title.alternative |
การพัฒนาวิธีทดสอบเซอร์โรเกตซาร์-โควี-2 ไวรัสนิวทรัลไรเซชัน โดยใช้รีคอมบิแนนท์โปรตีนจากพืช |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.293 |