DSpace Repository
Significant coronary artery stenosis assessment: diagnostic accuracy of quantitative 4D-MSPECT stress radionuclide myocardial perfusion imaging
dc.contributor.advisor Thewarug Werawatganon
dc.contributor.author Tarit Taerakul
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
dc.date.issued 2018
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018
dc.description.abstract OBJECTIVES: The objective of this study was to evaluate the effectiveness of quantitative assessment of radionuclide myocardial perfusion imaging in indicating significant coronary artery stenosis. METHODS: Seven hundred and twenty patients with suspicion of coronary artery disease were retrospectively identified. All of them had undergone cardiac catheterization within the 6-month period after having one-day pharmacologic stress radionuclide myocardial perfusion scan. Important parameters were analyzed including myocardial perfusion, wall motion, wall thickening severity scores of 3 coronary artery territories and left ventricular ejection fraction values. These parameters were subsequently compared with the results of gold standard cardiac catheterization.  RESULTS: Binary logistic regression analysis found that patients who had significant coronary artery stenosis had significantly higher value in all quantitative parameters (mean severity scores in myocardial perfusion, wall motion, wall thickening and left ventricular ejection fraction values in almost all 3 coronary artery territories) than those of the non-significant group (p-value <0.05) except wall motion severity score of the left circumflex artery. Similarly, higher perfusion severity scores had a greater probability of significant coronary artery stenosis in all 3 coronary arteries CONCLUSION: Quantitative parameters obtained from stress radionuclide myocardial perfusion imaging can indicate significant coronary artery stenosis in all 3 main coronary arteries on a level comparable with that of cardiac catheterization, which is the gold standard method. Higher perfusion severity scores indicated a greater probability of significant coronary artery stenosis.
dc.description.abstractalternative วัตถุประสงค์ การวิจัยนี้มีเป้าหมายเพื่อศึกษาความสามารถและปัจจัยในการบ่งบอกโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจตีบจากการตรวจสแกนหัวใจ 4 มิติ เชิงปริมาณทางเวชศาสตร์นิวเคลียร์ในผู้ป่วยที่สงสัยเป็นโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจ วิธีการ ทำการศึกษาย้อนหลังในผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการสงสัยว่าเป็นโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจและได้รับการตรวจสแกนหัวใจทางเวชศาสตร์นิวเคลียร์ร่วมกับการสวนหัวใจ (CAG) ภายใน 6 เดือน จำนวน 720 ราย ปัจจัยที่สำคัญจากการตรวจสแกนหัวใจ 4 มิติ เชิงปริมาณถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์ ได้แก่ ค่า  myocardial perfusion, wall motion และ wall thickening severity scores ของบริเวณหลอดเลือดหัวใจทั้ง 3 เส้น ได้แก่ LAD, LCX, RCA รวมทั้งค่า LVEF โดยเปรียบเทียบกับผลการสวนหัวใจเพื่อบ่งบอกการเป็นโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจ ผลการศึกษา ผู้ป่วยที่มีหลอดเลือดหัวใจตีบเส้นใดเส้นหนึ่งอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ มีค่าเฉลี่ยของค่า myocardial perfusion, wall motion, wall thickening severity scores ของบริเวณหลอดเลือดหัวใจทั้ง 3 เส้นและค่า LVEF สูงกว่าผู้ป่วยที่ไม่เป็นโรคอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ยกเว้นค่า wall motion severity score ของหลอดเลือดหัวใจ left circumflex artery ในทำนองเดียวกันผู้ป่วยที่มีค่า myocardial perfusion severity scores ที่มากกว่า มีโอกาสที่จะมีหลอดเลือดหัวใจตีบได้มากกว่าเช่นกัน สรุป การตรวจสแกนหัวใจ 4 มิติ เชิงปริมาณทางเวชศาสตร์นิวเคลียร์สามารถบ่งบอกโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจตีบจากหลอดเลือดหัวใจทั้ง 3 เส้นหลัก เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผลการสวนหัวใจที่เป็นวิธีตรวจมาตรฐาน ค่า myocardial perfusion severity scores ที่สูงขึ้น บ่งบอกถึงโอกาสที่จะเป็นโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจตีบได้มากขึ้น
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.281
dc.subject.classification Medicine
dc.subject.classification Human health and social work activities
dc.title Significant coronary artery stenosis assessment: diagnostic accuracy of quantitative 4D-MSPECT stress radionuclide myocardial perfusion imaging
dc.title.alternative การศึกษาความแม่นยำในการวินิจฉัยโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจตีบจากการตรวจสแกนหัวใจ 4 มิติเชิงปริมาณทางเวชศาสตร์นิวเคลียร์
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Health Development
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.281