DSpace Repository
Effect of transition metal-alloying on the properties of nitride and oxide films
dc.contributor.advisor Gobboon Lothongkum
dc.contributor.advisor Patama Visuttipitukul
dc.contributor.advisor Sukkaneste Tungasmita
dc.contributor.author Kattareeya Taweesup
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2014
dc.description Thesis (D.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
dc.description.abstract Recently, nitride-and oxide films were used in tool applications.  However, single films (oxide or nitride only) might not be sufficient to protect the matrix from harsh working environment. Combination of two or more single films, might offer potential alternatives to this problem. The properties of nitride-and oxide films could be modified by adding other elements. Cr is one alloying element in a single TiN thin film, offering good mechanical and corrosion properties. Also, to achieve good electrical and physical properties of oxide films, Ru addition to a single In2O3 film is an attractive method. Therefore, this research aims to investigate the effect of transition metal-alloying element on single nitride-and single oxide films to obtain proper films properties by using DC magnetron sputtering.  After adding Cr into TiN film to be (Ti,Cr)N film with control film structure. An effect of film structure changes from columnar to equiaxed by increase substrate temperature from room temperature (RT) to 190 ºC, causes the reduction of surface roughness from 2.35 nm to 1.93 nm, Hardness of (Ti,Cr)N film increases from 16.12 GPa to 24.79 GPa, and Ecorr can be increased from -460 mV to -320 mV while Icorr decreases from 0.15 mA/cm2 to 0.02 mA/cm2 . Therefore, (Ti,Cr)N grown at 190 °C give the better protective film than that growth at RT. In case of oxide film, after adding Ru into In2O3 to be In1−xRuxOy film. The best condition found in thick ITO (150-nm)/ultrathin In0.38Ru0.62Oy (3 nm) bilayers had an effective work function of 5.3 eV, high transmittance of 86%, and low specific resistivity of 9.2 × 10−5 Ω cm.
dc.description.abstractalternative ในปัจจุบันฟิล์มไนตรายด์และฟิล์มออกไซด์มีการนำไปใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมอย่างแพร่หลาย แม้ว่าฟิล์มไนตรายด์เดี่ยวและฟิล์มออกไซด์เดี่ยวจะให้ประโยชน์ในการปรับปรุงผิววัสดุแต่ก็อาจไม่เพียงพอที่จะป้องกันผิววัสดุในทุกสภาพแวดล้อมการใช้งาน การผสมกันของฟิล์มเดี่ยวเพื่อสร้างฟิล์มที่มีสมบัติใหม่จึงเป็นที่น่าสนใจอย่างมาก การเปลี่ยนแปลงสมบัติของฟิล์มไนตรายด์และฟิล์มออกไซด์ ทำได้โดยการเติมธาตุชนิดอื่นเข้าไป เพื่อเปลี่ยนแปลงสมบัติทางกลและสมบัติการกัดกร่อน ดังนั้นในฟิล์มไนตรายด์จึงเพิ่มธาตุโครเมียมเป็นธาตุผสมเข้าในฟิล์มไทเทเนียมไนตรายด์เพื่อเปลี่ยนแปลงสมบัติของฟิล์มดังกล่าว สำหรับการศึกษาสมบัติทางไฟฟ้าของฟิล์มออกไซด์ได้ทำการเพิ่มธาตุรูทีเนียมเป็นธาตุผสมในฟิล์มอินเดียมออกไซด์เพื่อศึกษาสมบัติทางไฟฟ้าที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปเช่นกัน ดังนั้นในการทำวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นที่จะศึกษาผลของการผสมโลหะทรานซิชันต่อสมบัติของฟิล์มไนตรายด์และฟิล์มออกไซด์เพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งฟิล์มที่มีสมบัติใหม่ด้วยวิธีการปลูกฟิล์มแบบดีซีแมกนีตรอนสปัตเตอริง  ผลที่ได้หลังการเติมธาตุโครเมียมเข้าไปในฟิล์มไทเทเนียมไนตรายด์เกิดเป็นฟิล์มผสม (Ti,Cr)N พร้อมกับการควบคุมโครงสร้างของฟิล์ม พบว่าฟิล์มมีโครงสร้างเปลี่ยนจากคอลัมนาร์เป็นอีควิแอกซ์จากการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิชิ้นงานจากอุณหภูมิห้องขึ้นไปที่ 190 องศาเซลเซียส จากโครงสร้างฟิล์มที่เปลี่ยนไปส่งผลต่อความหยาบผิวของฟิล์มลดลงจาก 2.35 nm เป็น 1.93 nm  ความแข็งฟิล์มเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 16.12 GPa เป็น 24.79 GPa และค่า Ecorr เพิ่มขึ้นจาก -460 mV เป็น -320 mV ขณะที่ Icorr ลดลงจาก 0.15 mA/cm2 เป็น 0.02 mA/cm2 ดังนั้นฟิล์ม (Ti,Cr)N ที่ปลูกด้วยอุณหภูมิที่ 190 องศาเซลเซียส จึงเป็นฟิล์มที่มีสมบัติป้องกันชิ้นงานดีกว่าฟิล์ม (Ti,Cr)N ที่ปลูกด้วยอุณหภูมิห้อง กรณีของฟิล์มออกไซด์พบว่าหลังการเติมธาตุรูทีเนียมในฟิล์มอินเดียมออกไซด์กลายเป็นฟิล์มผสม In1−xRuxOy พบว่าฟิล์มที่ดีที่สุดคือ ITO (150-nm)/ultrathin In0.38Ru0.62Oy (3 nm) ไบเลเยอร์ ที่มีค่าฟังก์ชันงานประสิทธิผลอยู่ที่ 5.3 eV  ยอมให้แสงส่องผ่านถึง 86%  และมีความต้านทานทางไฟฟ้าต่ำ 9.2 × 10−5 Ωcm.
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.title Effect of transition metal-alloying on the properties of nitride and oxide films
dc.title.alternative ผลของการผสมโลหะทรานซิชันต่อสมบัติของฟิล์มไนตรายด์และฟิล์มออกไซด์
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Doctor of Engineering
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline Metallurgical Engineering
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University