DSpace Repository
Situation analysis and kap on antimicrobial use and resistance among veterinarians and broiler poultry farmers of Nepal
dc.contributor.advisor Saharuetai Jeamsripong
dc.contributor.author Manoj Kumar Shahi
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science
dc.date.issued 2022
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
dc.description.abstract The primary goal of this research was to assess the situation analysis and knowledge, attitude, and practices (KAP) of poultry practitioner veterinarians (PPV) and broiler poultry farmers (BPF) regarding antimicrobial use (AMU) and antimicrobial resistance (AMR) in Nepal. The study area covered approximately 88.1% of Nepal's poultry population. A total of 327 PPV from 56 districts and 500 BPF from 40 districts of seven provinces participated. AMU situation and demographic information were collected and analyzed using descriptive statistics and logistic regression analysis to determine associations between variables. Most PPV were male (85.0%) with a mean age of 31.9±7.8 years. Half of the PPV participated from Bagmati province (49.2%), almost all of them (99.4%) knew about AMR and stated that the lack of control in the sale of antibiotics contributes to AMR (93.0%). Among the 500 farmers, 81.0% were male. The majority of the farmers (57.8%) had small farms (<1,500 heads), 59.6% of the farmers had 0-4 years of experience working in poultry farms, and 50.8% had a high school education. The 27 different types of antimicrobials from 13 different antimicrobial classes were used in poultry farms. The most commonly used antimicrobials on the farm were doxycycline (23.5%), neomycin (17.1%), and colistin sulfate (9.6%). Most farmers consulted veterinarians (53.2%) and drug sellers (21.6%) before treating their poultry. Despite limited knowledge (62.6%) and practice (55.5%), the BPF had a favorable attitude toward AMU and AMR (91.6%). The risk factors associated with the farmers' attitudes toward AMU and AMR were the 31-40 years age group compared with other age groups (OR=4.2, p=0.03), and the farmer who used antimicrobials for prevention had a higher attitude score than those who used for other purposes (OR=5.9, p=0.02). The farmers who consulted with a veterinarian when their poultry was sick (OR=21.0, p<0.001) had a positive association with AMU practices. Findings of this study indicate that proper regulation mechanisms in veterinary drugs, an extension of veterinary services, training, and awareness related to AMU and AMR for PPV and BPF are needed to mitigate the AMR problem in poultry production.
dc.description.abstractalternative เป้าหมายหลักของงานวิจัยนี้ เพื่อประเมินสถานการณ์ ความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฏิบัติของสัตวแพทย์ที่ทำงานเกี่ยวข้องกับสัตว์ปีก และเกษตรกรผู้เลี้ยงไก่เนื้อเกี่ยวกับการใช้ยาต้านจุลชีพและการดื้อยาต้านจุลชีพในประเทศเนปาล โดยการศึกษาครอบคลุมพื้นที่ 88.1% ของประชากรสัตว์ปีกในประเทศเนปาล สัตวแพทย์ จำนวน 327 คน มาจาก 56 อำเภอ ใน 7 จังหวัด และเกษตรกรผู้เลี้ยงไก่เนื้อ จำนวน 500 คน มาจาก 40 อำเภอ ใน 7 จังหวัด สถานการณ์ของการใช้ยาต้านจุลชีพและข้อมูลของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถาม มีการรวบรวมและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล โดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาและการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติก เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรทางด้านสถานการณ์ ความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฏิบัติตน เกี่ยวกับการใช้ยาและการดื้อยาต้านจุลชีพ ส่วนใหญ่สัตวแพทย์ที่ทำงานเกี่ยวข้องกับสัตว์ปีก เป็นเพศชาย 85.0% มีอายุเฉลี่ย 31.9±7.8 ปี โดยครึ่งหนึ่งสัตวแพทย์มาจากจังหวัดบักมาตี (49.2%) สัตวแพทย์เกือบทั้งหมด (99.4%) รู้เรื่องเชื้อดื้อยา และ 93.0% ของสัตวแพทย์ ระบุว่าการขาดการควบคุมในการขายยาปฏิชีวนะมีส่วนทำให้เกิดการดื้อยา เกษตรกรผู้เลี้ยงไก่เนื้อจำนวน 500 คน 81.0% เป็นชาย ส่วนใหญ่ (57.8%) มีฟาร์มขนาดเล็ก จำนวนสัตว์ปีกน้อยกว่า 1,500 ตัว และ 60.0% ของเกษตรกร มีประสบการณ์ทำงานในฟาร์มสัตว์ปีก 0-4 ปี และ 50.8% ของเกษตรกรมีการศึกษาระดับมัธยมปลาย พบการใช้ยาต้านจุลชีพในสัตว์ปีกทั้งหมด 27 ชนิด จากยาต้านจุลชีพ 13 กลุ่มในฟาร์มสัตว์ปีก ยาต้านจุลชีพที่นิยมใช้ในฟาร์ม ได้แก่ doxycycline (23.5%), neomycin (17.1%) และ colistin sulfate (9.6%) เกษตรกรส่วนใหญ่จะปรึกษาสัตวแพทย์ (53.2%) และผู้ขายยา (21.0%) ก่อนทำการรักษาสัตว์ปีก แม้ว่าเกษตรกรจะมีความรู้ (62.6%) และการปฏิบัติตน (55.5%) เกี่ยวกับการใช้ยาต้านจุลชีพและการดื้อยาต้านจุลชีพค่อนข้างจำกัด แต่มีทัศนคติที่ดีต่อการใช้ยาและการดื้อยาต้านจุลชีพ (91.6%) โดยปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องต่อทัศนคติของเกษตรกร คือ กลุ่มอายุ 31-40 ปี เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มอายุอื่น (OR=4.2, p=0.03) และเกษตรกรที่ใช้ยาต้านจุลชีพเพื่อการป้องกัน มีคะแนนทัศนคติสูงกว่ากลุ่มการใช้ยาต้านจุลชีพด้วยวัตถุประสงค์อื่น (OR=5.9, p=0.02) เกษตรกรที่ได้รับคำปรึกษาจากสัตวแพทย์เมื่อสัตว์ปีกป่วย (OR=21.0, p<0.001) มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับการใช้ยาต้านจุลชีพในฟาร์ม ผลจากการศึกษานี้ บ่งชี้ว่าจำเป็นต้องมีกลไกการควบคุมการใช้ยาต้านจุลชีพในสัตว์ปีกอย่างเหมาะสม การขยายการบริการสัตวแพทย์ การฝึกอบรม และเพิ่มความตระหนักของสัตวแพทย์และเกษตรกรผู้เลี้ยงไก่เนื้อ เพื่อลดปัญหาการดื้อยาในการผลิตสัตว์ปีก
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.369
dc.subject.classification Veterinary
dc.subject.classification Agriculture,forestry and fishing
dc.subject.classification Crop and livestock production
dc.title Situation analysis and kap on antimicrobial use and resistance among veterinarians and broiler poultry farmers of Nepal
dc.title.alternative การวิเคราะห์สถานการณ์และความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับการใช้ยาต้านจุลชีพและการดื้อยาของสัตวแพทย์และเกษตรกรในฟาร์มเลี้ยงไก่เนื้อของประเทศเนปาล
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Veterinary Public Health
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.369