DSpace Repository
Prescription of anti-osteoporosis medication among orthopedic surgeon (PAM-OS study) in Osteoporotic Hip Fracture
dc.contributor.advisor Krit Pongpirul
dc.contributor.author Piyabuth Kittithamvongs
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
dc.date.issued 2018
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018
dc.description.abstract Summary: As a medication for preventing osteoporotic fracture is recommended but scarcely prescribed, this study surveyed Thai orthopedic surgeons to explore key determinants of their prescription practices. In addition to a set of well-known determinants, the patient’s health insurance status could also influence the prescription practice.Purpose: Although many guidelines suggest using anti-osteoporosis medications in patients who suffered from fragility hip fractures, low rate of prescription was encountered all over the world. In this study, we aimed to explore potential determinants affecting the prescription of anti-osteoporosis medications by orthopedic surgeons.Materials and methods:Online questionnaire survey was conducted among randomly selected orthopedic surgeons in Thailand. We inquired the factors associated with anti-osteoporosis medication prescription (likely to prescribe, unlikely to prescribe, or not influential). The reasons for not prescribing were also inquired.Results: Two hundred and ninety-four participants responded to the questionnaires. Age, gender, previous fragility fracture, and BMD results seemed to influence the medication prescription. Interestingly, the type of reimbursement was responded as an important factor. The leading reason for not prescribing the medication was due to the high cost of the treatment.Conclusions: Knowing the factors affecting the prescription of anti-osteoporosis medication is beneficial for strategic planning in order to increase the rate of prescription. The gap of treatment may be reduced, and the morbidity and mortality of the patients can be decreased.
dc.description.abstractalternative วัตถุประสงค์:แม้ว่ามีข้อแนะนำในการรักษาผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะกระดูกสะโพกหักจากภาวะกระดูกพรุนโดยการใช้ยาต้านกระดูกพรุน แต่พบว่าอัตราการจ่ายนี้นั้นยังต่ำมาก การศึกษานี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อหาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการจ่ายยาต้านกระดูกพรุนของศัลยแพทย์กระดูกและข้อ วิธีการ:ผู้วิจัยจัดทำแบบสอบถามและส่งไปทางจดหมายอิเลกโทรนิกส์ ไปยังศัลยแพทย์กระดูกและข้อในประเทศไทยแบบสุ่ม โดยสอบถามถึงความเห็นว่าแต่ละปัจจัยมีผลต่อการจ่ายยาต้านกระดูกพรุนหรือไม่ และถ้าไม่ได้จ่ายยาสาเหตุนั้นๆคืออะไร ผลการศึกษา: มีผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามจำนวน 294 คน อายุ, เพศ, ประวัติการมีกระดูกหักมาก่อนและผลการตรวจมวลกระดูก มีผลต่อการจ่ายยาต้านกระดูกพรุน และสิทธิ์การรักษาของผู้ป่วยก็มีส่วนในการจ่ายยานี้ด้วย ส่วนเหตุผลที่ทำให้แพทย์ไม่ได้จ่ายยานี้มากที่สุดคือเรื่องราคาของยา ข้อสรุป:การที่ทราบถึงปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่ส่งผลต่อการจ่ายยาต้านกระดูกพรุน มีส่วนช่วยในการวางแผนเพื่อเพิ่มอัตราการจ่ายยา เพื่อให้การได้รักษาที่ดีขึ้นซึ่งจะลดความทุพลภาพหรืออัตราการเสียชีวิตของผู้ป่วยได้
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.279
dc.subject.classification Economics
dc.subject.classification Medicine
dc.subject.classification Professional, scientific and technical activities
dc.title Prescription of anti-osteoporosis medication among orthopedic surgeon (PAM-OS study) in Osteoporotic Hip Fracture
dc.title.alternative ความคิดเห็นของศัลยแพทย์ออร์โธปิดิกส์ต่อปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการจ่ายยาต้านกระดูกพรุนในผู้ป่วยที่มีกระดูกสะโพกหักจากภาวะกระดูกพรุน
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Health Development
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.279