DSpace Repository
Green synthesis of gold nanoparticles using natal lily crinum moorei extract and biological activities
dc.contributor.advisor Nongnuj Muangsin
dc.contributor.author Warinda Marujiwat
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Sciences
dc.date.issued 2018
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018
dc.description.abstract Crinum moorei as medical herb has different pharmacological activities such as anti-cancer and anti-inflammatory properties. Gold nanoparticle (AuNP) is an interesting anti-cancer drug carrier which can solve anti-cancer drug’s problems with good biocompatibility, non-toxicity and suitable size for the intracellular uptake to treat to the target cells. From the beginning, other reducing agents were used to synthesize AuNPs. However, they lead to the contamination of chemicals on AuNP’s surfaces which limits the medical application or long process and time consuming. Therefore, plant extracts were studied to make a remarkable dual function: the synthesized AuNPs agent and drug agent. In this research, AuNPs were prepared by using Crinum moorei extract as a reducing and stabilizing agent in one-pot synthesis, and their biological activities were evaluated. The synthesized AuNPs, HAuCl4 and Crinum moorei extract was optimized and characterized by Ultraviolet–visible spectroscopy, Fourier-transform infrared spectroscopy, Dynamic light scattering and Transmission electron microscopy. The results from UV-Vis spectroscopy show surface plasmon resonance band (SPR) around 530 nm and TEM image show spherical shape with the particle size 7-9 nm. Furthermore, the synthesized AuNPs were also evaluated their anti-cancer and anti-inflammatory activities.
dc.description.abstractalternative ว่านมหาบัวเป็นสมุนไพรทางการแพทย์ที่มีฤทธิ์ทางยามากมาย เช่น มีส่วนประกอบที่มีฤทธิ์การต้านมะเร็ง และฤทธิ์การต้านการอักเสบ อนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตร (AuNPs) เป็นตัวนำส่งยาที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็งที่น่าสนใจ โดยอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรสามารถแก้ปัญหาต่างๆ ในยาต้านมะเร็งเพราะมีสมบัติที่เข้ากับสิ่งมีชีวิตได้ดี ไม่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ และมีขนาดที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการนำส่งสู่เซลล์เป้าหมาย ถึงแม้ว่าแต่เดิมได้มีการใช้ตัว reducing agent ชนิดต่างๆ ในการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตร ซึ่งนำไปสู้การปนเปื้อนของสารเคมีบนพื้นผิวของอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตร และเกิดข้อจำกัดทางการใช้งานทางด้านการแพทย์หรือมีกระบวนการสังเคราะห์ที่ซับซ้อนและใช้เวลานาน ดังนั้น สารสกัดจากพืชจึงได้รับความสนใจเพื่อที่จะนำมาสังเคราะห์อนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตร รวมถึงเป็นยาที่มีสารออกฤทธิ์ชีวภาพได้ถึงสองอย่าง ใน ในงานวิจัยนี้ อนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรได้ถูกสังเคราะห์โดยใช้สารสกัดจากว่านมหาบัวที่เป็นได้ทั้งตัว reducing และ stabilizing agent ในคราวเดียวกัน โดยอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรที่สังเคราะห์ได้จะถูกนำมาทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ นอกจากนี้อนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรที่สังเคราะห์ได้จะถูกพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วย Ultraviolet–visible spectroscopy Fourier-transform infrared spectroscopy Dynamic light scattering และ Transmission electron microscopy จากผลการทดลองของ Ultraviolet–visible spectroscopy พบว่าอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตร เกิดสัญญาณของ surface plasmon resonance band (SPR) ที่ความยาวคลื่น 530 นาโนเมตร และรูปผลการทดลองของ TEM พบว่าอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีรูปทรงกลม และมีขนาดอนุภาคส่วนมากในช่วงขนาด 7-9 นาโนเมตร นอกจากนี้อนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรที่สังเคราะห์ได้จะถูกนำมาทอสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ เช่น การทดสอบฤทธิ์การต้านมะเร็งและการทดสอบฤทธิ์การต้านการอักเสบ
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.121
dc.title Green synthesis of gold nanoparticles using natal lily crinum moorei extract and biological activities
dc.title.alternative การสังเคราะห์สีเขียวของอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรด้วยสารสกัดจากว่านมหาบัว Crinum moorei และฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Chemistry
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.121