DSpace Repository
Prediction of soil sorption coefficient of chemicals by molecular modeling technique
dc.contributor.advisor Somsak Pianwanit
dc.contributor.author Wasin Pithaktrakool
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Sciences
dc.date.issued 2022
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
dc.description.abstract Soil pollution is one of the pollutions caused by nature and human activities, which are mostly the use of insecticide and chemical fertilizer to make plants grow well and produce more products. However, these chemicals are absorbed by soil. In this research work, properties of chemical compound affecting soil sorption were analyzed, and model that can predict soil sorption coefficient of chemicals (KOC) was examined by using quantitative structure property relationship (QSPR) technique. Totally 1,327 compounds were selected, and their three-dimensional structures were constructed. Semi-empirical PM7 method was used for geometry optimization calculations. A total of 1,536 physicochemical properties were computed. Multiple linear regression was employed to analyze properties of compound affecting soil sorption and to find QSPR model. The obtained model has a good relationship and predictive ability with r2 = 0.762 and q2 = 0.761.
dc.description.abstractalternative มลพิษทางดิน เป็นหนึ่งในมลพิษที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากการกระทำของธรรมชาติและมนุษย์ ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่เกิดจากการใช้ยาฆ่าแมลง และปุ๋ยเคมี เพื่อให้พืชออกผลผลิตและเติบโตมาอย่างงดงาม แต่ก็ทำให้ดินนั้นได้ดูดซับสารเคมีเอาไว้ ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ศึกษาหาสมบัติของสารเคมีที่มีผลต่อการดูดซับสารของดิน และหาแบบจำลองเพื่อทำนายค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การดูดซับสารของดิน (KOC) ด้วยเทคนิคการหาความสัมพันธ์เชิงปริมาณระหว่างโครงสร้างกับสมบัติ (QSPR) โดยเริ่มจากการนำสารทั้งหมดจำนวน 1,327 สาร มาสร้างโครงสร้าง 3 มิติ และทำการคำนวณปรับโครงสร้างด้วยวิธีเซมิ-เอ็มพิริกัล พีเอ็ม 7 จากนั้นนำมาคำนวณค่าสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพ จำนวนรวม 1,536 สมบัติ ใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยเชิงเส้นพหุคูณในการหาสมบัติของสารที่มีผลต่อการดูดซับสารเคมีของดิน และสร้างแบบจำลอง QSPR ซึ่งแบบจำลองที่ได้มีความสัมพันธ์และประสิทธิภาพที่ดีในการทำนาย โดยมีค่า r2 = 0.762 และ q2 = 0.761
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.80
dc.title Prediction of soil sorption coefficient of chemicals by molecular modeling technique
dc.title.alternative การทำนายสัมประสิทธิ์การดูดซับสารเคมีของดินด้วยเทคนิคการสร้างแบบจำลองเชิงโมเลกุล
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Chemistry
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.80