DSpace Repository
Knowledge sharing in cooperative compact genetic algorithm
dc.contributor.advisor Prabhas Chongstitvatana
dc.contributor.author Orakanya Gateratanakul
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2018
dc.description Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018
dc.description.abstract The compact genetic algorithm is derived from the genetic algorithm in which the population is represented by the probabilistic vector.  To improve the search capability and avoiding local minima, parallelization has been employed where many search processes are deployed concurrently.  In order to coordinate the work of multiple processes, knowledge sharing is necessary.  Multiple processes share their probabilistic vectors partially. To escape from local minima the restart step is introduced.  The experiment compares the proposed algorithm with two other competitive algorithms using Traveling Salesman problem, Bin Packing problem, Subset Sum problem, and Knapsack problem. The results show that the proposed algorithm is more efficient in finding solutions than the competing algorithms.  The detailed analysis of the restart step provides insight into the behaviour of the proposed algorithm.
dc.description.abstractalternative อัลกอริทึมขั้นตอนวิธีเชิงพันธุกรรมอย่างย่อแบบมีส่วนร่วมนั้นมาจากอัลกอริทึมขั้นตอนวิธีเชิงพันธุกรรมที่ประชากรแทนด้วยเวกเตอร์ความน่าจะเป็น เพื่อพัฒนาความสามารถในการค้นหาคำตอบและหลีกเลี่ยงคำตอบเฉพาะที่ดังนั้นการทำงานแบบขนานจึงถูกใช้เมื่อโพรเซสหลายโพรเซสทำงานพร้อมกัน เนื่องจากการทำงานไปพร้อมกันของโพรเซสหลายโพรเซสการแบ่งปันข้อมูลจึงเป็นสิ่งจำเป็น โดยโพรเซสจะมีการแบ่งปันข้อมูลกันเป็นระยะ ทั้งนี้เพื่อจะหลีกหนีจากคำตอบเฉพาะที่การรีสตาร์ทจึงถูกนำเสนอ ซึ่งการทดลองเปรียบเทียบอัลกอริทึมที่นำเสนอกับอีกสองอัลกอริทึมโดยใช้ ปัญหาการเดินทางของพนักงานขาย ปัญหาการบรรจุผลิตภัณฑ์ ปัญหาผลรวมของสับเซต และปัญหาถุงกระสอบ ผลการทดลองพบว่าอัลกอริทึมนี่นำเสนอมีประสิทธิภาพในการค้นหาคำตอบได้ดีกว่าอีกสองอัลกอริทึมที่เปรียบเทียบ การวิเคราะห์ของการเกิดรีสตาร์ทแสดงให้เห็นถึงพฤติกรรมของอัลกอริทึมที่ถูกนำเสนอ
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.152
dc.title Knowledge sharing in cooperative compact genetic algorithm
dc.title.alternative การแบ่งปันความรู้ในขั้นตอนวิธีเชิงพันธุกรรมอย่างย่อแบบมีส่วนร่วม
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Computer Engineering
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.152