DSpace Repository
Simultaneous reaction and separation technologies for biodiesel production derived from alternative feedstocks
dc.contributor.advisor Suttichai Assabumrungrat
dc.contributor.advisor Kanokwan Ngaosuwan
dc.contributor.author Nattawat Petchsoongsakul
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2022
dc.description Thesis (D.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
dc.description.abstract This research focused on the production of biodiesel using hybridized reactive distillation (hybridized RD) and centrifugal contractor reactor (CCR) from waste cooking oil (WCO) to reduce the operating cost. However, WCO contains some water which can cause saponification. The study showed that using two heat exchangers with hybridized RD is a simple method for water removal but it required the highest energy and cost (1.63 $/kg biodiesel). The extended spacing stage for water removal required a new hybridized RD construction with additional spacing stages. This method can handle and require less energy, resulting in lower cost (1.07 $/kg biodiesel). The integration of pervaporation unit was found to be the best option offering in terms of water removal and methanol recovery, resulting in the lowest cost (1.04 $/kg biodiesel). Additionally, CCR was designed for heterogeneously catalyzed biodiesel production. The optimal conditions were a methanol-to-oil ratio of 12:1, CaO catalyst loading of 13 wt%, and rotating speed of 1,000 rpm at 60°C, based on the center composite design and response surface methodology, offering the biodiesel yield of 95.01 and 81.82 % for refined palm oil and WCO feedstocks, respectively. The CaO catalyzed transesterification in the CCR was found to be a pseudo-second-order reaction with an activation energy and pre-exponential factor of 26.53 kJ/mol and 98.5 min-1, respectively.
dc.description.abstractalternative งานวิจัยนี้ได้เน้นการผลิตไบโอดีเซลโดยใช้หอกลั่นที่มีปฏิกิริยาแบบไฮบริดไดซ์และเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเหวี่ยงแยกจากน้ำมันปรุงอาหารที่ใช้แล้วเพี่อช่วยลดค่าใช้จ่ายในการผลิต อย่างไรก็ตาม น้ำมันปรุงอาหารที่ใช้แล้วโดยทั่วไปจะมีองค์ประกอบของน้ำปนเปื้อน ซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุหลักของการเกิดปฏิกิริยาการเกิดสบู่ โดยพบว่าการกำจัดน้ำโดยใช้เครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนสองตัวร่วมกับหอกลั่นไฮบริดไดซ์เป็นวิธีที่ง่ายที่สุด แต่วิธีนี้ต้องการพลังงานสูงทำให้ต้นทุนการผลิตไบโอดีเซลสูง (1.63 ดอลลาร์ต่อกิโลกรัมไบโอดีเซล) การปรับปรุงด้วยการเพิ่มจำนวนชั้นหอของหอกลั่นเพื่อกำจัดน้ำจะต้องออกแบบและสร้างหอขึ้นใหม่โดยสามารถกำจัดน้ำและใช้พลังงานน้อยลงทำให้ต้นทุนการผลิตต่ำลง (1.07 ดอลลาร์ต่อกิโลกรัมไบโอดีเซล) และการปรับปรุงแบบรวมหน่วยเยื่อเลือกผ่านแบบซึมผ่านพบว่าเป็นตัวเลือกที่ดีที่สุดในเชิงปริมาณการกำจัดน้ำและการกู้คืนเมทานอล โดยใช้ต้นทุนการผลิตที่ต่ำที่สุด (1.04 ดอลลาร์ต่อกิโลกรัมไบโอดีเซล) นอกจากนี้ได้มีการออกแบบเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเหวี่ยงแยกเพื่อใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวิวิธพันธุ์ ภาวะที่เหมาะในการผลิตไบโอดีเซลในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์นี้จาก การออกแบบส่วนประสมกลาง และ วิธีการพื้นผิวผลตอบ คือ อัตราส่วนของเมทานอลต่อน้ำมันคือ 12 ต่อ 1 ปริมาณแคลเซียมออกไซด์ร้อยละ 13 โดยน้ำหนัก และความเร็วรอบของการเหวี่ยงคือ 1,000 รอบต่อนาที ที่อุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียส สามารถผลิตไบโอดีเซลได้ร้อยละ 95.01 และ 81.82 เมื่อใช้น้ำมันปาล์มบริสุทธิ์ และน้ำมันปรุงอาหารที่ใช้แล้ว ตามลำดับ การเร่งปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันของแคลเซียมออกไซด์ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เหวี่ยงแยกที่อ้างอิงจากผลการทดลองพบว่าเป็นปฏิกิริยาอันดับสองเทียม ที่มีค่าพลังงานก่อกัมมันต์และตัวแปรเอกโพเนนเชียลเท่ากับ 26.53 กิโลจูลต่อโมล และ 98.5 ต่อนาที ตามลำดับ
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.54
dc.title Simultaneous reaction and separation technologies for biodiesel production derived from alternative feedstocks
dc.title.alternative เทคโนโลยีการเกิดปฏิกิริยาและการแยกพร้อมกันสำหรับการผลิตไบโอดีเซลจากวัตถุดิบทางเลือก
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Doctor of Engineering
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline Chemical Engineering
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.54