DSpace Repository
The effect of high dose ascorbic acid and high dcad administration on oxidative stress and mammary gland function of dairy goat fed under tropical condition
dc.contributor.advisor Sumpun Thammacharoen
dc.contributor.advisor Sutthasinee Poonyachoti
dc.contributor.author Sapon Semsirmboon
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science
dc.date.issued 2022
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
dc.description.abstract High ambient temperature (HTa) increased the respiration rate (RR) and rectal temperature (Tr) of dairy goats. The excess response resulted in acid-base imbalance, electrolyte imbalance, and systemic oxidative which could indirectly affect the mammary gland. Besides, HTa did directly alter cell function, and this has been proposed to be mediated by oxidative stress. We previously showed that high dietary cation and anion differences (DCAD) could decrease the HTa effect. In dairy cows, a high dose ascorbic acid (Asc) has been used to decrease oxidative stress. Then, It was hypothesized whether mammary gland function could be altered when the HTa was alleviated by DCAD and Asc supplements. This current study consisted of two main experiments. The first aimed to investigate the Asc supplement protocol in dairy goats while the second was planned to investigate the hypothesis. The first and second experiments were carried out on six non-lactating goats and twelve lactating goats, respectively. During these experiments, the ambient condition, RR, and Tr were measured three times a day, at 0600, 1300, and 1800. All samples were collected at 1500 of both experiments. In the first experiment, goats were intravenously supplemented with vehicle and Asc on the last two days of the experiment and only blood samples were used to analyze blood gas, electrolytes, and oxidative stress. In the second experiment, goats were randomly assigned to control and DCAD groups which were fed with the control diet and a high DCAD diet for 8 weeks. The protocol of Asc supplement was done on the last two days of the 4th and 8th weeks of the experimental period. On these supplemented days, blood and urine were collected to measure blood gas, electrolytes, and renal function, while both milk composition and plasma oxidative stress were measured only on the 8th of the experimental period. The ambient condition showed that all goats were fed under HTa, while an increased RR and Tr indicated heat dissipation. In the first experiment, Asc tended to decrease hematocrits which might be mediated by depleted oxidative stress. Then, this protocol was then used in the second experiment. On the 4th week of the second experiment, RR, blood pH and bicarbonate were higher in the DCAD group compared with the control group. These DCAD effects were no longer observed on the 8th week of this study when fraction excretion of electrolyte was increased in the DCAD group. The presence of both supplements synergistically depleted plasma creatinine and malondialdehyde. The depletion of plasma malondialdehyde was observed with the alteration of milk composition. Based on these data, the high DCAD and high dose Asc synergistically increased body water but decreased oxidative stress. The depletion of oxidative stress altered the mammary gland function of dairy goats. Therefore, the presence of high DCAD and high dose Asc supplement did synergistically alleviate the HTa effect on mammary gland function of lactating goat fed under tropical condition.
dc.description.abstractalternative อุณหภูมิแวดล้อมสูง (High ambient temperature, HTa) เพิ่มอัตราการการหายใจ (respiration rate, RR) และอุณหภูมิทวารหนัก (rectal temperature, Tr) ของแพะนม การตอบสนองดังกล่าวในระดับสูงส่งผลให้เกิดภาวะ การเสียสมดุลกรดด่าง การเสียสมดุลอิเล็กโทรไลต์ และ ความเครียดออกซิเดชัน ซึ่งภาวะดังกล่าวสามารถส่งกระทบทางอ้อมต่อการทำหน้าที่ของเต้านม นอกเหนือจากนั้น HTa ยังสามารถส่งผลกระทบทางตรงต่อการทำงานของเซลล์ซึ่งอาจผ่านทางการเพิ่มขึ้นของความเครียดออกซิเดชัน การเสริมสารอาหารที่มีค่าดีแคดสูง (high dietary cation and anion differences, DCAD) สามารถลดผลกระทบของ HTa ในแพะนมและ การใช้แอสคอร์บิค แอซิด (Ascorbic acid, Asc) ในระดับสูงสามารถลดความเครียดออกซิเดชันในโคนมได้  จากข้อมูลเบื้องต้นดังกล่าวผู้วิจัยตั้งสมมติฐานว่าการทำงานของเต้านมจะเปลี่ยนแปลงหรือไม่ ถ้าผลกระทบของ HTa ลดลงจากเสริมอาหาร DCAD สูง และ Asc ในระดับสูงแผนการศึกษาครั้งนี้ประกอบด้วยการทดลองสองส่วน การทดลองที่หนึ่งมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการเสริม Asc ระดับสูงในแพะนม และการทดลองที่สองมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสมมติฐานของงานวิจัย การทดลองส่วนที่หนึ่งและสองทำการศึกษาในแพะนมระยะไม่ให้น้ำนมจำนวน 6 ตัวและแพะนมให้นมระยะต้นจำนวน 12 ตัวตามลำดับ ข้อมูลสภาพแวดล้อม RR และ Tr ถูกวัดวันละสามครั้งตอนเวลา 0600, 1300, และ 1800  ตัวอย่างทั้งหมดในการทดลองทั้งสองถูกเก็บในช่วงเวลา 1500 แพะจากการทดลองที่หนึ่งทั้งหมดจะได้รับการเสริมสารสื่อตัวยาและ Asc ระดับสูงในสองวันสุดท้ายของการทดลอง และ ตัวอย่างเลือดจากแพะทดลองเพื่อการตรวจค่าแก๊สในเลือด อิเล็กโทรไลต์และความเครียดออกซิเดชัน แพะจากการทดลองที่สองได้รับการแบ่งอย่างสุ่มเข้ากลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่ม DCAD โดยที่แพะทั้งสองกลุ่มจะได้รับอาหารควมคุมและอาหาร DCAD สูงเป็นเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ แพะทั้งสองกลุ่มจะได้การเสริม Asc ระดับสูงในสองวันสุดท้ายของสัปดาห์ที่ 4 และ 8 ของการทดลอง การเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดและปัสสาวะของแพะทั้งสองกลุ่มทำในช่วงของการเสริม Asc เพื่อวัดค่าแก๊สในเลือด ค่าอิเล็กโทรไลต์ในเลือด และค่าการทำหน้าที่ของไต นอกเหนือจากนั้นค่าองค์ประกอบน้ำนมและค่าความเครียดออกซิเดชันจะได้รับการตรวจเพิ่มเติมในสัปดาห์ที่ 8 ของการทดลอง จากข้อมูลสภาพแวดล้อมแสดงให้เห็นว่าแพะในการทดลองถูกเลี้ยงภายใต้ HTa และการเพิ่มสูงขึ้นของ RR และ Tr บ่งชี้ถึงการระบายความร้อน การทดลองที่หนึ่งพบว่าการเสริม Asc ในระดับสูงมีแนวโน้มที่จะลดค่าฮีมาโตคริต ซึ่งอาจเป็นผลมาจาการลดลงของภาวะความเครียดออกซิเดชัน ดังนั้นการเสริมสาร Asc ในระดับสูงตามการทดลองที่หนึ่งจะนำไปใช้ต่อในการทดลองที่สอง อัตราการหายใจ ค่า pH ในเลือด และค่าไบคาร์บอเนตในเลือดของแพะกลุ่ม DCAD สูงกว่าแพะกลุ่มควบคุมในช่วงอาทิตย์ที่ 4 ของการทดลองที่สอง การเสริมอาหาร DCAD สูงไม่มีผลกระทบต่ออัตราการหายใจ ค่า pH ในเลือด และค่าไบคาร์บอเนตในเลือดของแพะในช่วงอาทิตย์ที่ 8 ของการทดลองที่สองซึ่งเป็นช่วงเวลาที่แพะกลุ่ม DCAD มีอัตราการขับทิ้งอิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่สูงขึ้น นอกเหนือจากนั้น การเสริมสารทั้งสองอย่างมีผลร่วมในการลด ค่า creatinine และ malondialdehyde ในพลาสมา การลดลงดังกล่าวตรวจพบพร้อมกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงขององค์ประกอบน้ำนม ผลการทดลองนี้ชี้ให้เห็นการเสริมอาหาร DCAD สูง และ Asc ในระดับสูงมีผลร่วมในการเพิ่มน้ำในร่างกายและลดความเครียดออกซิเดชัน การลดลงของความเครียดออกซิเดชันดังกล่าวเปลี่ยนแปลงการทำหน้าที่ของเต้านมแพะ ดังนั้นจากผลการทดลองสามารถสรุปได้ว่าการเสริมสารอาหาร DCAD สูง และ Asc ในระดับสูงมีผลร่วมในการลดผลกระทบของภาวะอุณหภูมิแวดล้อมสูงต่อการทำหน้าที่ของเต้านมของแพะนมที่เลี้ยงภายใต้สภาวะอากาศร้อน
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1
dc.subject.classification Veterinary
dc.subject.classification Agriculture,forestry and fishing
dc.subject.classification Crop and livestock production
dc.title The effect of high dose ascorbic acid and high dcad administration on oxidative stress and mammary gland function of dairy goat fed under tropical condition
dc.title.alternative ผลของการให้ แอสคอร์บิค แอซิด ในระดับสูงและสารอาหารที่มีค่าดีแคดสูงต่อความเครียดออกซิเดชันและการทำหน้าที่เต้านมของแพะนมที่เลี้ยงภายใต้สภาวะเขตร้อน
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline Animal Physiology
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1