DSpace Repository
Evolution and phylogenetic studies of porcine epidemic diarrhea virus and porcine Deltacoronavirus in Thailand from 2008 to 2021
dc.contributor.advisor Dachrit Nilubol
dc.contributor.author Christopher James Stott
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science
dc.date.issued 2022
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
dc.description.abstract PEDV and PDCoV are recognized as important pathogens causing enteric disease in swine herds worldwide. During 2014-2015, several outbreaks of PEDV occurred in many provinces in Thailand, and the clinical signs were more severe than those of classical PEDV in Thailand during 2008-2012. Therefore, the new introduction of PEDV or mutated virus strains was suspected. In 2015, PDCoV was also reported in Thailand, making the situation of enteric disease in the Thai swine industry worse. Since genetic classification studies of PEDV and PDCoV had never been done in Thailand before, this study aimed to investigate the genetic diversity of PEDV and PDCoV in the swine population in Thailand. PEDV in Thailand can be classified into seven subgroups based on the spike gene. Subgroups TH2, TH1, and TH4 were the predominant strains during 2008-2013, 2014-2016, and 2016-2018, respectively. The substitution rate of TH1 was higher during 2008-2015 compared to other strains in Thailand. After 2018, the incidence of PEDV decreased, and sporadic cases of new recombinants could be observed. For PDCoV, the origin of the virus is still unclear, although the study demonstrated that Thai and SEA PDCoV are closer to those of the Chinese PDCoV. Using full-length sequences, PDCoV could be classified into three different genogroups, including SEA, China, and the US, while SEA PDCoV could be further classified into three different subgroups. Subgroup SEA-1, or the SEA pandemic variants, responded to the outbreak in Thailand, Lao PDR, and Vietnam, during 2013-2016. The results also suggested that recombination was an important mechanism in the PDCoV evolution of the SEA genogroups. This study provided insight into the circulating strains of PEDV and PDCoV that can be used to develop effective preventive strategies. The information on the evolutionary dynamics of the virus and genetic information of the present variants in the field can also be applied for vaccine development.
dc.description.abstractalternative ไวรัสพีอีดี (porcine epidemic diarrhea virus) และพอร์ซัยน์เดลตาโคโรนาไวรัส (porcine deltacoronavirus) ได้ถูกจัดเป็นเชื้อก่อโรคซึ่งทำให้เกิดโรคทางลำไส้ที่สำคัญในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตสุกรทั่วโลก ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2557 ถึง 2558 ได้มีการระบาดของเชื้อไวรัสพีอีดีในหลายจังหวัดในประเทศไทยและอาการวิทยามีแนวโน้มรุนแรงมากกว่าพีอีดีสายพันธุ์ดั้งเดิมใน พ.ศ. 2551 ถึง 2555 จึงเป็นที่น่าสงสัยว่าจะมีการรับเข้ามาซึ่งเชื้อสายพันธุ์ใหม่หรือการเกิดการกลายพันธุ์ของไวรัส ในปี พ.ศ. 2558 ได้มีการรายงานการพบไวรัสพอร์ซัยน์เดลตาโคโรนาไวรัสในประเทศไทยทำให้สถานการณ์ของโรคกลุ่มดังกล่าวในประเทศไทยแย่ลง จากการที่ไม่เคยมีการศึกษาเพื่อจำแนกสายพันธุ์ของไวรัสพีอีดีและพอร์ซัยน์เดลตาโคโรนาไวรัสในประเทศไทยมาก่อนการศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของเชื้อไวรัสพีอีดีและพอร์ซัยน์เดลตาโคโรนาไวรัสในประเทศไทย จากการใช้ยีนสไปค์ (spike gene) ไวรัสพีอีดีในประเทศไทยสามารถจำแนกได้ออกเป็น 7 กลุ่มย่อย (subgroup) กลุ่มย่อยที่สอง (TH2) หนึ่ง (TH1) และสี่ (TH4) เป็นสายพันธุ์เด่นซึ่งก่อให้เกิดการระบาดในระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2551 ถึง 2556 ปี พ.ศ. 2557 ถึง 2559 และ ปี พ.ศ. 2559 ถึง 2561 ตามลำดับ อัตราวิวัฒนาการของกลุ่มย่อยที่หนึ่งระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2551 ถึง 2558 มีแนวโน้มที่สูงกว่ากลุ่มย่อยอื่นใน หลังจากปี พ.ศ. 2561 ไวรัสพีอีดีมีอุบัติการลดลงและการระบาดประปราย (sporadic case) ของลูกผสม (recombinant) สามารถพบได้เขตที่มีสุกรชุก สำหรับไวรัสพอร์ซัยน์เดลตาโคโรนาวัสซึ่งแหล่งที่มายังไม่ชัดเจนถึงแม้ว่าจากการศึกษาจะแสดงให้เห็นว่าไวรัสพอร์ซัยน์เดลตาโคโรนาไวรัสสายพันธุ์ไทยและเอเชียตะวันออกเฉยงใต้ (SEA) จะมาความใกล้เคียงกันมากกว่ากับสายพันธ์จีน จากการใช้ลำดับพันธุกรรมตลอดความยาวไวรัสพอร์ซัยน์เดลตาโคโรนาไวรัสสามารถจำแนกออกได้เป็น 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่เอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ จีน (China) และอเมริกา (US) สายพันธ์เอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้สามารถจำแนกออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มพันธุกรรมย่อย โดยกลุ่มที่หนึ่ง (SEA-1) เป็นสายพันธุ์ระบาดใหญ่ (pandemic variant) ในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ ซึ่งเป็นต้นตอของการระบาดในประเทศไทย ลาว และเวียดนามระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2556 ถึง 2559 ผลการศึกษายังพบว่าการรวมกัน (recimbination) เป็นกลไกสำคัญในการวิวัฒนาการของไวรัสในกลุ่มเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ การศึกษานี้ทำให้ได้รับข้อมูลเชิงลึกของสายพันธุ์ที่มีการระบาดของไวรัสพีอีดีและพอร์ซัยน์เดลตาโคโรนาไวรัสซึ่งสามารถทำไปใช้ในการพัฒนากลยุทธ์ในการป้องกันโรคที่มีประสิทธิภาพและข้อมูลทางพันธุกรรมของสายพันธุ์ที่พบในฟาร์มสามารถที่จะทำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการผลิตวัคซีนได้
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.367
dc.subject.classification Veterinary
dc.subject.classification Agriculture,forestry and fishing
dc.title Evolution and phylogenetic studies of porcine epidemic diarrhea virus and porcine Deltacoronavirus in Thailand from 2008 to 2021
dc.title.alternative วิวัฒนาการและการศึกษาทางวิวัฒนาการของเชื้อไวรัสพีอีดีและพอร์ซัยน์เดลตาโคโรนาไวรัสในประเทศไทยระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2551 ถึง พ.ศ. 2564
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline Veterinary Pathobiology
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.367