dc.contributor.advisor | Alongkorn Amonsin | |
dc.contributor.author | Ekkapat Chamsai | |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science | |
dc.date.issued | 2021 | |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021 | |
dc.description.abstract | Rotavirus A (RVA) in one of the important pathogens causing gastroenteritis in humans and many animal species. The zoonotic potential of RVA has been reported and raises major concerns, especially in high animal-human interfaces settings. The objectives of this thesis were to determine the occurrence of RVAs in dogs and cats, and to investigate the genetic diversity and genetic relationship among RVAs in dogs, cats, human, and other animal species. The total of 572 rectal swab samples were collected from dogs and cats in animal hospitals, in Bangkok and vicinities, during January 2020 to June 2021. The conventional one-step RT-PCR result showed 1.92% (11/572) occurrence of RVAs in dogs and cats, which by species were 2.75% (8/290) in dogs, and 1.06% (3/282) in cats. Age of animals might be the risk factor affecting the occurrence of RVAs in dogs, but the result in cats is still inconclusive. Besides, our finding is the first report of rotavirus A in cats in Thailand. To characterize the viruses, two canine rotavirus A (CRVA) and one feline rotavirus A (FRVA) were subjected to whole genome sequencing by nanopore sequencing. Our results showed all 3 viruses were classified as RVA genotype G3P[3]. Genetic constellation of RVAs, CRVAs had G3-P[3]-I3-R3-C3-M3-A9-N2-T3-E3-H6 genotype, while FRVA had G3-P[3]-I8-R3-C3-M3-A9-N3-T3-E3-H6 genotype. Notably, RVAs in this study had the AU-1 genetic constellation backbone with reassortment. The results of genetic analysis showed that CRVAs were closely related and had high nucleotide identities to CRVAs from previous reported in Thailand, except VP6 gene and NSP3 gene which were closely related to RVAs in human and cat, respectively. The result of bootscan analysis supported the possible reassortment of RVAs from dog, human, and cat in the CRVAs. While FRVA in this study was closely related and had high nucleotide identities to RVAs in human, bat, and simian. The result of bootscan analysis also supported the possible reassortment of this FRVA. Meanwhile, none of any segments of this FRVA were closely related to cat’s reference strain, indicating possible interspecies transmission of FRVA in intermediate animal species to cat, and the reassortment event of RVAs from human, bat, and simian had occurred in that intermediate animal species. In conclusion, this study provided the occurrence of RVAs in dogs and cats, and suggesting the possible multiple reassortment, interspecies transmission, as well as zoonotic potential of the viruses. The public health awareness should be raised due to the zoonotic potential of CRVA and FRVA. RVAs studies in larger scale in dogs and cats in Thailand should be considered to determine the dynamic and distribution of the viruses. In addition, the studies of RVAs in bats, simian, and other wildlife species should be performed to analyze the origin and evolution of RVAs in the future. | |
dc.description.abstractalternative | เชื้อโรตาไวรัสเอ เป็นเชื้อก่อโรคที่มีความสำคัญและก่อให้เกิดกลุ่มอาการทางเดินอาหารอักเสบในคนและสัตว์หลายชนิด เนื่องจากเชื้อโรตาไวรัสเอมีความสามารถในการติดเชื้อจากสัตว์สู่คนได้ จึงมีความสำคัญและควรเฝ้าระวัง โดยเฉพาะในสัตว์ที่มีความใกล้ชิดกับคน เช่น สุนัขและแมว เป็นต้น การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาอุบัติการณ์ของเชื้อโรตาไวรัสเอในสุนัขและแมว รวมถึงหาความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรม และความสัมพันธ์ทางพันธุกรรมของเชื้อโรตาไวรัสเอ ในสุนัข แมว และสัตว์ชนิดต่างๆ รวมทั้งคน การศึกษานี้ได้เก็บตัวอย่างป้ายทวารหนักจากสุนัขและแมว ในโรงพยาบาลสัตว์ ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล ระหว่างเดือนมกราคม พ.ศ.2563 ถึงเดือนมิถุนายน พ.ศ.2564 รวมทั้งหมด 572 ตัวอย่าง ผลการตรวจพิสูจน์หาเชื้อโรตาไวรัสเอ ในสุนัขและแมว ด้วยวิธี conventional one-step RT-PCR พบอุบัติการณ์ของเชื้อไวรัส 1.92% (11/572) ในสุนัขและแมว โดยแบ่งเป็น 2.75% (8/290) ในสุนัข และ 1.06% (3/282) ในแมว โดยอายุอาจเป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่สำคัญต่อการติดเชื้อโรตาไวรัสเอในสุนัข แต่ผลของปัจจัยเสี่ยงในแมวยังไม่ชัดเจน นอกจากนี้การพบเชื้อโรตาไวรัสเอในแมว เป็นรายงานการพบเชื้อไวรัสเป็นครั้งแรกในประเทศไทย การศึกษานี้ได้ถอดรหัสพันธุกรรมทั้งหมดของเชื้อโรตาไวรัสเอ จากสุนัขจำนวน 2 ตัวอย่าง และเชื้อโรตาไวรัสเอ จากแมวจำนวน 1 ตัวอย่าง ด้วยวิธี nanopore sequencing โดยผลการถอดรหัสพันธุกรรมพบว่า เชื้อโรตาไวรัสเอทั้งหมดจัดอยู่ในจีโนไทป์ G3P[3] โดยรหัสพันธุกรรมทั้งหมดของเชื้อโรตาไวรัสเอในสุนัขมีรูปแบบจีโนไทป์ G3-P[3]-I3-R3-C3-M3-A9-N2-T3-E3-H6 ส่วนโรตาไวรัสเอในแมวมีรูปแบบจีโนไทป์ G3-P[3]-I8-R3-C3-M3-A9-N3-T3-E3-H6 และเชื้อโรตาไวรัสเอในสุนัขและแมวนี้ ถูกจัดอยู่ในกลุ่มจีโนไทป์ AU-1 และมีการแลกเปลี่ยนสารพันธุกรรมของเชื้อไวรัสจากกลุ่มจีโนไทป์อื่น ซึ่งจากผลการวิเคราะห์รหัสพันธุกรรมพบว่า เชื้อโรตาไวรัสเอในสุนัขมีพันธุกรรมคล้ายกับเชื้อโรตาไวรัสเอในสุนัขจากงานวิจัยล่าสุดในประเทศไทย ใน 9 ยีนหลัก ยกเว้นยีน VP6 และ NSP3 ที่มีความคล้ายกับเชื้อตาไวรัสเอที่พบในคนและเชื้อโรตาไวรัสเอที่พบในแมว ตามลำดับ และผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธี bootscan analysis ยังสนับสนุนถึงความเป็นไปได้ของการแลกเปลี่ยนสารพันธุกรรมของเชื้อไวรัสเหล่านี้ ส่วนผลการวิเคราะห์รหัสพันธุกรรมของเชื้อโรตาไวรัสเอในแมว พบว่า เชื้อไวรัสมีความคล้ายกับเชื้อโรตาไวรัสเอในค้างคาว คน และสัตว์ตระกูลลิง และเมื่อวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธี bootscan analysis ก็ยืนยันถึงความเป็นไปได้ของการเกิดการแลกเปลี่ยนสารพันธุกรรมของเชื้อไวรัสจากไวรัสในสัตว์แต่ละชนิดเหล่านั้น อย่างไรก็ตามเชื้อโรตาไวรัสเอในแมวในการศึกษานี้ ไม่มีความใกล้เคียงกับเชื้อโรตาไวรัสเอในแมวจากการศึกษาอื่นๆ จึงอาจสันนิษฐานได้ว่าเชื้อโรตาไวรัสเอที่พบในแมว อาจได้รับการถ่ายทอดมาจากสัตว์ชนิดอื่น และอาจเกิดการแลกเปลี่ยนสารพันธุกรรมของเชื้อไวรัสในสัตว์ชนิดนั้น โดยสรุปการศึกษานี้พบอุบัติการณ์ของเชื้อโรตาไวรัสเอในสุนัขและแมว และพบหลักฐานการเกิดการแลกเปลี่ยนสารพันธุกรรม, การแพร่เชื้อไวรัสจากสัตว์ชนิดหนึ่งไปสู่อีกชนิดหนึ่ง รวมถึงความเป็นไปได้ของการแพร่เชื้อไวรัสจากสัตว์สู่คนด้วย เพราะฉะนั้นจึงควรเพิ่มความตระหนักถึงเชื้อโรตาไวรัสเอในสุนัขและแมวในด้านสาธารณสุข และควรมีการศึกษาเชื้อโรตาไวรัสเอในสุนัขและแมวเพิ่มเติมเป็นวงกว้างขึ้นเพื่อทราบข้อมูลความชุก การแพร่กระจาย และความรุนแรงของเชื้อไวรัส รวมถึงควรมีการศึกษาเฝ้าระวังเพิ่มเติมของเชื้อโรตาไวรัสเอในค้างคาว สัตว์ตระกูลลิง และสัตว์ป่าชนิดอื่นๆ เพื่อวิเคราะห์หาต้นกำเนิดและวิวัฒนาการของเชื้อไวรัสต่อไปในอนาคต | |
dc.language.iso | en | |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.404 | |
dc.subject.classification | Veterinary | |
dc.subject.classification | Professional, scientific and technical activities | |
dc.title | Molecular detection and genetic diversity of rotavirus a in domestic dogs and cats in Bangkok, Thailand | |
dc.title.alternative | การตรวจพิสูจน์และความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของโรตาไวรัสเอในสุนัขและแมว ในจังหวัดกรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย | |
dc.type | Thesis | |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | |
dc.degree.discipline | Veterinary Public Health | |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.404 |