DSpace Repository
Acid production rate of streptococcus mutans after adaptation in human breast milk
dc.contributor.advisor Chutima Trairatvorakul
dc.contributor.author Yart-ruetai Kosakul
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry
dc.date.issued 2016
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
dc.description.abstract Objective: This study aims to investigate an adaptation of acid production of S. mutans to long-term exposure to human breast milk (HBM). Materials and Methods: S. mutans UA 159 were grown in pooled HBM from 11 mothers. To create the adaptation condition, S. mutans were sub-cultured up to the 15th passage (11 hours/passage) in HBM, BHI supplemented HBM (HBM+BHI) and BHI control. The bacterial cells were collected at the baseline (the 0 passage), the 1st, 5th, 9th, 13th and 15th passage to immediately determine the acid production and growth in HBM and 7% sucrose supplemented BHI (BHI+Sucrose). The pH and the number of bacteria were measured every hour for 6 hours and after 12 hours of incubation. The acid production rate was calculated at the fastest pH-dropping duration. Results: The acid production in HBM and in BHI+Sucrose of S. mutans was changed after exposure to all three media for 11 hours (the 1 passage). The acid production in HBM of HBM and HBM+BHI grown cells reached the critical pH of enamel after 2-3 hours which was faster than the baseline HBM (4 hours). The acid production rate in HBM and in BHI+Sucrose of all tested group was not significant difference. Moreover, the longer period of exposure was performed; there was not obvious discrepancy of acid production among the 1st through the 15th passage. Conclusion: After exposure to HBM, S. mutans increase its ability to utilize HBM leading to the shorter time to reach critical pH than its usual condition.
dc.description.abstractalternative วัตถุประสงค์ การศึกษานี้มีขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาการปรับตัวในการผลิตกรดของเชื้อสเตรปโตคอคคัส มิวแทนส์ ภายหลังจากการเพาะเลี้ยงในนมแม่เป็นระยะเป็นเวลานาน วิธีวิจัย เชื้อสเตรปโตคอคคัส มิวแทนส์ ถูกเพาะเลี้ยงในนมแม่จากมารดาจำนวน 11 ราย เพื่อสร้างสภาวะในการปรับตัว เชื้อจะถูกเพาะเลี้ยงเป็นเวลา 15 รอบ (11 ชั่วโมงต่อ 1 รอบ) ในนมแม่ นมแม่ผสมอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อบีเอชไอ และ อาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อบีเอชไอ(กลุ่มควบคุม) เก็บเชื้อรอบที่ 0 1 5 9 13 และ 15 จากนั้นนำเชื้อมาวัดการผลิตกรดและการเจริญเติบโตทันทีในนมแม่และในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อบีเอชไอผสมน้ำตาลซูโครสร้อยละ 7 ทำการวัดค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่าง และจำนวนเชื้อ ทุกๆ 1 ชั่วโมงเป็นระยะเวลา 6 ชั่วโมง และที่ 12 ชั่วโมง และคำนวณอัตราการผลิตกรดในช่วงที่มีการลดลงของค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างมากที่สุด ผลการทดลอง การผลิตกรดในนมแม่ และในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อบีเอชไอผสมน้ำตาลซูโครสร้อยละ 7 ของเชื้อสเตรปโตคอคคัส มิวแทนส์ มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปภายหลังเชื้อถูกเลี้ยงในอาหารทั้ง 3 ชนิด เป็นระยะเวลา 11 ชั่วโมง (1 รอบ) การผลิตกรดในนมแม่จากเชื้อที่ถูกเลี้ยงในนมแม่และในนมแม่ผสมอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อบีเอชไอ สามารถทำให้ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างลดลงต่ำกว่าค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างวิกฤตของเคลือบฟันภายใน 2-3 ชั่วโมง ซึ่งเร็วกว่าการผลิตกรดในนมแม่จากเชื้อรอบที่ 0 ที่ใช้เวลา 4 ชั่วโมง อัตราการผลิตกรดในนมแม่และในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อบีเอชไอผสมน้ำตาลซูโครสร้อยละ 7  ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันในทุกกลุ่มการทดลอง นอกจากนี้การเพาะเลี้ยงเป็นระยะเวลานานขึ้น ไม่ส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงการผลิตกรดในรอบที่ 1 ถึงรอบที่ 15 สรุปผลการศึกษา ภายหลังการเพาะเลี้ยงในนมแม่ เชื้อสเตรปโตคอคคัส มิวแทนส์ สามารถใช้นมแม่ได้ดีขึ้น นำไปสู่เวลาที่สั้นกว่าสภาวะปกติในการไปถึงค่ากรด-ด่างวิกฤต
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1745
dc.title Acid production rate of streptococcus mutans after adaptation in human breast milk
dc.title.alternative อัตราการผลิตกรดของเชื้อสเตร็ปโตค็อกคัส มิวแทนส์ภายหลังจากการปรับตัวในนมแม่
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Pediatric Dentistry
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1745