dc.contributor.advisor | Saharuetai Jeamsripong | |
dc.contributor.author | Varangkana Thaotumpitak | |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science | |
dc.date.issued | 2021 | |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021 | |
dc.description.abstract | Foodborne pathogens and antimicrobial resistant bacteria in tilapia and cultivation water has been emerged as a public health threat. This study aimed to determine the prevalence of indicator and pathogenic bacteria in hybrid red tilapia (Oreochromis spp.) and their cultivation water, and to characterize phenotypic and genotypic AMR, virulence genes, and extended-spectrum beta-lactamase (ESBL) production of Escherichia coli, Aeromonas hydrophila, Salmonella spp., and Vibrio cholerae. A total of 120 tilapia, which were comprised of carcass rinse (n=120), muscle (n=120), intestine (n=120), liver and kidney (n=120), and cultivation water (n=120) were collected from tilapia farms in Kanchanaburi province, Thailand during October 2019 and November 2020. The overall prevalence of fecal coliforms (74.8%) and E. coli (56.7%) were observed. The highest concentration of fecal coliforms (2.4 ± 4.0 × 104 MPN/g) and E. coli (1.2 ± 2.9 × 104 MPN/g) were mainly found in fish intestine. The prevalence of A. hydrophila, Salmonella, and V. cholerae were 2.5%, 32.0%, and 17.5%, respectively. A. hydrophila was only detected in carcass rinse and cultivation water, while Salmonella and V. cholerae were most detected in cultivation water. The detection of Salmonella was associated with fecal coliforms, E. coli, V. cholerae, relative humidity, and wind gust. The most common Salmonella serovars were Saintpaul (18.9%), Neukoelln (15.2%), and Escanaba (15.2%). Ducks reared nearby in the tilapia farm were postulated that they may be the source of Salmonella contamination in tilapia farms based on rep-PCR characterization. All E. coli isolates were absent of stx1 and stx2. All A. hydrophila isolates were positive for aero and hly. All Salmonella isolates were invA positive. All of V. cholerae isolates classified as non-O1/non-O139. The A. hydrophila (100%), Salmonella (100%), and E. coli (79.6%) isolates were resistance to at least one antimicrobial. The Salmonella (72.3%), E. coli (53.8%), and A. hydrophila (26.7%) were multidrug resistance. All V. cholerae isolates were susceptible to all tested antimicrobials. The predominant resistance in E. coli were ampicillin (63.1%), oxytetracycline (58.6%), and tetracycline (58.0%). The blaTEM (58.0%), qnrS (43.8%), and tetA (29.1%) were the common resistance genes of E. coli. The blaTEM-1 and blaCTX-M-55 were reported in this study. The A. hydrophila isolates was resistant to ampicillin (100%), oxytetracycline (26.7%), tetracycline (26.7%), and trimethoprim (26.7%). The A. hydrophila isolates were commonly found mcr-3 (20.0%), followed by floR, qnrS, sul1, sul2, and dfrA1 with the same resistance rates at 13.3%. The Salmonella isolates highly resisted to ampicillin (79.3%), oxolinic acid (75.5%), and oxytetracycline (71.8%). The qnrS (65.4%), tetA (64.9%), and blaTEM (63.8%) were predominant genes found in the Salmonella isolates. The V. cholerae isolates were mainly carried sul1 (12.0%), followed by catB, qnrS, tetA, tetB, strA, and dfrA1 with the same resistance rate at 4.0%. Class 1 integron was only examined in E. coli (19.5%) and A. hydrophila (6.7%). For ESBL-producing E. coli (3.9%) was detected. This study reported the emerging of colistin resistance gene (mcr-3) in tilapia in Thailand. In summary, tilapia and cultivation water are the potential reservoirs of important foodborne pathogens and AMR bacteria. Proper handling, personal hygiene, and fully cooked fish can promote food safety regarding tilapia consumption. To reduce pathogens and resistant bacterial transmission from tilapia to humans and the environment, implementation of One Health should be carried out with effective control and prevention of the dissemination of resistant bacteria. | |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การปนเปื้อนของจุลชีพก่อโรคในอาหารและแบคทีเรียดื้อยาต้านจุลชีพในปลานิลและแหล่งน้ำกลายเป็นปัญหาสำคัญทางสาธารณสุข การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจหาความชุกของแบคทีเรียบ่งชี้และแบคทีเรียก่อโรคในปลานิลแดง (Oreochromis spp.) และน้ำที่ใช้ในการเลี้ยงปลา และตรวจหาลักษณะปรากฏและลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของการดื้อยาต้านจุลชีพ ยีนก่อโรคและการสร้างเอนไซม์บีตา-แลคทาเมสชนิดขยายในเอสเชอริเชีย โคไล แอโรโมนาส ไฮโดรฟิลลา ซัลโมเนลลาและวิบริโอ คลอเรลลา จำนวนตัวอย่างปลาทั้งหมด 120 ตัวอย่าง ประกอบด้วยน้ำล้างผิวปลา 120 ตัวอย่าง เนื้อปลา 120 ตัวอย่าง ไส้ปลา 120 ตัวอย่าง ตับและไต 120 ตัวอย่างและน้ำที่ใช้ในการเลี้ยงปลา 120 ตัวอย่าง โดยเก็บจากฟาร์มปลานิลในจังหวัดกาญจนบุรีในประเทศไทย ในเดือนตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2562 ถึงเดือนพฤศจิกายน พ.ศ. 2563 โดยรวมความชุกของฟีคัลโคลิฟอร์มและอี โคไลมีค่าเท่ากับ 74.8% และ 56.7% ตามลำดับ พบปริมาณฟีคัลโคลิฟอร์ม (2.4 ± 4.0 × 104 MPN ต่อกรัม) และอี โคไล (1.2 ± 2.9 × 104 MPN ต่อกรัม) สูงสุดพบในไส้ปลา แอโรโมนาส ไฮโดรฟิลลา ซัลโมเนลลาและวิบริโอ คลอเรลลา มีความชุกเท่ากับ 2.5% 32.0% และ 17.5% ตามลำดับ ตรวจพบแอโรโมนาส ไฮโดรฟิลลาเฉพาะน้ำล้างผิวปลาและน้ำที่ใช้ในการเลี้ยงปลา ในขณะที่ซัลโมเนลลาและวิบริโอ คลอเรลลาส่วนใหญ่ พบในน้ำที่ใช้ในการเลี้ยงปลา การพบซัลโมเนลลาในตัวอย่างเกี่ยวข้องกับการปนเปื้อนของฟีคัลโคลิฟอร์ม อี โคไล วิบริโอ คลอเรลลา ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์และลมกรรโชก ซีโรวาร์ของซัลโมเนลลาที่พบมากที่สุดคือ Saintpaul (18.9%) Neukoelln (15.2%) และ Escanaba (15.2%) เป็ดที่เลี้ยงใกล้ฟาร์มปลานิลอาจเป็นแหล่งของซัลโมเนลลาปนเปื้อนในฟาร์มปลา จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วย rep-PCR อี โคไลทั้งหมดตรวจไม่พบ stx1 และ stx2 แอโรโมนาส ไฮโดรฟิลลาทุกไอโซเลตให้ผลบวกกับ aero และ hly ซัลโมเนลลาทุกไอโซเลตตรวจพบ invA วิบริโอ คลอเรลลาทั้งหมดเป็นกลุ่ม non-O1/non-O139 แอโรโมนาส ไฮโดรฟิลลา (100%) ซัลโมเนลลา (100%) และ อี โคไล (79.6%) พบการดื้อยาอย่างน้อย 1 ชนิด ซัลโมเนลลา (72.3%) อี โคไล (53.8%) และแอโรโมนาส ไฮโดรฟิลลา (26.7%) พบการดื้อยาต้านจุลชีพหลายชนิด วิบริโอ คลอเรลลาทั้งหมดมีความไวรับต่อยาต้านจุลชีพทั้งหมดที่ทำการทดสอบ อี โคไลส่วนใหญ่ดื้อยา ampicillin (63.1%) oxytetracycline (58.6%) และ tetracycline (58.0%) ยีนที่พบมากในอี โคไล คือ blaTEM (58.0%) qnrS (43.8%) และ tetA (29.1%) การศึกษาครั้งนี้พบ blaTEM-1 และ blaCTX-M-55 แอโรโมนาส ไฮโดรฟิลลาพบการดื้อยา ampicillin (100%) oxytetracycline (26.7%) tetracycline (26.7%) และ trimethoprim (26.7%) ยีนดื้อยาที่พบสูงสุดในแอโรโมนาส ไฮโดรฟิลลา คือ mcr-3 (20.0%) ตามด้วย floR qnrS sul1 sul2 และ dfrA1 ในอัตราการดื้อยาที่เท่ากันคือ 13.3% ซัลโมเนลลาส่วนใหญ่ดื้อต่อ ampicillin (79.3%) oxolinic acid (75.5%) และ oxytetracycline (71.8%) ยีนส่วนใหญ่ที่พบในซัลโมเนลลาคือ qnrS (65.4%) tetA (64.9%) และ blaTEM (63.8%) วิบริโอ คลอเรลลาส่วนใหญ่พบยีน sul1 (12.0%) ตามด้วย catB qnrS tetA tetB strA และ dfrA1 ในอัตราการดื้อยาที่เท่ากันคือ 4.0% Class 1 integron ตรวจพบเฉพาะในอี โคไล (19.5%) และแอโรโมนาส ไฮโดรฟิลลา (6.7%) การสร้างเอนไซม์บีตา-แลคทาเมสชนิดขยาย พบเฉพาะในอี โคไล (3.9%) การศึกษาครั้งนี้พบการเกิดขึ้นของยีนดื้อยาโคลิสตินในปลานิลในประเทศไทย ปลานิลและน้ำที่ใช้ในการเลี้ยงปลาเป็นแหล่งกักเก็บของจุลชีพก่อโรคในอาหารและแบคทีเรียดื้อยาต้านจุลชีพที่สำคัญ การทำความสะอาดปลาที่เหมาะสม การมีสุขลักษณะที่ดีและการปรุงปลาให้สุก ทำให้การบริโภคปลานิลมีความปลอดภัย การส่งเสริมแนวคิดสุขภาพหนึ่งเดียวจะช่วยควบคุมและป้องกันการกระจายของเชื้อก่อโรคและเชื้อดื้อยาจากปลานิลไปสู่คนและสิ่งแวดล้อมได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ | |
dc.language.iso | en | |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.410 | |
dc.subject.classification | Veterinary | |
dc.subject.classification | Human health and social work activities | |
dc.subject.classification | Fisheries | |
dc.title | Prevalence and molecular characteristics of antimicrobial resistance of Aeromonas hydrophila, Salmonella spp., Vibrio cholerae, fecal coliform, and Escherichia coli in hybrid red tilapia and cultured water | |
dc.title.alternative | ความชุกและลักษณะทางชีวโมเลกุลของการดื้อยาต้านจุลชีพของAeromonas hydrophila Salmonella spp. Vibrio cholerae fecal coliform และEscherichia coli ในปลานิลแดงและน้ำที่ใช้ในการเพาะเลี้ยง | |
dc.type | Thesis | |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | |
dc.degree.discipline | Veterinary Public Health | |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.410 |