DSpace Repository
Antiproliferative agents from mushroom phellinus sp.
dc.contributor.advisor Surachai Pornpakakul
dc.contributor.advisor Jittra Piapukiew
dc.contributor.author Kulrut Pichayaphinyo
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Sciences
dc.date.issued 2022
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
dc.description.abstract In this study, Phellinus powdered (600 g) was extracted with methanol and DI water. The methanolic crude extract of the mushroom was partitioned with hexane, dichloromethane, ethyl acetate and methanol respectively. All crude extracts were evaluated antiproliferative activity against lung cancer (A549) and neuroblastoma (SH-SY5Y) cell lines by MTT assay. It was found that the dichloromethane extract (CDE) exhibited the strongest antiproliferative activity with half maximal inhibitory concentration (IC50) values of 132.4 and 106.87 µg/mL against human lung cancer and neuroblastoma cell lines, respectively. The ethyl acetate extract (CEE) exhibited moderate antiproliferative activity with IC50 values of 138.64 and >250 µg/mL against SH-SY5Y and A549 cell lines, respectively. The hexane extract, methanol extract and aqueous extracts from reflux extraction and decoction exhibited weak antiproliferative activity against both cancer cell lines with IC50 >250 µg/mL. Isolation by repeated column chromatographic, followed by NMR characterization, ergosta-7,22-dien-3-one and 7-methoxyindole-3-carboxylic acid methyl ester, 7-methoxyindole-3-carboxaldehyde and protocatechualdehyde from hexane extract, dichloromethane extract and ethyl acetate extract, respectively.
dc.description.abstractalternative ในการศึกษานี้ผงเห็ด Phellinus (600 กรัม) ถูกสกัดด้วยเมทานอลและน้ำที่กำจัดไอออนแล้ว นำส่วนสารสกัดเมทานอลของเห็ดที่ได้มาแยกส่วนสกัดโดยใช้ตัวทำละลายเฮกเซน ไดคลอโรมีเทน เอธิลอะซิเตต และเมทานอล ตามลำดับ สารสกัดหยาบทั้งหมดได้รับการประเมินฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์มะเร็งปอด (A549) และมะเร็งเนื้อเยื่อประสาท (SH-SY5Y) โดยการทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ด้วยวิธีการวัดสี MTT พบว่าสารสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทน (CDE) แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเจริญของเซลล์มะเร็งที่ดีที่สุดโดยมีค่าการยับยั้งที่ร้อยละ 50 (IC50) ที่ความเข้มข้น 132.4 และ 106.87 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ต่อเซลล์มะเร็งปอดและมะเร็งเนื้อเยื่อประสาท ส่วนสารสกัดเอธิลอะซิเตต (CEE) แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเจริญของเซลล์มะเร็งที่ระดับปานกลางโดยมีค่า IC50 ที่ความเข้มข้น 138.64 และที่ความเข้มข้นมากกว่า 250 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ต่อเซลล์ SH-SY5Y และ A549 สารสกัดเฮกเซน สารสกัดเมทานอล และสารสกัดส่วนน้ำจากการสกัดแบบไหลย้อนกลับ และการต้มเคี่ยวแสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งที่ระดับต่ำต่อเซลล์มะเร็งทั้งสองชนิด ที่ค่า IC50 ที่ความเข้มข้นมากกว่า 250 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ทำการแยกสารด้วยเทคนิคคอลัมน์โครมาโทกราฟีซ้ำ ตามด้วยการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของสารสกัดด้วยเทคนิค NMR ได้สาร ergosta-7,22-dien-3-one, 7-methoxyindole-3-carboxylic acid methyl ester, 7-methoxyindole-3-carboxaldehyde และ protocatechualdehyde จากสารสกัดเฮกเซน ไดคลอโรมีเทน และเอธิลอะซิเตต ตามลำดับ
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.31
dc.title Antiproliferative agents from mushroom phellinus sp.
dc.title.alternative สารยับยั้งการเจริญของเซลล์มะเร็งจากเห็ดกระถินพิมาน Phellinus sp.
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Biotechnology
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.31