dc.contributor.advisor |
Sumrit Wacharasindhu |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt |
dc.contributor.author |
Jakkrit Srisa |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Sciences |
2023-08-04T07:08:43Z |
2023-08-04T07:08:43Z |
dc.date.issued |
2018 |
https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/82874 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 |
dc.description.abstract |
In this work, one-pot synthesis of guanidines directly from isothiocyanates using DIB (diacetoxyiodobenzene) as a desulfurizing agent under a micellar condition in water was developed. The optimization study revealed that the use of 1wt%TPGS-750-M as a surfactant with NaOH as a base at room temperature can convert aromatic isothiocyanates and varieties of amines into the corresponding guanidines in good to excellent yields (69 - 95%). This green synthetic process in water can be applied to prepare guanidine at gram-scale quantity. The aqueous micellar medium was also reusable to give relatively the similar reaction yields for at least three cycles. The key benefit of this reaction is metal-free, utilize water as a solvent and operate at room temperature in an open flask. Moreover, the synthetic methodology was also applied to prepare as NC-174 sweetener, pinacidil drug, and biodiesel catalyst |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาวิธีการสังเคราะห์กัวนิดีนโดยตรงจากไอโซไทโอไซยาเนต โดยใช้ DIB เป็นสารออกซิไดซ์ ในน้ำที่มีสารลดแรงตึงผิว จากการศึกษาพบว่าการใช้ร้อยละ 1 โดยน้ำหนักของ TPGS-750-M เป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิวในสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ที่มีฤทธิ์ด่าง สามารถเปลี่ยนจากอะโรมาติกไอโซไทโอไซยาเนตและเอมีนหลายชนิดเป็นกัวนิดีนที่อุณหภูมิห้อง โดยให้ร้อยละผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้ในระดับดีถึงดีเยี่ยม (ร้อยละ 69-95) กระบวนการสังเคราะห์ในน้ำสามารถปรับใช้ในการเตรียมกัวนิดีในปริมาณสารระดับกรัม ตัวกลางไมเซลลาร์ในวัฏภาคน้ำมีความสามารถในการใช้ซ้ำสูง เนื่องจากสามารถเกิดปฏิกิริยาได้หลายรอบโดยปราศจากการสูญเสียประสิทธิผล คุณประโยชน์ของปฏิกิริยานี้ได้แก่ ปราศจากโลหะ ใช้น้ำเป็นตัวทำละลาย และเตรียมได้ง่ายที่อุณหภูมิห้องและระบบเปิด ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นวิธีการที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ยังสามารถใช้สังเคราะห์สารให้ความหวาน NC-174 ยา Pinacidil และ ตัวเร่งสำหรับไบโอดีเซล |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.97 |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.title |
Green synthesis of Guanidines directly from Thiourea |
dc.title.alternative |
การสังเคราะห์ที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมของกัวนิดีนโดยตรงจากไทโอยูเรีย |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Chemistry |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.97 |