DSpace Repository
Preparation of cellulose micro- and nano fibers from bagasse through deep eutectic solvent system
dc.contributor.advisor Surachai Pornpakakul
dc.contributor.author Worapoj Phuckpetch
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Sciences
dc.date.issued 2022
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
dc.description.abstract This study aimed to prepare the cellulose micro- and nanofibers (CMNFs) using green chemistry viewpoint. The CMNFs were fabricated from sugarcane bagasse (SCB) pulp through treatment with zinc chloride (ZnCl2) - lactic acid (LA) in deep eutectic solvent (ZnCl2-LA DES) followed by short time ultrasonication of the DES-treated fibers in water. Under the optimum condition, the SCB pulp at high solid loading of 6.25% was treated with ZnCl2-LA DES. Lactate functionalized CMNFs with 230-270 nm length and 15-16 nm width were resulted in more than 90% yield and up to 62.2% crystallinity. The results showed that ZnCl2-LA DES was a multi-functional green solvent by acting as solvent, catalyst, and substrate. Also, the ZnCl2-LA DES could be reused for more than 5 times with slight decrease of performance. Zinc ion could be separated from ZnCl2-LA DES after used with simple precipitate method and the remained solution mainly contained of saccharides and lactic acid which can be disposed safely after neutralization or used as substrate for fermentation. Overall, ZnCl2-LA DES treatment followed by ultrasonication had proven to be effective and environmentally friendly procedure for preparation lactate functionalized CMNFs from SCB pulp.
dc.description.abstractalternative งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการเตรียมเส้นใยเซลลูโลสระดับไมโครและนาโนจากชานอ้อยด้วยกระบวนการที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยการปรับปรุงเส้นใยชานอ้อยที่ผ่านกระบวนการฟอกขาวแล้วด้วยตัวทำละลายยูเทคติกระหว่าง ซิงค์คลอไรด์และกรดแลคติก ZnCl2-LA DES จากการทดลองปรับปรุงเส้นใยชานอ้อยด้วยตัวทำละลายยูเทคติก พบว่าตัวทำละลายยูเทคติกทำหน้าที่หลายอย่างในกระบวนการปรับปรุงเส้นใย เช่นการเป็นตัวทำละลาย ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และสารตั้งต้นเอง ภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสมเราปรับปรุงเส้นใยชานอ้อย 6.25% โดยมวลในตัวทำละลายยูเทคติก และทำการแยกเส้นใยด้วยคลื่นความถี่สูงจนได้เส้นใยที่มีความยาว 230-270 นาโนเมตร และความกว้าง 15-16 นาโนเมตร มีค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์ผลึกที่ 62.2% และเส้นใยที่ได้มีหมู่ฟังก์ชันเป็นกรดแลคติกบนพื้นผิว ร้อยละผลได้ที่ได้รับมีค่ามากกว่า 90% ตัวทำละลายยูเทคติกที่ผ่านการใช้งานแล้วสามารถนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ได้หลังผ่านกระบวนการทำความสะอาด โดยสามารถนำกลับมาใช้ซ้ำได้มากกว่า 5 ครั้ง และตัวทำละลายที่ผ่านการใช้งานยังสามารถนำมาแยกองค์ประกอบของสังกะสี สารประกอบสังกะสีที่แยกได้สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นสารตั้งต้นในการผลิตซิงค์คลอไรด์เพื่อเตรียมตัวทำละลายยูเทคติกใหม่ได้อีก ตัวทำละลายที่เหลือหลังจากกระบวนการแยกสังกะสีไปแล้วมีความปลอดภัยสูงและสามารถกำจัดทิ้งได้โดยมีผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมต่ำ
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.283
dc.title Preparation of cellulose micro- and nano fibers from bagasse through deep eutectic solvent system
dc.title.alternative การเตรียมเส้นใยเซลลูโลสระดับไมโครและนาโนจากชานอ้อยด้วยระบบตัวทำละลายยูเทคติก
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.283