DSpace Repository
ปัญหาทางกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการประกอบธุรกรรมซื้อคืนหลักทรัพย์
dc.contributor.advisor ชยันติ ไกรกาญจน์
dc.contributor.advisor สุรศักดิ์ วาจาสิทธิ์
dc.contributor.author วรรณรัตน์ จันทร์แสงทอง
dc.contributor.other จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิติศาสตร์
dc.date.issued 2546
dc.identifier.isbn 9741747063
dc.description วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2546 en
dc.description.abstract ธุรกรรมซื้อคืนหลักทรัพย์เป็นวิธีการหนึ่งในการบริหารสภาพคล่องทางการเงินระยะสั้น โดยอาศัยกลไกของการ ซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์ทำให้เกิดเป็นลักษณะของการกู้ยืมเงินระยะสั้นโดยมีหลักทรัพย์เป็นประกัน อันเป็นการระดมทุนระยะสั้นที่มีต้นทุนทางการเงินต่ำสำหรับผู้ขายหลักทรัพย์ที่ต้องการเงินสดหมุนเวียนระยะสั้น และเป็นการลงทุนระยะสั้นที่มีความเสี่ยงต่ำสำหรับผู้ซื้อหลักทรัพย์ที่ต้องการบริหารเงินส่วนเกินให้เกิดประโยชน์สูงสุด กล่าวคือ ผู้ขายหลักทรัพย์ตกลงขายหลักทรัพย์ ให้แก่ผู้ซื้อหลักทรัพย์ และผู้ซื้อหลักทรัพย์ตกลงซื้อหลักทรัพย์จากผู้ขายหลักทรัพย์ ทั้งนี้ เมื่อครบกำหนดของธุรกรรม ผู้ขายหลักทรัพย์ตกลงซื้อคืนหลักทรัพย์จากผู้ซื้อหลักทรัพย์ และผู้ซื้อหลักทรัพย์ตกลงขายคืนหลักทรัพย์ให้แก่ผู้ขายหลักทรัพย์ ดังนั้น ธุรกรรมซื้อคืนหลักทรัพย์จึงเป็นการพัฒนาแหล่งระดมเงินทุนแหล่งใหม่ในตลาดการเงินขึ้นมานอกเหนือจากการกู้ยืมระหว่างธนาคาร การกู้ยืมระหว่างสถาบันการเงิน และการซื้อขายพันธบัตรในตลาดซื้อคืนของธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทย อันเป็นการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพและลดข้อจำกัดของแหล่งระดมเงินทุนแบบดั้งเดิมดังกล่าว จากการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่าในการนำสัญญามาตรฐานที่จัดทำขึ้นโดย TBMA ร่วมกับ ISMA (TBMA/ISMA Global Master Repurchase Agreement : TBMA/ISMA GMRA) (2000 VERSION) ซึ่งเป็นสัญญาที่นิยมใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายในสหรัฐอเมริกาและยุโรป มาใช้ในการทำธุรกรรมซื้อคืนหลักทรัพย์ภายใต้กฎหมายไทยนั้น ยังมีปัญหาทางกฎหมายที่ไม่ชัดเจนอยู่ หลายประการซึ่งเป็นอุปสรรคต่อสถานะของคู่สัญญาและผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยสามารถจำแนกได้ 4 หัวข้อ ดังนี้ (1) ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับ รูปแบบของสัญญา (2) ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการโอนหลักทรัพย์ในการทำธุรกรรมกับผลทางกฎหมายของการเพิกถอนการฉ้อฉลและการให้เปรียบเจ้าหนี้ตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ (ป.พ.พ.) และพ.ร.บ. ล้มละลาย พ.ศ. 2483 (3) ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการโอนมาร์จินกับผลทางกฎหมายของการเพิกถอนการฉ้อฉลและการให้เปรียบเจ้าหนี้ตามป.พ.พ. และพ.ร.บ. ล้มละลาย พ.ศ. 2483 (4) ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการประเมินราคาหลักทรัพย์กรณีผิดสัญญากับผลทางกฎหมายของการหักกลบลบหนี้ตามป.พ.พ. และพ.ร.บ. ล้มละลาย พ.ศ. 2483 ดังนั้น ผู้เขียนจึงได้เสนอผลการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาทางกฎหมายดังกล่าวข้างต้นเป็นลำดับ ดังนี้ 1. ธุรกรรมซื้อคืนหลักทรัพย์มีลักษณะเป็นสัญญาซื้อขายสังหาริมทรัพย์ตามมาตรา 453 และมาตรา 456 วรรคสาม แห่งป.พ.พ. โดยไม่มีลักษณะเป็นสัญญาขายฝากตามมาตรา 491 แห่งป.พ.พ. และสัญญากู้ยืมเงินโดยมีหลักประกันตามมาตรา 650 มาตรา 653 และมาตรา 747 แห่งป.พ.พ. ทั้งนี้ การพิเคราะห์ว่า ธุรกรรมซื้อคืนหลักทรัพย์มีลักษณะเป็นสัญญาซื้อขายสังหาริมทรัพย์นั้นสอดคล้องกับเจตนาของคู่สัญญาและปกติประเพณีของการทำธุรกรรมตามมาตรา 368 แห่ง ป.พ.พ. 2. การโอนหลักทรัพย์ ณ วันเริ่มทำธุรกรรมโดยมีราคาซื้อในจำนวนที่ต่ำกว่าราคาตลาดของหลักทรัพย์มีลักษณะเป็นประเพณีปฏิบัติในทางการค้าของการทำธุรกรรมซื้อคืนหลักทรัพย์ จึงไม่น่าจะเป็นการฉัอฉลเจ้าหนี้ตามมาตรา 237 แห่ง ป.พ.พ. มาตรา 90/40 มาตรา 113 และมาตรา 114 แห่ง พ.ร.บ. ล้มละลาย พ.ศ. 2483 และการให้เปรียบเจ้าหนี้ตามมาตรา 90/41 และมาตรา 115 แห่ง พ.ร.บ. ล้มละลาย พ.ศ. 2483 3. การโอนมาร์จินมีความเสี่ยงที่อาจจะเป็นการฉ้อฉลเจ้าหนี้มาตรา 237 แห่ง ป.พ.พ. มาตรา 90/40 มาตรา 113 และมาตรา 114 แห่งพ.ร.บ. ล้มละลาย พ.ศ. 2483 และการให้เปรียบเจ้าหนี้ตามมาตรา 90/41 และมาตรา 115 แห่ง พ.ร.บ. ล้มละลาย พ.ศ. 2483 4. การประเมินราคาหลักทรัพย์กรณีผิดสัญญาเป็นวิธีการคำนวณหาจำนวนหนี้อันจะทำให้หนี้ซึ่งถึงกำหนดชำระกรณีผิดสัญญา ได้แก่ ราคาซื้อคืนและราคาหลักทรัพย์สามารถหักกลบลบหนี้กันได้ตามมาตรา 341 แห่ง ป.พ.พ. มาตรา 90/33 และมาตรา 102 แห่ง พ.ร.บ. ล้มละลาย พ.ศ. 2483 นอกจากนี้ การประเมินราคาหลักทรัพย์กรณีผิดสัญญาที่กระทำภายหลังจากที่ศาลมีคำสั่งพิทักษ์ทรัพย์หรือมีคำสั่งให้ฟื้นฟูกิจการ จึงนำมาหักกลบหนี้กันได้ตามมาตรา 90/33 และมาตรา 102 แห่ง พ.ร.บ. ล้มละลาย พ.ศ. 2483 en
dc.description.abstractalternative Repurchase transaction is one of the methods of short-term financial liquidity management. This method applies the mechanism of securities purchase and sale to turn the transaction into that of a secured short-term loan nature. In addition, this method produces short-term financing which has low financial cost for securities seller who wants a short-term cash flow and produces short-term investment which has low risk for securities buyer who wants to manage excess cash for maximum benefit. Under this transaction, the seller agrees to sell securities to the buyer and the buyer agrees to buy securities from the seller. On the repurchase date, the seller agrees to repurchase securities from the buyer and the buyer agrees to sell such securities to the seller. Therefore, repurchase transaction develops a new source of funding in the financial market beyond the inter-bank loan, the inter-finance loan and bond purchase and sale in the Bank of Thailand repurchase market which adds efficiency to and reduces restriction of the traditional source of funding. The study reveals that there are legal problems concerning TBMA/ISMA Global Master Repurchase Agreement : TBMA/ISMA GMRA (2000 VERSION) which is widely used in the United States of America and Europe and adopted for repurchase transactions under the Thai law. All these legal problems pose an obstacle to the status of the parties to the Agreement and related persons. The study deals with 4 legal issues as follows: (1) problems regarding the form of the Agreement; (2) problems regarding securities transfer in a repurchase transaction and legal effects of the transfer cancellation, fraud and preferential treatment of creditors according to the Civil and Commercial Code (CCC) and the Bankruptcy Act B.E. 2483 (1940); (3) problems regarding margin transfer and legal effects of the transfer cancellation, fraud and preferential treatment of creditors according to the CCC and the Bankruptcy Act B.E. 2483 (1940); and (4) problems regarding securities valuation in case of a breach of agreement and legal effects of a set-off according to the CCC and the Bankruptcy Act B.E. 2483 (1940). In this connection, the author presents results of the analysis of the above-mentioned legal problems as follows: 1. Repurchase transaction has the characteristics of being a movable property purchase and sale agreement pursuant to Section 453 and Section 456, paragraph 3, of the CCC. However, repurchase transaction does not has the characteristics of being a sale with the right of redemption agreement pursuant to Section 491 and a secured loan agreement pursuant to Section 650, Section 653 and Section 747 of the CCC. Consideration that repurchase transaction has the characteristics of being a movable property purchase and sale agreement conforms with the intention of the parties thereto and the ordinary usage of repurchase transaction agreements pursuant to Section 368 of the CCC. 2. Securities transfer as at the purchase date where the purchase price is lower than the market price of securities has the characteristics of being a traditional trade practice of a repurchase transaction. Therefore, this is unlikely to be construed as a fraudulent act against creditors pursuant to Section 237 of the CCC, Section 90/40, Section 113 and Section 114 of the Bankruptcy Act B.E. 2483, and preferential treatment of creditors pursuant to Section 90/41 and Section 115 of the Bankruptcy Act B.E. 2483. 3. Margin transfer is subject to the risk of potentially being characterized as a fraudulent act against creditors pursuant to Section 237 of the CCC, Section 90/40, Section 113 and Section 114 of the Bankruptcy Act B.E. 2483, and preferential treatment of creditors pursuant to Section 90/41 and Section 115 of the Bankruptcy Act B.E. 2483. 4. Securities valuation in the case of a breach of agreement is a method of calculating the amount of debt which will enable the debt that has reached its maturity in the case of a breach of agreement, namely repurchase price and value of securities, to be set-off against each other pursuant to Section 341 of the CCC, and Section 90/33 and Section 102 of the Bankruptcy Act B.E. 2483. In addition, securities valuation in the case of a breach of agreement which is done after the court has issued a receivership order or rehabilitation order, is unlikely to be construed as right of claim which the creditor acquires after the court has issued a receivership order or rehabilitation order. Therefore, this obligation can be set off pursuant to Section 90/33 and Section 102 of the Bankruptcy Act B.E. 2483. en
dc.language.iso th en
dc.publisher จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย en
dc.subject ล้มละลาย en
dc.subject หลักทรัพย์--กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ en
dc.subject ธุรกรรมซื้อคืนหลักทรัพย์ en
dc.title ปัญหาทางกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการประกอบธุรกรรมซื้อคืนหลักทรัพย์ en
dc.title.alternative Legal problems concerning repurchase transaction en
dc.type Thesis en
dc.degree.name นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต en
dc.degree.level ปริญญาโท en
dc.degree.discipline นิติศาสตร์ en
dc.degree.grantor จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย en
dc.email.advisor Chayanti.G@chula.ac.th