DSpace Repository
Metaproteomic analysis of gut resistome in the cecal microbiota of fattening pigs raised without antibiotics
dc.contributor.advisor Gunnaporn Suriyaphol
dc.contributor.advisor Nutthee Am-in
dc.contributor.advisor Sittiruk Roytrakul
dc.contributor.author Pamornya Buthasane
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science
dc.date.issued 2022
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
dc.description.abstract Improper use of antibiotics in swine could reduce commensal bacteria and possibly increase pathogen infections via the gut resistome. This study aimed to compare the metaproteomic profiles of gut resistome and related metabolism in the cecal microbiota of fattening pigs raised under antibiotic-free (ABF) conditions with those of ordinary industrial pigs (controls, CTRL). The top three relative abundant microbials in both groups were Escherichia coli, Ruminococcus and Lactobacillus, followed by Bacteroides and Bifidobacterium. E. coli, Lactobacillus and Bacteroides were found to be increased in the CTRL group, whereas Ruminococcus and Clostridium were greater in the ABF group. The highest abundance of antibiotic resistance proteins (>10 log2 expression levels, ELs) was tetracycline resistance (TetR) and aminoglycoside resistance (AMGR) proteins found in Bacteroides with a significant increase in the CTRL group. High TetR (5.32 ELs) was found in Ruminococcus in the CTRL group although pigs in both groups have never received tetracycline, possibly reflecting the influence of environments in farms. In E. coli, AMGR and β-Lactamase family were observed in both groups (3-6 ELs), whereas multidrug resistance proteins were significantly expressed in the CTRL group (~3 ELs). In the ABF group, CRISPR-associated endonucleases Cas1 and Cas9, functioned to defend against viruses, were markedly observed in Ruminococcus and Lactobacillus, respectively, with 8.6 and 4.15 ELs, respectively. In conclusion, this study demonstrated that CRISPR-associated endonucleases were markedly observed in the ABF group, whereas higher levels of TetR, AMGR and multidrug resistance proteins were markedly observed in dominant bacterial species in the CTRL group.
dc.description.abstractalternative การใช้ยาปฏิชีนะอย่างไม่สมเหตุสมผลในฟาร์มสุกร ทำให้เกิดความไม่สมดุลของกลุ่มจุลินทรีย์ในลำไส้ เช่น ทำให้ จุลินทรีย์ที่ดีมีจำนวนประชากรลดลง ในขณะที่จุลินทรีย์ก่อโรคมีจำนวนเพิ่มขึ้น แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม การศึกษาการแสดงออกของโปรตีนในกลุ่มประชากรของจุลินทรีย์มีอยู่อย่างจำกัด จึงเป็นที่มาของการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ คือเพื่อเปรียบเทียบจำนวนชนิดและปริมาณของโปรตีนดื้อยาและเมทาบอลิซึมของกลุ่มจุลินทรีย์ในซีกัมสุกรขุนที่เลี้ยงแบบปลอดยาปฏิชีวนะ (ABF) และเลี้ยงแบบปกติ (controls, CTRL) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สุกรขุนทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม มีสัดส่วนของจำนวนชนิดโปรตีนในกลุ่ม Escherichia coli, Ruminococcus และ Lactobacillus สูงสุด ตามลำดับ รองลงมาได้แก่จุลินทรีย์ในกลุ่ม Bacteroides และ Bifidobacterium ตามลำดับ โดยกลุ่ม CTRL มีสัดส่วนจำนวนชนิดของโปรตีนในกลุ่ม E. coli, Lactobacillus และ Bacteroides สูงกว่ากลุ่ม ABF ในขณะที่กลุ่ม ABF มีสัดส่วนจำนวนชนิดของโปรตีนในกลุ่ม Ruminococcus และ Clostridium สูงกว่ากลุ่ม CTRL โดยจุลินทรีย์ในกลุ่ม Bacteroides มีการแสดงออกของโปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะดื้อยาในปริมาณสูงสุด (>10 log2 expression levels, ELs) โดยพบในกลุ่ม CTRL เป็นหลัก ได้แก่ โปรตีน tetracycline resistance (TetR) และ aminoglycoside resistance (AMGR) ในทำนองเดียวกัน ในกลุ่ม CTRL ยังมีปริมาณโปรตีน TetR (5.32 ELs) ที่มาจากจุลินทรีย์กลุ่ม Ruminococcus สูงกว่ากลุ่ม ABF ถึงแม้ว่าสุกรขุนทั้ง 2 กลุ่มไม่เคยมีประวัติการได้รับยาปฏิชีวนะชนิด  tetracycline แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม อาจมีการปนเปื้อนของยาปฏิชีวนะดังกล่าวจากสิ่งแวดล้อมได้ นอกจากนี้ จุลินทรีย์ในกลุ่ม  E. coli ยังมีการแสดงออกของโปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะดื้อยาในปริมาณมาก (3-6 ELs) ในสุกรขุนทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม คือโปรตีน AMGR และมีการแสดงออกของโปรตีนในกลุ่มของ β-lactamase family และกลุ่ม multidrug resistance ในปริมาณสูง (~3 ELs) ในกลุ่ม CTRL ในขณที่สุกรขุนกลุ่ม ABF พบโปรตีน CRISPR-associated endonucleases ในปริมาณมาก ได้แก่ชนิด Cas1 จากจุลินทรีย์กลุ่ม Ruminococcus และ Cas9 จากจุลินทรีย์กลุ่ม Lactobacillus โดยมีปริมาณการแสดงออกของโปรตีนเท่ากับ 8.6 และ 4.15 ELs ตามลำดับ โดยโปรตีนดังกล่าว เกี่ยวข้องกับการต่อต้านเชื้อไวรัสและระบบภูมิคุ้มกันเป็นหลัก การศึกษาดังกล่าว แสดงให้เห็นว่าโปรตีน CRISPR-associated endonucleases มีการแสดงออกปริมาณสูงในกลุ่ม ABF  ในขณะที่โปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะดื้อยาปฏิชีวนะ ได้แก่โปรตีนกลุ่ม TetR , AMGR และ multidrug resistance มีการแสดงออกในปริมาณสูงจากประชากรของกลุ่มจุลินทรีย์หลัก ในกลุ่ม CTRL
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.363
dc.subject.classification Veterinary
dc.subject.classification Agriculture,forestry and fishing
dc.subject.classification Veterinary
dc.title Metaproteomic analysis of gut resistome in the cecal microbiota of fattening pigs raised without antibiotics
dc.title.alternative เมตาโปรตีโอมิกส์ของซีกัมสุกรขุนที่เลี้ยงแบบปลอดยาปฏิชีวนะ
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Veterinary Biosciences
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.363