DSpace Repository
Classification of bacteria and fungi in peritoneal dialysis fluids of patients with chronic kidney disease based on metagenomic analysis
dc.contributor.advisor Sunchai Payungporn
dc.contributor.advisor Talerngsak Kanjanabuch
dc.contributor.author Suthida Visedthorn
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
dc.date.issued 2022
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
dc.description.abstract Chronic kidney disease (CKD) is a long-term condition where sustained damage of the renal parenchyma leads to the chronic deterioration of renal function that may gradually progress to end-stage kidney disease (ESKD). Peritoneal dialysis (PD) is a type of ESKD treatment that is beneficial to improve a patient's quality of life. However, PD-associated peritonitis is a major complication that contributes cause of death, and the detection of the pathogen provided a high culture-negative rate. This study aims to apply metagenomic approaches for identifying the bacteria and fungi in peritoneal dialysis effluent (PDE) of CKD patients based on the full-length 16S ribosomal DNA (rDNA) gene and Internal transcribe spacer (ITS) region, respectively. As a result, the five major bacteria species, including Escherichia coli, Phyllobacterium myrsinacearum, Streptococcus gallolyticus, Staphylococcus epidermidis, and Shewanella algae were observed in PDF samples, whereas the most fungal genera in PDE samples was Wallemia. The results suggested that our metagenomic approach provided a high potential for bacterial and fungal taxonomic identification than the traditional culture method, which would be a practical and alternative culture-independent approach and offers a preventive infectious strategy in CDK patients.
dc.description.abstractalternative โรคไตเรื้อรัง (Chronic kidney disease: CKD) คือ สภาวะที่ไตถูกทำลายอย่างต่อเนื่องเป็นระยะเวลานาน ซึ่งนำไปสู่การเสื่อมสภาพการทำงานของไตอย่างเรื้อรัง หรือที่เรียกว่า โรคไตเรื้อรังระยะสุดท้าย (End-stage kidney disease: ESKD) โดยมีวิธีการบำบัดทดแทนไตด้วยการล้างไตทางช่องท้อง (Peritoneal dialysis: PD) ซึ่งเป็นวิธีที่สามารถปรับปรุงคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ อย่างไรก็ตาม ภาวะเยื่อบุช่องท้องอักเสบ (Peritonitis) ยังคงเป็นภาวะแทรกซ้อนที่สำคัญจากการบำบัดทดแทนไตที่อาจนำไปสู่การเสียชีวิต และการตรวจหาเชื้อก่อโรคหรือเชื้อที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะแทรกซ้อนนี้ ยังคงให้ผลลัพธ์เป็นลบในอัตราที่สูง ในงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาทางด้านเมตาจีโนมิกส์ด้วยวิธีการหาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์แบบนาโนพอร์จากตัวอย่างน้ำล้างไตทางช่องท้อง (Peritoneal dialysis effluent: PDE) ของผู้ป่วยโรคไตเรื้อรัง โดยการหาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของยีน 16S บนไรโบโซมอลดีเอ็นเอ (16S rDNA) และบริเวณ Internal transcribe spacer (ITS) สำหรับการระบุชนิดแบคทีเรียและเชื้อราตามลำดับ จากผลการศึกษา พบว่าสามารถจำแนกแบคทีเรียได้จนถึงระดับสปีชีส์ ได้แก่ Escherichia coli, Phyllobacterium myrsinacearum, Streptococcus gallolyticus, Staphylococcus epidermidis และ Shewanella algae ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่พบเชื้อราในสกุล Wallemia จากตัวอย่างน้ำล้างไตทางช่องท้องมากที่สุด จากผลการศึกษาสามารถสรุปได้ว่าวิธีการทางเมตาจีโนมิกส์ข้างต้น มีประสิทธิภาพในการระบุชนิดแบคทีเรียและเชื้อราได้ดีกว่าวิธีการแบบดังเดิม ซึ่งเป็นอีกหนึ่งทางเลือกในการจำแนกสิ่งมีชีวิตด้วยวิธีการที่ไม่อาศัยการเพาะเชื้อ เพื่อเป็นแนวทางการรักษาและป้องกันสำหรับผู้ป่วยโรคไตเรื้อรังในอนาคต
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.227
dc.subject.classification Biochemistry
dc.subject.classification Human health and social work activities
dc.subject.classification Medicine
dc.title Classification of bacteria and fungi in peritoneal dialysis fluids of patients with chronic kidney disease based on metagenomic analysis
dc.title.alternative การจำแนกแบคทีเรียและราที่พบในน้ำยาล้างไตทางช่องท้องของผู้ป่วยโรคไตเรื้อรังโดยอาศัยการวิเคราะห์ทางเมตาจีโนม
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Medical Biochemistry
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.227