DSpace Repository
FDI spillover channels on Chinese provincial economic growth
dc.contributor.advisor June Charoenseang
dc.contributor.advisor Kornkarun Cheewatrakoolpong
dc.contributor.author Yiqing Wang
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics
dc.date.issued 2022
dc.description Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
dc.description.abstract China has been opened to the world over several years and make great success in economic growth. Most of the previous literatures have analyzed the determinants of economic growth and the effect of FDI on economic growth in China. However, seldom of them analyze the relationship of FDI and its spillover effect on economic growth through R&D and human capital channels using provincial data. The study employs provincial panel data during period 2006-2018 to estimate the relationship of FDI, FDI spillover from R&D and human capital, R&D, and human capital on economic growth under the consideration of Special economic Zone and Free Trade Zone in China. The analysis suggests that FDI has a significant positive contribution on the growth rate of real GDP per capita in China. Therefore, government should maintain high inflow of FDI and make more preferential policies to attract FDI to invest in China. The result also shows that population growth rate would help promote economic growth. The government should keep the population growth rate to help stimulating growth. Moreover, the empirical result shows that current inflation is also a factor to foster economic growth. This study cannot prove the contribution of human capital, R&D and FDI spillover through human capital and R&D on growth rate due to lack of skilled labor in provincial data and the decline of R&D efficiency in China. The study suggests that more favorable policies and measures can be used to target FDI in industries with high technology. In addition, stimulating advanced R&D level and technological transfer could accelerate economic growth.
dc.description.abstractalternative ประเทศจีนได้เปิดสู่โลกภายนอกเป็นเวลาหลายปีและมีการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจในระดับสูง การศึกษาในอดีตได้มีการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของเงินลงทุนทางตรงระหว่างประเทศต่อการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจในจีน อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังขาดการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของการลงทุนทางตรงระหว่างประเทศผ่านช่องทางการแพร่กระจายของการวิจัยและพัฒนา และทุนมนุษย์โดยใช้ข้อมูลระดับจังหวัด การศึกษานี้จึงได้ใช้ข้อมูลรายจังหวัดของจีน ในช่วงปี 2549 -2561 เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของการลงทุนทางตรงระหว่างประเทศผ่านการแพร่กระจายของการวิจัยและพัฒนาและทุนมนุษย์ต่อการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจจีนโดยนำเขตเศรษฐกิจพิเศษ  และเขตการค้าเสรีในจีน มาประกอบการศึกษา ผลการวิเคราะห์ชี้ให้เห็นว่า การลงทุนทางตรงระหว่างประเทศมีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงบวกต่ออัตราการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจจีนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ดังนั้น รัฐบาลควรมีนโยบายส่งเสริมการลงทุนทางตรงจากต่างประเทศอย่างต่อเนื่อง และควรมีกำหนดนโยบายพิเศษเพิ่มเติมเพื่อดึงดูดการลงทุนให้เข้ามาลงทุนในจีน ผลการวิจัยยังแสดงให้เห็นว่า อัตราการเพิ่มของประชากรมีส่วนช่วยรักษาการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจได้ นอกจากนี้ อัตราเงินเฟ้อมีส่วนในการส่งเสริมการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจ อย่างไรก็ตามการศึกษานี้ไม่สามารถพิสูจน์ถึงการแพร่กระจายของการลงทุนระหว่างประเทศผ่านการวิจัยและพัฒนาและทุนมนุษย์ที่มีต่ออัตราการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจ เนื่องจากการขาดข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับแรงงานที่มีทักษะในระดับจังหวัด และประสิทธิภาพการวิจัยและพัฒนาที่ลดลงในจีน การศึกษาได้เสนอแนะให้มีการใช้นโยบายและมาตรการที่สนับสนุนการลงทุนทางตรงระหว่างประเทศในอุตสาหกรรมที่มีเทคโนโลยีระดับสูง รวมทั้งควรมีการกระตุ้นพัฒนาวิจัยและพัฒนาด้านการผลิตและการถ่ายทอดเทคโนโลยีเพื่อเพิ่มการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจ
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.206
dc.title FDI spillover channels on Chinese provincial economic growth
dc.title.alternative ช่องทางการแพร่กระจายของเงินลงทุนทางตรงระหว่างประเทศต่อการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจรายจังหวัดของจีน
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Arts
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline International Economics and Finance
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.206