DSpace Repository
Effect of CeO2 and La2O3 promoters on Ni/Al2O3 oxygen carrier performance in chemical looping steam reforming of ethanol for hydrogen production
dc.contributor.advisor Suttichai Assabumrungrat
dc.contributor.advisor Pattaraporn Kim
dc.contributor.author Supalak Isarapakdeetham
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2018
dc.description Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018
dc.description.abstract The effects of Ce and/or La on NiO/Al2O3 were studied in chemical looping steam reforming of ethanol. Oxygen carriers (OCs) were prepared by wet impregnation method and characterized by various techniques. The redox test was performed by alternating between fuel feed (FFS) and air feed step (AFS) at 500oC. It was found that Ce- and La-doped improved the OCs’ properties. A suitable amount of Ce- and La-doping helped increase carbon tolerance due to oxygen storage capacity and mobility. The solubility limit was found at 50 mol% La in solid solution. At higher La-doping, La2O3 dispersed on the surface and adsorbed CO2 to form La2O2CO3 during the FFS. From the 1st cycle, N/7LCA displayed the highest H2 yield (3.2 mol/mol ethanol-min). However, after the 5th cycle, N/3LCA exhibited more stability and presented the highest ethanol conversion (88%) and H2 yield (2.5) at 180-min TOS, which decreasing from the 1st cycle 7% and 5%, respectively. Amorphous coke on the OCs decreased with increasing basicity and could be removed at 500oC during AFS, while fibrous coke and La2O2CO3 could not decompose at 500oC. Therefore, after multiple redox cycles, highly La-doped OCs exhibited rather low stability – suggesting that for La-doped OCs, higher regeneration temperature in AFS should be considered while Ni sintering at elevated temperature should be concerned.
dc.description.abstractalternative การศึกษาผลของ Ce และ/หรือ La ที่มีต่อ NiO/Al2O3 ในการปฏิรูปเอทานอลด้วยไอนํ้าแบบเคมิคอลลูปปิง ตัวนําพาออกซิเจนถูกเตรียมด้วยวิธีการอิมเพรกเนชันแบบเปียกและวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะด้วยวิธีต่างๆ ปฏิกิริยารีดอกซ์ทำการทดสอบที่อุณหภูมิ 500 องศาเซลเซียส โดยการสลับสายป้อนระหว่างเชื้อเพลิง (FFS) และอากาศ (AFS) จากผลการทดสอบพบว่า Ce และ La ช่วยปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติของตัวนําพาออกซิเจนให้ดีขึ้นโดยปริมาณของ Ce และ La ที่เหมาะสมจะทําให้ตัวนําพาออกซิเจนมีความสามารถในการต้านทานการเกิดโค้กเพิ่มขึ้น ความสามารถในการละลายของ La ใน Ce ที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีค่า 50 เปอร์เซ็นโดยโมล โดยปริมาณของ La ที่เพิ่มขึ้นจะทําให้มี La2O3 กระจายตัวบนพื้นผิวของตัวนําพาออกซิเจนและดูดซับ CO2 ในขั้นตอน FFS กลายเป็น La2O2CO3 จากผลการทดสอบรอบที่ 1 พบว่าตัวนําพาออกซิเจน N/7LCA ให้ผลผลิต H2 (3.2 โมลต่อโมลเอทานอลต่อนาที) มากที่สุด แต่เมื่อทําการทดสอบจนถึงรอบที่ 5 พบว่า N/3LCA มีเสถียรภาพที่ดี มีค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงเอทานอล (88%) และผลผลิต H2 (2.5) สูงที่สุดที่เวลา 180 นาที โค้กที่มีลักษณะไม่แน่นอนที่สะสมบนตัวนําพาออกซิเจนสลายตัวในขั้นตอน AFS ที่อุณหภูมิ 500 องศาเซลเซียส มีปริมาณน้อยลงเมื่อตัวนําพาออกซิเจนมีความเป็นเบสเพิ่มมากขึ้น ในส่วนของโค้กที่มีลักษณะเป็นเส้นใยและ La2O2CO3 ไม่สามารถสลายตัวได้ที่อุณหภูมิ 500 องศาเซลเซียส จากการทดสอบปฏิกิริยารีดอกซ์หลายรอบพบว่าปริมาณของ La ที่มากเกินไปทำให้ตัวนําพาออกซิเจนมีเสถียรภาพตํ่าลง เนื่องจากการฟื้นฟู La2O2CO3 ให้กลับมาเป็น La2O3 ต้องทําที่อุณหภูมิสูง ซึ่งทําให้ความเสี่ยงของการหลอมรวมตัวของ Ni เพิ่มมากขึ้น
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.76
dc.title Effect of CeO2 and La2O3 promoters on Ni/Al2O3 oxygen carrier performance in chemical looping steam reforming of ethanol for hydrogen production
dc.title.alternative ผลของตัวส่งเสริมชนิด CeO2 และ La2O3 ต่อสมรรถนะของตัวนำพาออกซิเจนชนิด Ni/Al2O3 ในการปฏิรูปเอทานอลด้วยไอน้ำแบบเคมิคอลลูปปิงสำหรับการผลิตไฮโดรเจน
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Chemical Engineering
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.76