DSpace Repository
Transferable r plasmids in Escherichia coli isolated from meat ducks
dc.contributor.advisor Rungtip Chuanchuen
dc.contributor.author Zulqarnain Baqar
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science
dc.date.issued 2022
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
dc.description.abstract This study aimed to describe the AMR characteristics and transferable R plasmids in Escherichia coli isolated from meat ducks reared in an open house system. One hundred seventy-seven (n=177) commensal E. coli were previously isolated from duck cloacal swabs. In this study, all were biochemically confirmed and examined for their susceptibilities to 15 antimicrobial agents by broth microdilution method. Transfer of R plasmids was tested by biparental mating method followed by plasmid replicon typing (PBRT) and plasmid multi-locus sequence typing (pMLST). The highest resistance rates were observed for ampicillin (83.0%) and tetracycline (81.9%) while multidrug resistance was common (86.4%). Extended-spectrum beta-lactamases (ESBLs) production were confirmed in nine isolates. R plasmids were conjugally transferred using only tetracycline (n=4), only ampicillin (n=3), only chloramphenicol (n=3) and ampicillin/tetracycline (n=3) as selective pressure. Five replicon types were identified, of which IncFrepB was most common (38.4%) in donors (n=13) and (31.2%) in transconjugants (n=16). Subtyping F type plasmids using replicon sequence typing (RST) scheme (n=6) revealed five distinct replicons combinations, including F47:A-:B- (n=2), F29:A-:B23 (n=1), F29:A-:B- (n=1), F18:A-:B- (n=1) and F4:A-:B- (n=1). AMR phenotypes were found to have a significant statistically positive correlation (p<0.05). In particular, chloramphenicol resistance was highly correlated with other AMR phenotypes. In conclusion, the high resistance rates to clinically important antimicrobial agents in this study highlight the important role of meat ducks raised in open house farming system in the dissemination of AMR bacteria that are potentially hazardous to human and environment. This confirms AMR as one health issue and routine monitoring and surveillance of AMR among bacteria from meat ducks is suggested.
dc.description.abstractalternative การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่ออธิบายลักษณะการดื้อยาและอาร์พลาสมิด (R plasmids) ที่ถ่ายทอดได้ใน Escherichia coli ที่แยกได้จากเป็ดเนื้อเลี้ยงในระบบเปิด โดยได้รับ commensal E. coli  จำนวน 177 isolates ที่แยกจาก cloacal swab ในการศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้ ทำการยืนยันเชื้อด้วยวิธีทางชีวเคมีและทดสอบความไวต่อยาปฏิชีวนะ 15 ชนิดด้วยเทคนิค broth microdilution ทดสอบการถ่ายทอดของอาร์พลาสมิดด้วยวิธี biparental mating จากนั้นจึงตรวจหาชนิดของพลาสมิดด้วยวิธี plasmid replicon typing (PBRT) และ plasmid multi-locus sequence typing (pMLST) จากผลการทดความไวต่อยาปฏิชีวนะ พบว่ายาปฏิชีวนะที่มีอัตราการดื้อยาสูงที่สุดคือ ampicillin (83.0%) และ tetracycline (81.9%) เชื้อส่วนใหญ่ดื้อยาหลายชนิดพร้อมกัน (86.4%) และจำนวน 9 isolates สามารถผลิตเอนไซม์ Extended-spectrum beta-lactamases (ESBLs) ได้ อาร์พลาสมิดสามารถถ่ายทอดได้ด้วยวิธีการ conjugation ในยาปฏิชีวนะที่เป็น selective pressure ต่างๆ คือ tetracycline ชนิดเดียว (n=4) ampicillin ชนิดเดียว (n=3) chloramphenicol ชนิดเดียว (n=3) และทั้ง ampicillin/tetracycline (n=3) พบ replicon type จำนวน 5 ชนิด ซึ่ง IncFrepB เป็นชนิดที่พบมากที่สุด (38.4%) ในตัวให้ (n=13) และใน transconjugants (31.2%) (n=16) จากการ subtyping พลาสมิดในกลุ่ม F โดยใช้ replicon sequence typing (RST) scheme (n=6) พบรูปแบบ replicons 5 แบบ คือ F47:A-:B- (n=2), F29:A-:B23 (n=1), F29:A-:B- (n=1), F18:A-:B- (n=1) และ F4:A-:B- (n=1) คุณลักษณะการดื้อยา พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กันเชิงบวกทางสถิติอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญ (p<0.05) โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง การดื้อยา chloramphenicol มีความสัมพันธ์สูงกับการดื้อยาชนิดอื่นๆ โดยสรุป การพบอัตราการดื้อยาปฏิชีวนะที่มีความสำคัญทางคลินิกในระดับสูงในการศึกษานี้บ่งชี้ถึงความสำคัญของเป็ดเนื้อเลี้ยงในระบบเปิดต่อการการแพร่กระจายของเชื้อดื้อยาซึ่งสามารถก่ออันตรายต่อมนุษย์และสิ่งแวดล้อมได้ รวมทั้งยังยันยืนว่าปัญหาเชื้อดื้อยาเป็นปัญหาสุขภาพหนึ่งเดียว ควรมีการตรวจติดตามและเฝ้าระวังการดื้อยาในแบคทีเรียที่แยกได้จากเป็ดเนื้ออย่างเป็นประจำ
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.378
dc.subject.classification Veterinary
dc.subject.classification Agriculture,forestry and fishing
dc.subject.classification Veterinary
dc.title Transferable r plasmids in Escherichia coli isolated from meat ducks
dc.title.alternative อาร์พลาสมิดที่ถ่ายทอดได้ใน Escherichia coli ที่แยกได้จากเป็ดเนื้อ
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Veterinary Science and technology
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.378