DSpace Repository
Coastal hazard vulnerability assessment along the coast of Pranburi – Sam Roi Yot, Yrachuap Khiri Khan province
dc.contributor.advisor Sumet Phantuwongraj
dc.contributor.author Somruedee Kawlomlerd
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Sciences
dc.date.issued 2022
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
dc.description.abstract Pranburi - Sam Roi Yot coastal area consists of various coastal landforms such as rocky coasts, beaches, mangroves, and estuaries. These include several important places such as natural resources, tourist attractions, and significant economic areas of the province. In addition, there are a broad range of land use in this region, including agriculture, conservation, residence, hotels, and resorts. However, this coastal area is vulnerable to natural disasters, which can damage the local ecosystem and population. The objective of this study is to assess the physical damage from coastal hazards by using the Coastal Hazard Wheel (CHW) approach and also to estimate the coastal vulnerability by using the Coastal Vulnerability Index (CVI) and the Analytic Hierarchy Process (AHP). Moreover, land use analysis was also performed to identify the land use type in the high vulnerability zone. The result of the physical damage assessment by CHW method found that most of the study area exhibited a storm surge-flooding hazard at a very high level of 27 km long (73 percent of the total length of the study area). Subsequently, coastal erosion is the second substantial hazard in this area, a distance of 21 km (55 percent of the total area). The result of the coastal vulnerability assessment by CVI method found that a very high level is located at the southern part of the study area, which has a length of 9 km (24 percent of the total area). In terms of CVI combined with AHP approach, it was discovered that the vulnerability class, particularly a very high level, was reduced in distance to 20% of the study area. The parameters that have significant influence include a coastal slope, geomorphology and shoreline change rate. Finally, from the land use analysis, within 1 km from the coastline, agricultural land use occupied the most areas at a very high vulnerability level, 47 percent, followed by urban land use, 24 percent. This urban zone will be the most affected area by natural disasters as it continues to expand, especially in the beach area, a major tourist attraction.
dc.description.abstractalternative พื้นที่ชายฝั่งปราณบุรี-สามร้อยยอด ประกอบด้วยลักษณะทางธรณีวิทยาชายฝั่งหลายรูปแบบ ซึ่งเป็นสถานที่สำคัญ ได้แก่ แหล่งทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ, สถานที่ท่องเที่ยว และพื้นที่เศรษฐกิจ ทั้งยังเป็นพื้นที่ที่มีการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินหลายประเภท เช่น เกษตรกรรม พื้นที่อนุรักษ์ ที่อยู่อาศัย โรงแรมและรีสอร์ทต่างๆ โดยพื้นที่ชายฝั่งนี้เป็นบริเวณที่มีโอกาสได้รับผลกระทบจากภัยธรรมชาติที่สร้างความเสียหายต่อระบบนิเวศชายฝั่ง รวมทั้งความเป็นอยู่ของชุมชน งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินความเสียหายทางกายภาพที่เกิดจากภัยธรรมชาติ โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องตามวงล้อภัยพิบัติ (Coastal Hazard Wheel: CHW) และประเมินความเปราะบางของชายฝั่งโดยใช้ดัชนีความเปราะบางของชายฝั่ง (Coastal Vulnerability Index: CVI) และกระบวนการลำดับชั้นเชิงวิเคราะห์ (Analytic Hierarchy Process: AHP) รวมทั้งการวิเคราะห์การใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินตามแนวชายฝั่ง เพื่อทราบประเภทการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินที่อยู่ในระดับความเปราะบางสูง จากผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธี CHW พบว่าในพื้นที่ศึกษามีความรุนแรงจากภัยน้ำท่วมโดยคลื่นพายุซัดฝั่งในระดับสูงมาก ซึ่งครอบคลุมพื้นที่ส่วนใหญ่คำนวณระยะทางได้ 27 กิโลเมตร คิดเป็นร้อยละ 73 ของพื้นที่ และรองลงมาเป็นภัยการกัดเซาะชายฝั่งในระดับสูง คำนวณระยะทางได้ 21 กิโลเมตร คิดเป็นร้อยละ 55 ของพื้นที่ ต่อมาเป็นผลการประเมินความเปราะบางของชายฝั่งด้วยวิธี CVI พบว่าความเปราะบางระดับสูงมาก แสดงค่าอย่างเห็นได้ชัดในบริเวณชายฝั่งทางตอนใต้ของพื้นที่ศึกษา คำนวณระยะทางได้ 9 กิโลเมตร คิดเป็นร้อยละ 24 ของพื้นที่ และผลการประเมินจากกระบวนการ CVI ร่วมกับ AHP พบว่าความเปราะบางในระดับสูงมากนั้นมีระยะทางลดลงเป็นร้อยละ 20 ของพื้นที่ และยังพบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับความเปราะบางอย่างเห็นได้ชัดจากการประเมินด้วยวิธีนี้ สำหรับเกณฑ์ที่ทำให้เกิดความแตกต่างของระดับความเปราะบางได้แก่ ความลาดชันชายฝั่ง ลักษณะธรณีสัณฐานวิทยา และการเปลี่ยนแปลงของแนวชายฝั่ง สำหรับผลการวิเคราะห์การใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินระยะ 1 กิโลเมตรจากชายฝั่ง มีพื้นที่รวมประมาณ 33 ตารางกิโลเมตร พบว่าการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินประเภทเกษตรกรรมมีพื้นที่ส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในระดับความเปราะบางสูงมากร้อยละ 47 ของพื้นที่ และการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินประเภทเมืองร้อยละ 24 ของพื้นที่ ซึ่งอยู่ในพื้นที่มีโอกาสที่จะได้รับผลกระทบมากที่สุดเมื่อเกิดเหตุการณ์ภัยธรรมชาติ เนื่องจากมีการขยายตัวเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องโดยเฉพาะบริเวณชายหาดที่เป็นแหล่งท่องเที่ยวสำคัญ
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.120
dc.title Coastal hazard vulnerability assessment along the coast of Pranburi – Sam Roi Yot, Yrachuap Khiri Khan province
dc.title.alternative การประเมินความเปราะบางชายฝั่งทะเลต่อภัยพิบัติธรรมชาติ บริเวณชายฝั่งทะเลปราณบุรี-สามร้อยยอด จังหวัดประจวบคีรีขันธ์
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Earth Sciences
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.120