DSpace Repository
Performance and internal environment of partial nitrification-entrapped cells under changes in cell-to-matrix ratio and substrate concentrations
dc.contributor.advisor Tawan Limpiyakorn
dc.contributor.advisor Chaiwat Rongsayamanont
dc.contributor.author Pattaraporn Kunapongkiti
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2017
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017
dc.description.abstract In this study, partial nitrification performance was investigated in entrapped cell-based reactors prepared using phosphorylated polyvinyl alcohol gel (PPVA) and operated using oxygen limiting strategy. The study was divided into three main parts: 1) to investigate the community of nitrite-oxidizing bacteria (NOB) in the reactors operated at different bulk dissolved oxygen (DO) concentrations, 2) to investigate the effect of cell-to-matrix ratio (1% and 4%) on partial nitrification performance of the entrapped-cell-based reactors and to observe internal environment, microbial community, and microbial localization within the gel matrix during long-term operation of the reactors, and 3) to study effect of ammonia and organic loading rates on performance and pathways of nitrogen removal as well as nitrous oxide (N2O) production in the entrapped-cell-based reactors. In the first part, a comparable level of partial nitrification (> 60%) was achieved in entrapped-cell-based reactors operated at bulk DO concentration of 2 and 3 mg l-1. NOB having distinct oxygen affinity, including Nitrobacter and Nitrospira lineage I and Nitrospira lineage II, coexisted in both reactors. The results indicated that the entrapped-cell system allow a variety of NOB to exist and perform some activity, although the majority of nitrite-oxidizing activity was inhibited in the system. In the second part, two entrapped-cell-based partial nitrification reactors were operated using gel beads containing different cell-to-matrix ratios of 1% and 4%. Results showed that oxygen concentration gradient determined the periods of which partial nitrification could be achieved. However, after partial nitrification was achieved, both reactors showed similar degree of nitrite accumulation during long-term operation. The oxygen-limiting zone (DO = 0.5-1.5 mg l-1), where nitrite-oxidizing activity was suggested to be suppressed, occurred at 10-230 µm from the surface of gel matrix. In the last part, varying ammonia and organic loading rates showed that partial nitrification could only be maintained in the reactors without organic feeding and with ammonia loading rate of ≥0.3 kg m-3 d-1. While, complete nitrification occurred in the reactors without organic feeding and with ammonia loading rate of ≤0.2 kg m-3 d-1. Simultaneous nitrification and denitrification was found in most reactors fed with organic. Moreover, N2O was produced between 0.1 and 0.24% of the ammonia loading rate in the studied reactors.
dc.description.abstractalternative งานวิจัยนี้ใช้พอลีไวนิลคลอไรด์เป็นส่วนผสมในการทำเซลล์ตรึง เพื่อใช้ในการสนับสนุนการเกิดกระบวนการไนตริฟิเคชันแบบไม่สมบูรณ์ในถังปฏิกรณ์จุลินทรีย์แบบเซลล์ตรึงโดยการใช้กลยุทธ์การจำกัดออกซิเจน การทดลองแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ส่วน ได้แก่ 1) ศึกษากลุ่มประชากรไนไตรต์ออกซิไดซ์ซิงแบคทีเรีย (NOB) ในถังปฎิกรณ์ที่เดินระบบด้วยความเข้มข้นออกซิเจนละลายที่แตกต่างกัน 2) ศึกษาผลของสัดส่วนเซลล์ต่อเจล (ร้อยละ 1 และ 4) ต่อสมรรถนะการเกิดไนตริฟิเคชันแบบไม่สมบูรณ์ของถังปฏิกรณ์ และศึกษาสภาวะภายในเซลล์ตรึงรวมถึงกลุ่มประชากรจุลินทรีย์และตำแหน่งของจุลินทรีย์ที่เกี่ยวข้องภายในเซลล์ตรึงในการเดินระบบระยะยาว  และ 3) ศึกษาผลของอัตราภาระแอมโมเนียและสารอินทรีย์ต่อประสิทธิภาพและเส้นทางการกำจัดไนโตรเจน รวมถึงการผลิตไนตรัสออกไซด์ในถังปฏิกรณ์จุลินทรีย์แบบเซลล์ตรึง การทดลองแรกพบว่าระดับของกระบวนการไนตริฟิเคชันแบบไม่สมบูรณ์เกิดขึ้นมากกว่าร้อยละ 60 ในถังปฎิกรณ์ที่เดินระบบด้วยออกซิเจนละลายเข้มข้น 2 และ 3 มก./ล. โดยพบไนไตรท์ออกซิไดซ์ซิงแบคทีเรียที่มีความชอบออกซิเจนแตกต่างกัน (Nitrobacter and Nitrospira lineage I และ Nitrospira lineage II) อยู่ร่วมกันในเซลล์ตรึงที่ได้จากถังปฏิกรณ์ทั้งสองถัง ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าไนไตรท์ออกซิไดซ์ซิงแบคทีเรียดำเนินกิจกรรมการออกซิไดซ์ไนไตรท์อยู่บ้าง โดยไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อระดับไนตริฟิเคชันแบบไม่สมบูรณ์โดยรวม เนื่องจากกิจกรรมการออกซิไดซ์ไนไตรท์ส่วนใหญ่ถูกจำกัด การทดลองที่สองเดินระบบด้วยถังปฏิกรณ์แบบเซลล์ตรึงที่มีสัดส่วนเซลล์ต่อเจลร้อยละ 1 และ 4 ผลการทดลองพบว่าการไล่ระดับของออกซิเจนในเม็ดเจลมีผลต่อระยะเวลาการเข้าสู่กระบวนการไนตริฟิเคชันแบบไม่สมบูรณ์ แต่หลังจากที่ระบบเข้าสู่สภาวะคงตัว ประสิทธิภาพการเกิดไนตริฟิเคชันแบบไม่สมบูรณ์ในถังปฏิกรณ์ทั้งสองถังเหมือนกัน และพบสภาวะที่ออกซิเจนจำกัด (ความเข้มข้นออกซิเจน 0.5-1.5 มก./ล.) ที่ตำแหน่ง 10-230 ไมโครเมตรจากผิวของเซลล์ตรึง ซึ่งคาดว่าน่าจะมีส่วนสนับสนุนการยับยั้งการทำงานของไนไตรท์ออกซิไดซ์ซิงแบคทีเรีย การทดลองสุดท้ายพบว่ากระบวนการไนตริฟิเคชันแบบไม่สมบูรณ์เกิดขึ้นเฉพาะถังปฏิกรณ์ที่ไม่เติมสารอินทรีย์และเดินระบบด้วยอัตราภาระแอมโมเนียมากกว่าเท่ากับ 0.3 กก./ลบ.ม./ว. ขณะที่กระบวนการเกิดไนตริฟิเคชันแบบสมบูรณ์เกิดขึ้นในถังปฏิกรณ์ที่เดินระบบด้วยอัตราภาระแอมโมเนียน้อยกว่าเท่ากับ 0.2 กก./ลบ.ม./ว. กระบวนการการเกิดขึ้นพร้อมกันของไนตริฟิเคชันและดีไนตริฟิเคชันเกิดขึ้นเมื่อมีการเติมสารอินทรีย์ลงไปในระบบ นอกจากนี้ยังพบมีการผลิตไนตรัสออกไซด์ร้อยละ 0.1-0.24 เมื่อเทียบกับอัตราภาระแอมโมเนียที่เข้าสู่ระบบ
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.223
dc.title Performance and internal environment of partial nitrification-entrapped cells under changes in cell-to-matrix ratio and substrate concentrations
dc.title.alternative สมรรถนะและสภาพแวดล้อมภายในเซลล์ตรึงสำหรับกระบวนการไนตริฟิเคชันแบบไม่สมบูรณ์ภายใต้การเปลี่ยนแปลงของสัดส่วนเซลล์ต่อเจลและความเข้มข้นอาหาร
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline Environmental Engineering
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.223