DSpace Repository
Challenges of NGOs in Facilitating Access to Health Care Services for the Urban Poor in Slums during the COVID-19 Pandemic: A Case Study of Kampala, Uganda
dc.contributor.advisor Sutee Anantsuksomsri
dc.contributor.author Brendah Kyaterekera
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Architecture
dc.date.issued 2022
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
dc.description.abstract This study investigates the challenges NGOs face in providing healthcare access to the urban poor during the COVID-19 pandemic, using cases of slum communities in Kampala, the capital city of Uganda. The COVID-19 pandemic has disproportionately affected vulnerable populations, including those living in slums characterized by overcrowding, inadequate infrastructure, and limited access to basic services, especially access to healthcare, a fundamental right of people. During the past years, the pandemic has further restricted the already limited accessibility to healthcare services for the urban poor. The primary research methodology employed in this study is case study research, using in-depth interviews, observations, and document reviews. Six cases were selected and analyzed using content analysis, involving thirty-three respondents from slum communities, NGOs, and the Ministry of Health. The findings reveal critical challenges NGOs face in supporting healthcare access for the urban poor during the COVID-19 pandemic, including limited funding and resources, logistical difficulties, cultural barriers, government restrictions, and organizational constraints. The study also highlights the issues exacerbated during the pandemic faced by slum communities. It emphasizes the importance of recognizing the role of local leaders in facilitating community engagement and decision-making. Adopting a multi-faceted healthcare approach involving the government and relevant stakeholders is crucial. The insights gained from this research contribute to a better understanding of the complexities of supporting the urban poor in accessing adequate healthcare. The study emphasizes the need for comprehensive approaches to ensure healthcare is accessible to all, irrespective of socio-economic status, thus fulfilling the fundamental right to healthcare. By understanding these challenges, NGOs, policymakers, and other stakeholders can develop more effective and inclusive strategies to improve healthcare access and outcomes for vulnerable populations in Kampala and urban settings worldwide.
dc.description.abstract งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาความท้าทายที่องค์กรนอกภาครัฐ (NGO) เผชิญในการช่วยเหลือการเข้าถึงบริการการดูแลสุขภาพกับคนจนเมือง ในช่วงการระบาดของโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 (COVID-19) โดยใช้กรณีศึกษาของชุมชนแออัดในกรุงกัมปาลา เมืองหลวงของประเทศยูกันดา การระบาดของโรค COVID-19 ส่งผลกระทบอย่างรุนแรงต่อประชากรกลุ่มเปราะบาง ซึ่งรวมถึงผู้ที่อาศัยอย่ในชุมชนแออัดที่มีความหนาแน่นของประชากรสูง โครงสร้างพื้นฐานไม่แพงพอ และขาดแคลนการให้บริการขั้นพื้นฐาน โดยเฉพาะการเข้าถึงบริการสาธารณสุขซึ่งเป็นสิทธิขั้นพื้นฐานของประชาชน ในช่วงปีที่ผ่านมา โรคระบาดได้ทำให้การเข้าถึงบริการสาธารสุขที่ขาดแคลนให้กับคนจนเมืองมีสถานะการณ์ที่ลำบากมากขึ้น ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยหลักที่ใช้การศึกษานี้ คือ การวิจัยแบบกรณีศึกษา ที่ใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก การสังเกตุการณ์ และการศึกษาเอกสาร กรณีศึกษาของ NGO 6 แห่งถูกเลือกใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ ด้วยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้อง 33 คนจากชุมชนแออัด NGO และกระทรวงสาธารณสุข ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า ความท้าทายหลักที่ NGO เผชิญเผชิญในการช่วยเหลือการเข้าถึงบริการการดูแลสุขภาพกับคนจนเมืองในช่วงการระบาดของ COVID-19 คือ การขาดแคลนเงินทุนและทรัพยากร ความยากลำบากในการขนส่ง กำแพงวัฒนธรรม ข้อจำกัดทางกฏหมาย และข้อกำหนดขององค์กร การศึกษานี้ยังชี้ให้เห็นถึงประเด็นสำคัญที่มีมีสถานการณ์เลวร้ายลงในช่วงโรคระบาดที่ชุมชนแออัดต้องเผชิญ ผลการศึกษายังแสดงให้เห็นความสำคัญของการตระหนักรู้ถึงบทบาทของผู้นำชุมชนในการประสานงานกับชุมชนเพื่อสร้างการมีส่วนร่วมและการตัดสินใจของชุมชน นอกจากนี้ยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าการปรับใช้รูปแบบที่หลากหลายของการให้บริการสาธารณสุขจำเป็นต้องมีความร่วมมือของภาครัฐและผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียจากหลายภาคส่วน ผลที่ได้จากการศึกษานี้จะเป็นส่วนสำคัญในการสร้างความเข้าใจความซับซ้อนของการให้ความช่วยเหลือการเข้าถึงบริการการดูแลสุขภาพที่จำกัดให้กับคนจนเมือง งานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความจำเป็นของรูปแบบการดำเนินการที่มีประสิทธิภาพที่รับประกันการเข้าถึงบริการสาธารณสุขให้กับประชาชนทุกคน โดยไม่จำกัดสภานภาพทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคม ที่เติมเต็มสิทธิขั้นพื้นฐานของการให้บริการสาธารณสุขด้วยความเข้าใจในความท้าทายเหล่านี้ NGO ผู้ออกกฏหมาย และผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียต่าง ๆ สามารถพัฒนายุทธศาสตร์ที่ส่งเสริมการเข้าถึงและผลลัพธ์ของบริการสาธารณสุขที่มีประสิทธิภาพและทั่วถึงให้กับประชากรกลุ่มเปราะบาง ทั้งในบริบทของกรุงกัมปาลา และบริบทของเมืองอื่น ๆ ทั่วโลก
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.355
dc.title Challenges of NGOs in Facilitating Access to Health Care Services for the Urban Poor in Slums during the COVID-19 Pandemic: A Case Study of Kampala, Uganda
dc.title ความท้าทายขององค์กรนอกภาครัฐในการช่วยเหลือการเข้าถึงบริการการดูแลสุขภาพสำหรับคนจนเมืองในชุมชนแออัดในช่วงการระบาดของโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 กรณีศึกษา กรุงกัมปาลา ประเทศยูกันดา
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Urban Strategies
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.355