DSpace Repository
Development of somatic cell nuclear transfer technique for biomedical and agricultural research (year II) : report
dc.contributor.author Mongkol Techakumphu
dc.contributor.author Pranee Numchaisrika
dc.contributor.author Ampika Thongpakdee
dc.contributor.author Rattajuk Rungsiwiwat
dc.contributor.author Kamtorn Prugsananon
dc.contributor.author Pramuan Virutamasen
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science
dc.contributor.other No information provided
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
dc.date.issued 2005
dc.description.abstract There are two objectives of the somatic nuclear transfer studies. The first objective was to evaluate the possibility to produce the inter-species cloned embryos from donor cells of different animals transfer to rabbit, pig or swamp buffalo oocytes. The second objective was to study the donor cell type can significantly affect the in vitro development of cloned rabbit embryos. The experiments are described in three chapters: Chapter 1: The in vitro development of inter-species cloned embryos, reconstructed using a rabbit recipient oocyte. Chapter 2: The in vitro development of inter-species cloned embryos, reconstructed using pig and swamp buffalo oocytes. Chapter 3: The in vitro development of cloned rabbit embryos derived from various primary somatic cell types. From the study, we found that, rabbit oocytes can be served as recipient cytoplasm for donor cells from different kinds of animals. Pig and buffalo oocytes are possibly be used as recipient cytoplasm for producing intra-and inter-species cloned embryos but the developmental rates of the cloned embryos are limited. The result of the in vitro development of cloned embryos derived from various primary somatic cell types showed that the donor cell type can significantly affect the in vitro development of cloned rabbit embryos. The outcome of research is to obtain basic knowledge on reprogramming of foreign donor nuclei to recipient cytoplasm, establishing the genetic banking and offering an opportunity to genetic rescue of endangered mammal. en
dc.description.abstractalternative วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อในการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการย้ายฝากนิวเคลียสของเซลล์โซมาติกของสัตว์ต่างชนิดฝากในโอโอไซต์ของกระต่าย สุกรและกระบือปลัก และเพื่อศึกษาการย้ายฝากนิวเคลียสด้วยเซลล์จากร่างกายชนิดต่างๆ รายงานวิจัยนี้แบ่งเป็น 3 บท คือ บทที่ 1 การศึกษาการพัฒนาในหลอดทดลองของโคลนตัวอ่อนต่างสปีชีส์ที่สร้างจากการใช้โอโอไซต์ของกระต่ายเป็นโอโอไซต์ตัวรับ บทที่ 2 การศึกษาการพัฒนาในหลอดทดลองของโคลนตัวอ่อนต่างสปีชีส์ที่สร้างจากการใช้โอโอไซต์ของสุกรและกระบือเป็นโอโอไซต์ตัวรับ บทที่ 3 การศึกษาการพัฒนาในหลอดทดลองของโคลนตัวอ่อนกระต่ายที่เกิดจากการใช้เซลล์ โซมาติกชนิดต่างๆ จากการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าโอโอไซต์กระต่ายสามารถใช้เป็นเซลล์ตัวรับต่อเซลล์โซมาติกตัวให้ของสัตว์ชนิดต่างๆ ที่ศึกษา ในขณะที่โอโอไซต์ของสุกรและกระบือปลักสามารถใช้ได้แต่มีโคลนตัวอ่อนมีการพัฒนาที่จำกัด ในส่วนผลการศึกษาการใช้เซลล์ชนิดต่างๆ เป็นเซลล์ตัวให้ของการพัฒนาของโคลนตัวอ่อนกระต่าย พบว่าชนิดของเซลล์ร่างกายให้ผลการพัฒนาของโคลนตัวอ่อนกระต่ายแตกต่างกันไป ผลของงานวิจัยนี้ให้ประโยชน์ในด้านความรู้พื้นฐานต่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเซลล์ตัวให้ที่ถูกเริ่มกำหนดการทำงานเป็นนิวเคลียสตัวให้ใหม่ในไซโทพลาสซึมของโอโอไซตตัวรับ และเป็นประโยชน์ในการพัฒนาการเก็บรักษาพันธุกรรมของสัตว์ป่าด้วย en
dc.description.sponsorship Ratchadaphiseksomphot Endowment Fund en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.subject Cell nuclei
dc.subject Somatic cells
dc.subject Embryo transplantation
dc.subject Rabbits
dc.title Development of somatic cell nuclear transfer technique for biomedical and agricultural research (year II) : report en
dc.title.alternative การพัฒนาเทคนิคการย้ายฝากนิวเคลียสของเซลล์โซมาติกเพื่องานวิจัยทางการแพทย์และการเกษตร (ปีที่ 2) : รายงานวิจัย en
dc.type Technical Report es
dc.email.author mongkol.t@chula.ac.th
dc.email.author No information provided
dc.email.author No information provided
dc.email.author No information provided
dc.email.author pkamthor@chula.ac.th
dc.email.author No information provided