dc.contributor.advisor |
Warawut Chulalaksananukul |
dc.contributor.author |
Chonticha Srimawong |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Sciences |
2023-08-04T07:08:43Z |
2023-08-04T07:08:43Z |
dc.date.issued |
2022 |
https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/82873 |
dc.description |
Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022 |
dc.description.abstract |
In this work, bacteria that can produce endospores were isolated from natural sources and industrial wastes, including mangrove forests, hot springs, and coconut factories. The bacterial isolates were identified as Clostridium spp. and Panibacillus spp. based on 16S RNA gene. When comparing the H2 produced by batch fermentation, two of the isolates with the best H2 production were selected for further study, namely CUEA01 and CUEA03. After genomics analysis, it was discovered that CUEA01 is a novel species named C. hydrogenum, and CUEA03 is C. felsineum. Both are capable of growing and producing H2 in alkaline conditions. The genomics data reveal that they contain genetic information capable of encoding a variety of enzymes that aid in the process of H2 production and also carbon source utilization. Following optimization of the H2 production conditions for the two species, it was discovered that CUEA01 produced the highest cumulative H2 yield of 3264 mL/L (3.11 molH2/molglucose) at 37 °C, pH 8, and 10 g/L of the initial carbon source, while CUEA03 is 5425 mL/L (1.70 molH2/molglucose) at 72 h of incubation was obtained from an initial glucose concentration of 35 g/L, pH 9, and an incubation temperature of 30 °C. Furthermore, different carbon sources were used as substrates to evaluate their feasibility of usage, and the results demonstrated that these species could secrete an effective enzyme capable of digesting various carbon sources to produce H2 gas. Moreover, industrial by-products and agricultural residues have been employed as feedstocks to produce H2 instead of simple sugar. It was found that CUEA01 was able to produce H2 from the three wastes and was able to produce H2 at an amount of 4639 mL/L from molasses and 4024 mL/L from cassava pulp, while CUEA03 could produce 5187 mL/L from molasses. Thus, this study indicates that both microorganisms have the potential to be used to produce H2 from organic wastes, which will help integrate bioprocesses into waste treatment and clean energy production, which can help fulfill future fuel generation goals. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
ในงานวิจัยมีความมุ่งหมายเพื่อคัดแยกเชื้อคลอสทริเดียมสปีชีส์ใหม่เพื่อนำมาผลิตไฮโดรเจนให้ได้ผลผลิตสูง และสามารถใช้สารตั้งต้นที่หลากหลายได้ รวมถึงของเสียอินทรีย์ เช่น ของเสียจากอุตสาหกรรมเกษตร เป็นต้น โดยงานนี้ได้ทำการแยกเชื้อกลุ่มที่สามารถผลิตเอนโดสปอร์จากแหล่งธรรมชาติและจากของเสียจากโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม ได้แก่ ป่าชายเลน น้ำพุร้อน และโรงงานมะพร้าว ซึ่งจากผลการวิเคราะห์ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของยีน 16S rRNA พบว่าเชื้อที่แยกมาได้มี Clostridium spp. และ Paenibacillus spp. จำนวนมาก เมื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าไฮโดรเจนที่เชื้อผลิตจากการหมักแบบกะ (ฺbatch fermentation) จึงเลือกเชื้อสองสายพันธุ์ที่สามารถผลิตไฮโดรเจนได้ดีที่สุดมาศึกษาต่อ ได้แก่ สายพันธุ์ CUEA01 และ CUEA03 หลังจากทำการหาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของจีโนมของเชื้อพบว่า CUEA01 เป็นเชื้อสปีชีส์ใหม่ ซึ่งได้ตั้งชื่อว่า C. hydrogenum และขณะที่เชื้อ CUEA03 คือเชื้อ C. felsineum โดยเชื้อทั้งสองสามารถโตและผลิตไฮโดรเจนได้ดีในสภาวะที่เป็นด่าง ผลการศึกษาจีโนมของเชื้อทั้งสองพบว่ามียีนที่สามารถถอดรหัสได้เอนไซม์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการผลิตไฮโดรเจน และการใช้แหล่งคาร์บอนชนิดต่างๆ และจากผลการศึกษาหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการผลิตไฮโดรเจนของเชื้อทั้งสองพบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการผลิตไฮโดรเจนของเชื้อ CUEA01 คือ 37 °C, pH 8, และความเข้มข้นน้ำตาลที่ 10 g/L ขณะที่สายพันธุ์ CUEA03 คือที่ 30 °C pH 9, ความเข้มข้นน้ำตาลที่ 35 g/L ซึ่งจะให้ค่าไฮโดรเจนสะสมสูงสุดต่อลิตรเท่ากับ 3264 mL/L (3.11 molH2/molglucose) และ 5425 mL/L (1.70 molH2/molglucose) ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้เชื้อทั้งสองยังสามารถใช้สารตั้งต้นที่หลากหลายในการผลิตไฮโดรเจนได้ เช่น ไซโลส แมนโนส อะราบิโนส แมนโนส ซูโครส อวิเซล แป้งมันสำปะหลัง เป็นต้น นอกจากนี้ได้มีการนำเอาของผลพลอยได้จากอุตสาหกรรมและวัสดุเหลือทิ้งทางการเกษตร ได้แก่ กากน้ำตาล กากมันสำปะหลัง และ ฟางข้าว มาใช้เป็นสารตั้งต้นในการผลิตไฮโดรเจนแทนแหล่งคาร์บอน โดยพบว่าเชื้อ CUEA01 สามารถผลิตไฮโดรเจนจากของเสียทั้งสามได้และสามารถผลิตไฮโดรเจนให้ปริมาณไฮโดรเจนสะสมที่ 4639 mL/L จากกากน้ำตาล และ 4024 mL/L จากกากมันสำปะหลัง ในขณะที่ CUEA03 สามรถผลิตไฮโดรเจนจากกากน้ำตาลได้ไฮโดรเจนสะสมผลผลิตที่ 5187 mL/L ดังนั้นแสดงให้เห็นว่าเชื้อทั้งสองมีศักยภาพที่จะนำมาใช้ในการผลิตไฮโดรเจนจากของเสียของเสียอินทรีย์ที่จะช่วยลดขั้นตอนทางกระบวนการทางชีวภาพและยังเป็นการบำบัดของเสียร่วมกับการผลิตพลังงานสะอาดซึ่งเป็นเป้าหมายของพลังงานในอนาตค |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.27 |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.title |
Screening of Clostridium sp. For biohydrogen production from synthetic wastewater |
dc.title.alternative |
การคัดกรอง Clostridium sp. เพื่อใช้ในการผลิตไบโอไฮโดรเจนจากน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Doctor of Philosophy |
dc.degree.level |
Doctoral Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Biotechnology |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.27 |