DSpace Repository
Nickel complexes containing N4 schiff-base macrocycles dereived from diphenylamine-2,2'-dicarboxaldehyde for catalytic CO2 reduction
dc.contributor.advisor Pannee Leeladee
dc.contributor.author Methasit Juthathan
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Sciences
dc.date.issued 2022
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
dc.description.abstract In this dissertation, nickel(II) complexes featuring N4-Schiff base macrocycles derived from diphenylamine-2,2'-dicarboxaldehyde (1-Ni and 2-Ni) with a new crystal structure ([2-Ni]Me) were synthesized and investigated for electrochemical CO2 reduction (ECR). Cyclic voltammetry (CV) of two nickel complexes, 1-Ni and 2-Ni, illustrated the catalytic response whereas one, [2-Ni]Me, virtually remained peak-shaped in the presence of CO2, indicating the feasibility of ECR activity for these nickel complexes. To develop heterogeneous ECR catalysts in aqueous media, all nickel complexes were adhered on N-doped graphene (NG) through non-covalent interaction, obtaining Ni@NG hybrid catalysts. The Ni@NG catalysts showed satisfactory ECR activity with the faradaic efficiency of CO production (FECO) of 60-80% at the overpotential of 0.56 V vs. RHE. The ECR activity of Ni@NG catalysts demonstrated that the necessity of N-H functionality from the ligand is less important in the heterogeneous aqueous system owing to plenty of viable hydrogen-bond and proton donors from water and bicarbonate species. Besides, an unexpected formation of nickel complexes bearing acridine-based Schiff base ligand ([NiLACR]2+) was obtained via the rearrangement of diphenylamine-2,2'-dicarboxaldehyde. In addition, electrochemical properties and hydrogen evolution reaction of the nickel complexes were preliminary investigated.
dc.description.abstractalternative ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ สารเชิงซ้อนนิกเกิล(II) ที่ประกอบด้วย N4 ชิฟเบสมาโครไซเคิลจากไดเฟนิลเอมีน-2,2'-ไดคาร์บอกซัลดีไฮด์ (1-Ni, 2-Ni และ [2-Ni]Me) ได้ถูกสังเคราะห์และทดสอบปฏิกิริยาเชิงไฟฟ้าเคมีสำหรับการรีดักชันของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ สารเชิงซ้อนนิกเกิลดังกล่าวได้รับการทดสอบคุณสมบัติทางไฟฟ้าเคมีด้วยเทคนิคไซคลิกโวลแทมเมทรี พบว่าสารเชิงซ้อนของนิกเกิล 1-Ni และ 2-Ni แสดงการเพิ่มสัญญาณของกระแสไฟฟ้าในสภาวะที่มีก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสามารถที่จะใช้สารเชิงซ้อนเหล่านี้สำหรับรีดักชันเชิงเร่งปฏิกิริยาของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ในขณะที่มีการเพิ่มของสัญญาณกระแสไฟฟ้าน้อยมากเมื่อใช้สารเชิงซ้อนนิกเกิล [2-Ni]Me เพื่อพัฒนาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยารีดักชันของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์แบบวิวิธพันธ์ในตัวกลางที่เป็นน้ำ สารเชิงซ้อนนิกเกิลเหล่านี้ได้ถูกยึดติดบนวัสดุรองรับคาร์บอนที่มีการเจือด้วยไนโตรเจนผ่านอันตรกิริยาแบบนอนโคเวเลนต์ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไฮบริดระหว่างสารเชิงซ้อนนิกเกิลบนวัสดุรองรับคาร์บอนที่มีการเจือด้วยไนโตรเจน (Ni@NG) แสดงผลรีดักชันของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เชิงไฟฟ้าเคมีที่น่าพอใจโดยสามารถเปลี่ยนก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนอไซด์ด้วยประสิทธิภาพฟาราเดอิก 60-80% ที่ศักย์ไฟฟ้าเกินตัว 0.56 V ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไฮบริด [2-Ni]Me@NG แสดงให้เห็นว่าผลของหมู่ฟังก์ชัน N-H บนลิแกนด์ต่อการเร่งปฏิกิริยารีดักชันของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์มีบทบาทน้อยลงในสภาวะการเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบวิวิธพันธ์ซึ่งมีน้ำและไบคาร์บอเนตเป็นสารให้พันธะไฮโดรเจนและแหล่งโปรตอนทดแทน นอกจากนี้สารเชิงซ้อนนิกเกิลที่มีองค์ประกอบของหมู่อะคริดีนและชิฟเบส ([NiLACR]2+) ถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นผ่านกลไกการจัดเรียงตัวใหม่ของไดเฟนิลเอมีน-2,2'-ไดคาร์บอกซัลดีไฮด์ และได้รับการวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติทางไฟฟ้าเคมีเบื้องต้นผ่านการทดสอบการเร่งปฏิกิริยาการผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนอีกด้วย
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.73
dc.title Nickel complexes containing N4 schiff-base macrocycles dereived from diphenylamine-2,2'-dicarboxaldehyde for catalytic CO2 reduction
dc.title.alternative สารเชิงซ้อนนิกเกิลที่ประกอบด้วย N4 ชิฟเบสมาโครไซเคิลจากไดเฟนิลเอมีน-2,2'-ไดคาร์บอกซัลดีไฮด์สำหรับรีดักชันเชิงเร่งปฏิกิริยาของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline Chemistry
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.73