DSpace Repository
Factors leading to high intraocular pressure in intraocular device-associated uveitis (IDAU): a nested case control study
dc.contributor.advisor Krit Pongpirul
dc.contributor.author Jakkrit Juhong
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
dc.date.issued 2022
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
dc.description.abstract Purpose: To describe the clinical pattern of uveitis–glaucoma–hyphaema (UGH) syndrome and to evaluate the risk factors leading to high intraocular pressure among intraocular device-associated uveitis (IDAU) patients using the Chulalongkorn University Uveitis Cohort (CU2C) database. Methods:  A retrospective nested case‒control study was conducted in a cohort of 375 subjects who were followed up in a uveitis clinic at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital (KCMH), Bangkok, Thailand, from 2014 to 2022. Thirty subjects with IDAU with increased intraocular pressure (IOP) were included in the case group, and 60 subjects with IDAU without increased intraocular pressure were selected from the CU2C database as controls. By using univariate analysis and multivariate binary logistic regression analysis, the odds ratio (OR) and its 95% confidence interval (95% CI) were calculated between increasing IOP in IDAU subjects and other potential associated factors, including age, sex, comorbidities, long eye, myopia, vitrectomized eyes, ruptured posterior capsule, transillumination iris defect (TID), pseudophacodonesis, malpositioned IOL, and single-piece IOL in sulcus. Results:  We retrospectively identified 90 patients who developed IDAU. Following a one-to-two case–control ratio, 30 case patients and 60 control patients were included. Three factors were significantly associated with high intraocular pressure in IDAU. These included intraocular lens (IOL) malposition (AOR: 8.30, 95% CI 1.25 to 54.76), long eye (AOR: 8.08, 95% CI 1.18 to 20.20) and age (AOR: 1.18, 95% CI 1.07 to 1.31). There was no statistical evidence of effects of hypertension, ruptured posterior capsule, vitrectomized eye, TID, pseudophacodonesis and single-piece IOL in sulcus on high IOP in IDAU. Conclusion:  We demonstrated significant associations between various factors and high intraocular pressure in IDAU. Our findings provide useful information about potential risk factors to help physicians prevent and be aware of the progression of increasing IOP in IDAU.
dc.description.abstractalternative วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่นำไปสู่ความดันลูกตาสูง (IOP) ในผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะช่องหน้าม่านตาอักเสบสัมพันธ์กับอุปกรณ์ปลูกถ่ายภายในลูกตา และเพื่ออธิบายลักษณะทางคลินิกของภาวะ ม่านตาอักเสบ-ต้อหิน-เลือดออกในช่องหน้าลูกตา วิธีการวิจัย: การศึกษานี้เป็นแบบ Retrospective nested case-control ในโครงการศึกษาระยะยาวแบบไปข้างหน้าของคลินิกจักษุภูมิคุ้มกันและการอักเสบ ของโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ กรุงเทพฯ ประเทศไทย ระหว่างปี 2557-2565 (CU2C) โดยในการศึกษานี้ มีจำนวนผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยทั้งหมด 375 คน ในจำนวนนี้มี 30 คนที่วินิจฉัยว่ามีภาวะม่านตาอักเสบที่เกิดจากอุปกรณ์ปลูกถ่ายภายในลูกตา ร่วมกับมีความดันลูกตาสูง ซึ่งจัดอยู่ในกลุ่มที่เป็นโรค (cases) และอาสาสมัครจำนวน 60 คนที่มีภาวะม่านตาอักเสบที่เกิดจากอุปกรณ์ปลูกถ่ายภายในลูกตา ร่วมกับมีความดันตาปกติ ซึ่งถูกจัดเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม (controls) และนำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์ทีละปัจจัยโดยใช้เทคนิค Univariate analysis และวิเคราะห์ทีละหลายปัจจัยโดยใช้เทคนิค Multivariate binary logistic regression analysis ปัจจัยที่นำวิเคราะห์ประกอบด้วย อายุ เพศ โรคประจำตัว ภาวะลูกตายาว ภาวะสายตาสั้น ภาวะลูกตาหลังผ่าตัดน้ำวุ้นตา เยื่อหุ้มหลังเลนส์แก้วตาฉีกขาด ภาวะม่านตาบางจากการเสียดสีกับชิ้นส่วนของเลนส์ เลนส์แก้วตาเทียมอยู่ผิดตำแหน่ง และการใส่เลนส์แก้วตาเทียมชนิดชิ้นเดียวในช่องหลังม่านตา ผลการวิจัย: ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความดันลูกตาสูง (IOP) ในผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะช่องหน้าม่านตาอักเสบสัมพันธ์กับอุปกรณ์ปลูกถ่ายภายในลูกตาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ได้แก่ เลนส์แก้วตาเทียมอยู่ผิดตำแหน่ง (adjusted odds ratio [AOR]: 8.30, 95% CI 1.25-54.76), ภาวะลูกตายาว (AOR: 8.08, 95% CI 1.18- 20.20) และอายุ (AOR: 1.18, 95% CI 1.07-1.31)
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.84
dc.subject.classification Medicine
dc.subject.classification Human health and social work activities
dc.subject.classification Medicine
dc.title Factors leading to high intraocular pressure in intraocular device-associated uveitis (IDAU): a nested case control study
dc.title.alternative ปัจจัยที่ทำให้เกิดความดันลูกตาสูงในคนไข้ม่านตาอักเสบที่เกิดจากอุปกรณ์ปลูกถ่ายภายในลูกตา: การศึกษาแบบมีกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบ
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Clinical Sciences
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.84