dc.contributor.advisor |
Chawalit Ngamcharussrivichai |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Umer Rashid |
dc.contributor.author |
Oluwaseyi Ojelabi |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Sciences |
2023-08-04T07:09:57Z |
2023-08-04T07:09:57Z |
dc.date.issued |
2022 |
https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/82959 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022 |
dc.description.abstract |
Lignocellulosic biomass mainly composed of cellulose which can be transformed through various thermochemical processes such as catalytic depolymerization, acid-catalyzed dehydration, pyrolysis, gasification, etc., into high-value chemicals for sustainable development and bio-based economy. 5-Hydroxymethylfurfural (HMF) is one of the potential platform bio-chemicals that can be obtained directly from lignocellulosic biomass via catalytic depolymerization and/or acid-catalyzed dehydration using a bifunctional catalyst for the manufacture of various renewable products. Protonic zeolites are bifunctional solid acid catalysts and are well known for their remarkable properties. Their large surface area could enable molecules to diffuse in and out of their pore systems. Moreso, their acidic properties can be easily controlled by various post-synthesis or modification procedures. In this project, three protonic commercial zeolites namely, H-ZSM-5 (SiO2/Al2O3 ratio 24), H-USY (SiO2/Al2O3 ratio 6), and H-Beta (SiO2/Al2O3 ratio of 28) were used as a starting material for preparing a series of acid catalysts with bifunctionality for direct dehydration of glucose and one-pot conversion of cellulose to HMF in a biphasic water/tetrahydrofuran system. The pristine zeolites were mildly dealuminated by refluxing with dilute nitric acid solutions to adjust their acid properties and were further modified with tin metal using tin precursor, SnCl4.H2O. Although the acid treatment slightly altered the elemental composition, textural properties, and morphology of the zeolites, the total acidity and distribution of acid sites were significantly modified. Using 0.1 M acid-treated H-ZSM-5 as a reference, some non-framework aluminum (Al) oxide clusters were removed from the parent zeolite simultaneously with partial hydrolysis of the zeolitic framework. An increased fraction of coordinatively unsaturated framework Al species enhanced the number of Lewis acid sites. UV-vis spectroscopy revealed that tin was incorporated mostly at extraframework sites, thereby enhancing the weak acid sites and the overall total acidities of the zeolite catalysts. Using 0.1 M solution in the treatment process with H-ZSM-5 zeolite provided a suitable catalyst (0.1DeAl.H-ZSM-5) for glucose dehydration to HMF, giving the glucose conversion and HMF yield of >99% and 64.7%. Moreso, further modification with tin by using a weight of 3.84wt% on the 0.1DeAl.H-ZSM-5 zeolite provided a selective catalyst (3.84wt%Sn-0.1DeAl.H-ZSM-5) for HMF synthesis from glucose, achieving a glucose conversion and HMF yield of ~84% and 62.3% at HMF selectivity of 74.3%, respectively, with good reusability under the optimized reaction conditions.
Using a tin weight of 7 wt% on 0.1 M acid-treated H-USY zeolite induced a very efficient and acidic catalyst (7wt%Sn-0.1DeAl.H-USY) for one-pot conversion of cellulose to HMF, obtaining a total cellulose conversion and HMF yield of 76.1%. These results explain the industrial potential of the proposed methods for the simple but efficient post-synthesis of protonic zeolite catalysts for producing HMF from cellulose and glucose |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
ลิกโนเซลลูโลสส่วนใหญ่ประกอบด้วยเซลลูโลส ซึ่งสามารถถูกเปลี่ยนให้เป็นสารเคมีมูลค่าสูงผ่านกระบวนการทางเคมีความร้อนต่าง ๆ เช่น การเร่งปฏิกิริยาดีพอลิเมอไรเซชัน ดีไฮเดรชันที่เร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยกรด ไพโรไลซิส แกซิฟิเคชัน ฯลฯ เพื่อการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืนและเศรษฐกิจฐานชีวภาพ 5-ไฮดรอกซีเมทิลเฟอร์ฟิวรอล (HMF) เป็นหนึ่งในสารเคมีชีวภาพที่มีศักยภาพที่สามารถผลิตขึ้นได้โดยตรงจากลิกโนเซลลูโลสผ่านการเร่งปฏิกิริยาดีพอลิเมอไรเซชันและ/หรือดีไฮเดรชันที่เร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยกรดโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบสองหน้าที่สำหรับการผลิตผลิตภัณฑ์หมุนเวียนต่างๆ โปรโตนิกซีโอไลต์ (protonic zeolites) เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดกรดที่ทำงานได้สองหน้าที่ และมีสมบัติที่โดดเด่น คือ พื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะสูงทำให้โมเลกุลของสารแพร่เข้าและออกจากรูพรุนได้ง่าย และสมบัติความเป็นกรดที่สามารถควบคุมได้ง่ายด้วยกระบวนการหลังการสังเคราะห์หรือกระบวนการดัดแปร งานวิจัยนี้ใช้ซีโอไลต์เกรดการค้า 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ H-ZSM-5 (อัตราส่วนโดยโมล SiO2/Al2O3 เท่ากับ 24), H-USY (อัตราส่วนโดยโมล SiO2/Al2O3 เท่ากับ 6) และ H-Beta (อัตราส่วนโดยโมล SiO2/Al2O3 เท่ากับ 28) เป็นวัสดุตั้งต้นสำหรับการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดกรดแบบสองหน้าที่สำหรับปฏิกิริยาดีไฮเดรชันโดยตรงของกลูโคสและการเปลี่ยนเซลลูโลสเป็น HMFในขั้นตอนเดียวในตัวทำละลายสองวัฏภาค (น้ำ/เตตระไฮโดรฟิวแรน) วัสดุซีโอไลต์ตั้งต้นถูกดัดแปรสภาพกรดด้วยสารละลายกรดไนตริก และถูกดัดแปรเพิ่มเติมด้วยดีบุก (tin) โดยใช้สารตั้งต้นเป็นทินคลอไรค์ (SnCl4.H2O) แม้ว่าการดัดแปรสภาพกรดจะทำให้สัดส่วนองค์ประกอบของธาตุ สมบัติทางกายภาพ และสัณฐาณวิทยาของซีโอไลต์มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเพียงเล็กน้อย แต่ปริมาณกรดรวมและการกระจายตัวของตำแหน่งกรดเปลี่ยนแปลงไปอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ การดัดแปรสภาพกรดของ H-ZSM-5 ด้วยสารละลายกรดไนตริกที่มีความเข้มข้น 0.1 โมลาร์ สกัดอะลูมิเนียมนอกโครงข่าย (non-framework) ออกจากซีโอไลต์พร้อมกันกับการเกิดไฮโดรไลซิสของโครงข่ายซีโอไลต์ ส่งผลให้สัดส่วนของโครงข่ายอะลูมิเนียมที่ไม่อิ่มตัวและปริมาณตำแหน่งกรดลิวอิสเพิ่มขึ้น จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค UV-vis spectroscopy พบว่าดีบุกส่วนใหญ่เกาะอยู่นอกโครงข่ายซีโอไลต์ ซึ่งช่วยเพิ่มสภาพกรดอ่อนและปริมาณกรดรวมของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีโอไลต์ H-ZSM-5 ที่ถูกดัดแปรสภาพกรดด้วยสารละลายกรดไนตริกที่มีความเข้มข้น 0.1 โมลาร์ (0.1DeAl.H-ZSM-5) เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการดีไฮเดรชันกลูโคสเป็น HMF โดยให้การเปลี่ยนกลูโคสและผลได้ของ HMFเท่ากับ ร้อยละ >99 และ ร้อยละ 64.7 ตามลำดับ นอกจากนั้น การดัดแปรด้วยการเพิ่มดีบุกในปริมาณร้อยละ 3.84 โดยน้ำหนักของซีโอไลต์ (3.84wt%Sn-0.1DeAl.H-ZSM-5) ในการสังเคราะห์ HMFจากกลูโคส ทำให้ได้การเปลี่ยนกลูโคสและผลได้ของ HMF เท่ากับ ร้อยละ 84 และ ร้อยละ 62.3 ตามลำดับ ที่การเลือกจำเพาะของ HMF เท่ากับ ร้อยละ 74.3 สามารถนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ได้ดีภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสม อีกทั้งการดัดแปรซีโอไลต์ H-USY ด้วยการเพิ่มดีบุกในปริมาณร้อยละ 7 โดยน้ำหนักของซีโอไลต์ (7wt%Sn-0.1DeAl.H-ZSM-5) ในการเปลี่ยนแบบขั้นตอนเดียวของเซลลูโลสเป็น HMF ให้การเปลี่ยนเซลลูโลสและผลได้ของ HMFเท่ากับ ร้อยละ >99 และ ร้อยละ 76.1 ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงถึงศักยภาพของวิธีการที่เสนอสำหรับกรรมวิธีอย่างง่ายแต่มีประสิทธิภาพในการดัดแปรตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีโอไลต์เพื่อการผลิต HMFจากเซลลูโลสและกลูโคส |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
Chulalongkorn University |
http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.281 |
dc.subject.classification |
Chemical Engineering |
dc.subject.classification |
Manufacturing |
dc.subject.classification |
Materials (wood, paper, plastic, glass) |
dc.title |
Selective conversion of cellulose into 5-Hydroxymethylfurfural over modified zeolite catalysts in a biphasic solvent system |
dc.title.alternative |
การแปรรูปแบบเลือกจำเพาะของเซลลูโลสเป็น 5-ไฮดรอกซีเมทิลเฟอร์ฟิวรอลบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีโอไลต์ดัดแปรในระบบตัวทำละลายสองวัฏภาค |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.281 |