DSpace Repository
Accuracy of small-field high energy photon using plastic scintillation detector in heterogenous media compared with model-based algorithm calculation
dc.contributor.advisor Taweap Sanghangthum
dc.contributor.author Thanat Kaewsuksri
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
dc.date.issued 2022
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
dc.description.abstract Some radiotherapy techniques such as stereotactic body radiotherapy (SBRT) has the challenges in small field dosimetry in heterogenous media. This study aims at evaluating the accuracy of W2 plastic scintillation detector (PSD) compared with the calculation from algorithms for small-field high energy photon in heterogenous media. The characteristics of W2-PSD were studied. The percentage depth dose (PDD) of 6 FFF and 10 FFF with various field sizes ranging from 1x1 to 4x4 cm2 were measured in solid water phantom with low-density inhomogeneities slabs of air (Styrofoam) and lung (cork) and high-density inhomogeneity slab of aluminum. The characteristics of W2 plastic scintillator were very good in terms of repeatability and linearity. The maximum deviation of repetition rate and energy dependence were within 1%. The PDD results showed the same trend in both air and lung heterogeneity which presented the dose drop in heterogeneous media region and re-buildup after that. On the contrary, in aluminum heterogenity the dose increased at upper interface. The large difference of PDD curve inside heterogeneous media was presented with higher energy, smaller field size and lower density medium. From the SBRT clinical application results, the differences between measured and calculated doses were within 5%. Hence, the W2-PSD is possible to be used for small-field dosimetry in heterogeneous media according to IAEA TRS 430.
dc.description.abstractalternative โฟตอนพลังงานสูงขนาดเล็กถูกนำมาใช้ในงานรักษาด้วยเทคนิคต่าง ๆ เช่นการฉายรังสีร่วมพิกัด (Stereotactic body radiotherapy; SBRT) เนื่องจากลดปริมาณรังสีไปยังเนื้อเยื่อปกติได้ ถึงอย่างไรก็ตามการวัดปริมาณรังสีโฟตอนขนาดเล็กยังคงมีความคาดเคลื่อนสูงโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งภายในตัวกลางที่ความหนาแน่นไม่คงที่ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการประเมินความถูกต้องของหัววัดรังสีแบบซินทิลเลเตอร์พลาสติก (Plastic scintillation detector; PSD) โดยเปรียบเทียบกับการคำนวณของอัลกอริทึม การศึกษานี้ประกอบไปด้วยการศึกษาคุณลักษณะเฉพาะของ W2-PSD การเปรียบเทียบปริมาณรังสีตามระยะลึก (Percentage depth dose; PDD) ภายในตัวกลางที่เป็นอากาศ (สไตโรโฟม) เนื้อเยื่อปอด (ไม้คอร์ก) และอะลูมิเนียม การศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า W2-PSD มีความสามารถในการวัดซ้ำ (Repeatability) ความเป็นเชิงเส้นของปริมาณรังสีกับสัญญาณที่วัดได้ (Linearity) ที่ดีและยังขึ้นอัตราปริมาณรังสี (Repetition rate) และพลังงาน (Energy dependence) เล็กน้อย โดยมีค่า deviation สูงสุดไม่เกิน 1%  สำหรับการศึกษา PDD พบว่าปริมาณรังสีมีค่าลงลดภายในตัวกลางอากาศและเนื้อเยื่อปอดก่อนที่จะสูงขึ้นเมื่อเข้าสู่ตัวกลางที่เป็นน้ำ ซึ่งจะตรงข้ามกับกรณีที่ตัวกลางเป็นอะลูมิเนียมที่ปริมาณรังสีจะมีค่าสูงขึ้นก่อนเข้าสู่ตัวกลางที่เป็นอะลูมิเนียมหลังจากนั้นจึงค่อยลดลง โดยปริมาณรังสีที่วัดได้กับการคำนวณของอัลกอริทึมจะมีความแตกต่างกันมากขึ้นเมื่อพลังงานของโฟตอนสูงขึ้น ขนาดของรังสีและความหนาแน่นของตัวกลางมีค่าลดลง สำหรับการเปรียบเทียบปริมาณรังสีทางคลินิกในผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วย SBRT พบว่าความแตกต่างของปริมาณรังสีที่วัดได้กับ การคำนวณของอัลกอริทึมมีค่าไม่เกิน 5% ดังนั้นการใช้ W2-PSD สามารถนำมาใช้ในการวัดปริมาณรังสีโฟตอนขนาดเล็กภายในตัวกลางความหนาแน่นไม่คงที่ตามข้อบังคับของ IAEA TRS 430
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.244
dc.subject.classification Medicine
dc.subject.classification Human health and social work activities
dc.subject.classification Medicine
dc.title Accuracy of small-field high energy photon using plastic scintillation detector in heterogenous media compared with model-based algorithm calculation
dc.title.alternative การประเมินความถูกต้องของอัลกอริทึมที่ใช้ในการวางแผนการรักษาด้วยลำรังสีโฟตอนพลังงานสูงขนาดเล็กภายในตัวกลางความหนาแน่นไม่คงที่เปรียบเทียบกับค่าที่วัดได้โดยซินทิลเลเตอร์พลาสติก
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Medical Physics
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.244