DSpace Repository
Factor influencing customer satisfaction during crisis : a case of Netflix in Croatia
dc.contributor.advisor Nipit Wongpunya
dc.contributor.advisor Rapeeporn Rungsithong
dc.contributor.author Nikolina Paut
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics
dc.date.issued 2022
dc.description Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
dc.description.abstract This study explores the possibility of surviving and perhaps thriving during these trying times, referring to the economic and social crisis caused by the pandemic. The purpose of the research is to investigate the relationship between price sensitivity, increased promotion, understanding of customer values, brand awareness, and customer behaviour during the crisis and the effect of these independent variables on customer satisfaction. The thesis focuses on the company Netflix Inc. (Netflix). The case study focuses on Split (Split- Dalmatia County) inhabitants and respondents who work and study in this city. Variables were measured using descriptive statistics, multicollinearity test, Pearson correlation, multiple linear regression, and one-way ANOVA analysis in SPSS. The findings indicate that understanding customer values represents a crucial element of a digital marketing strategy for companies. Therefore, understanding different values instigated by the severity of a crisis eventually leads to achieving customer satisfaction during the recession. The general objective of the study is achieved.
dc.description.abstractalternative การศึกษานี้สำรวจความเป็นไปไดของการอยู่รอดและอาจจะประสบควา และวิกฤติทางสังคมที่เกิดจากโรคระบาด,วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยคือเพื่อตรวจสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความอ่อนไหวต่อราคาการส่งเสริมการขายที่เพิ่มขึ้นความเข้าใจในคุณค่าของลูกค้าการรับรู้ถึงตราสินค้าและพฤติกรรมของลูกค้าในช่วงวิกฤตและผลกระทบของตัวแปรอิสระเหล่านี้ต่อความพึงพอใจของลูกค้า.​วิทยานิพนธ์​มุ่งเน้นไปที่บริษัทเน็ตฟลิก.กรณีศึกษามุ่งเน้นไปที่Split(ชื่อเมืองหนึ่งทางใต้ตอนกลางในโครเอเชีย)ผู้อยู่อาศัยและตอบแบบสำรวจเป็นผู้ที่ทำงานและศึกษาในเมืองนี้.ตัวแปรจะถูกวัดโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา,การทดสอบMulticollinearity,สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน, การถดถอยเชิงเส้นพหุคุณ และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียวใน​SPSS(ชื่อโปรแกรม).การค้นพบนี้บ่งชี้ว่าการเข้าใจคุณค่าของลูกค้าเป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญของกลยุทธ์การตลาดดิจิทัลสำหรับบริษัทต่างๆดังนั้นการทำความเข้าใจคุณค่าที่แตกต่างกันซึ่งเกิดจากความรุนแรงของวิกฤตจะนำไปสู่การบรรลุความพึงพอใจของลูกค้าในช่วงภาวะเศรษฐกิจถดถอยในที่สุด เป็นการบรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ทั่วไปของการศึกษา
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.40
dc.title Factor influencing customer satisfaction during crisis : a case of Netflix in Croatia
dc.title.alternative ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความพึงพอใจของลูกค้าในช่วงวิกฤต ​: กรณีศึกษา​ เน็ตฟลิกซ์ ใน​โครเอเชีย
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Arts
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Business and Managerial Economics
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.40