DSpace Repository
Application of core annular flow for oil transportation in different pipe configurations using computational fluid dynamics
dc.contributor.advisor Benjapon Chalermsinsuwan
dc.contributor.advisor Ratchanon Piemjaiswang
dc.contributor.author Cindy Dianita
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Sciences
dc.date.issued 2022
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
dc.description.abstract The application of Core Annular Flow (CAF) has become an interesting solution in transporting heavy oil through pipeline because of its energy reduction and cost efficiency. Current study conducted a 3D computational fluid dynamic (CFD) to simulate CAF of oil-water in horizontal T- and Y-pipe junctions with two types of oil characteristic i.e., oil as Newtonian fluid and oil as non-Newtonian Carreau Fluid. The 2k factorial statistical experimental design was applied to investigate the effect of geometry on the flow performance. Eight cases were run with different diameter combinations and junction angle. The most attractive design was measured by the high value of oil holdup with small average values of pressure gradient and pressure standard deviation. The simulation result showed the stable CAF along the upstream region but then broke up when passing the intersection. A strategy to recover the stability of CAF after passing the intersection area of a T-pipe without interrupting the flow process was also proposed specifically for T50-50 (T-pipe with inlet and outlet diameter of 50 mm) as the most desired design for water-oil as non-Newtonian Carreau Fluid case. An additional water insertion was introduced at the intersection point to support the recovery of CAF structure by suppressing fouling. The proposed design showed significant improvement of CAF consistency for downstream region until pipe outlets. Energy evaluation was also has been conducted and it was estimated that CAF in T50-50 was able to reduce the pressure drop to more than 90% compared to transportation without lubrication.  In addition, the cost of power consumption can be saved to more than 80% than single phase oil transportation. A scaled-up pipe size simulation was also completed to 10 times bigger dimension. More consistence result of lubricated flow was shown by bigger dimension pipe.
dc.description.abstractalternative การประยุกต์ใช้การไหลแบบแกนในวงนอก (Core Annular Flow, CAF) เป็นวิธีที่น่าสนใจในการขนส่งน้ำมันหนักผ่านท่อเนื่องจากสามารถลดพลังงานและค่าใช้จ่ายในการดำเนินการ การศึกษานี้ ได้สร้างแบบจำลองพลศาสตร์ของไหลเชิงคำนวณสามมิติ (Computational Fluid Dynamics, CFD) เพื่อทำนายการไหลแบบแกนในวงนอกของน้ำมัน-น้ำในท่อแนวนอนแบบมีท่อเชื่อมรูปตัว T และ Y ที่มีสมบัติของน้ำมันหนัก สองแบบแบ่งเป็น น้ำมันมีสมบัติเป็นของไหลนิวโตเนียนและน้ำมันมีสมบัติเป็นของไหลนอนนิวโตเนียนแบบของไหล Carreau การออกแบบการทดลองทางสถิติ 2k factorial ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของรูปทรงท่อต่อประสิทธิภาพการไหล แปดกรณีศึกษาถูกดำเนินการด้วยเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางแบบต่าง ๆ และมุมของท่อเชื่อมแบบต่าง ๆ การออกแบบที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงที่สุด คือ มีปริมาณน้ำมันสูงและมีค่าเฉลี่ยของการเปลี่ยนแปลงความดันและความเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของความดันต่ำ ผลการจำลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า พบการไหลแบบแกนในวงนอกที่เสถียรในพื้นที่ก่อนท่อเชื่อมแต่เมื่อผ่านท่อเชื่อมจะเกิดความปั่นป่วนขึ้นในกระบวนการ การฟื้นคืนความเสถียรของการไหลแบบแกนในวงนอกหลังจากผ่านท่อเชื่อมรูปตัว T โดยไม่ขัดขวางการไหลในกระบวนการได้ถูกเสนอ โดยเฉพาะสำหรับ T50-50 (ท่อเชื่อมรูปตัว T ที่มีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของท่อเข้าและท่อออกเท่ากับ 50 มิลลิเมตร) ซึ่งเป็นกรณีที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการออกแบบท่อสำหรับการไหลน้ำ-น้ำมันที่เป็นของไหลนอนนิวโตเนียนแบบของไหล Carreau การใส่น้ำเพิ่มเติมเข้าไปในท่อที่จุดเชื่อมท่อเพื่อช่วยการฟื้นคืนโครงสร้างการไหลแบบแกนในวงนอกซึ่งจะช่วยลดการเกิดตะกรันในระบบ การออกแบบที่เสนอนั้นแสดงให้เห็นความเสถียรของการไหลแบบแกนในวงนอกที่ดีขึ้นสำหรับพื้นที่หลังท่อเชื่อมจนถึงทางออก การประเมินพลังงานได้ถูกดำเนินการและประมาณการว่า การไหลแบบแกนในวงนอกภายใต้ท่อแบบ T50-50 สามารถลดความดันลดในระบบได้มากกว่า 90% เมื่อเทียบกับการขนส่งที่ไม่มีการไหลแบบแกนในวงนอก นอกจากนี้ ยังสามารถประหยัดค่าไฟฟ้าในการดำเนินการได้มากกว่า 80% เมื่อเทียบกับการขนส่งน้ำมันแบบสถานะเดียว การจำลองท่อที่ขยายขนาดขึ้นยังได้ถูกดำเนินการโดยมีขนาดที่ใหญ่ขึ้น 10 เท่า ผลที่ได้พบว่า ผลลัพธ์ของการไหลตามแนวแกนด้านนอกที่เสถียรยิ่งขึ้นถูกพบเมื่อใช้ท่อขนาดใหญ่
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.278
dc.title Application of core annular flow for oil transportation in different pipe configurations using computational fluid dynamics
dc.title.alternative การประยุกต์การไหลแบบแกนในวงนอกสาหรับการขนส่งน้ามันในรูปแบบท่อต่างๆ ด้วยพลศาสตร์ ของไหลเชิงคานวณ
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.278