DSpace Repository
Parameters optimization in Chlor-Alkali ion-exchange membrane electrolysis process with artificial neural network
dc.contributor.advisor Supareak Praserthdam
dc.contributor.author Kittapas Sukantowong
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2022
dc.description Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
dc.description.abstract Since ion-exchange membrane electrolysis cell has developed for producing Chlor-Alkali products. New higher efficiency and lower consumption technology are released from licensors yearly, which made the process correlation deviate from the original design. The machine learning is used with “Neural Network Fitting Tool (nftool)” in MATLAB. To find a correlation between 5 inputs consisting of current density (CD, KA/m2), operation day (DOL, day), feed brine flow rate (QFB, m3/h), feed caustic flow rate (QHD, m3/h), cell temperature (T, degC) and one output which is cell voltage (CV, V). Datasets were collected from the plant information management system “exaquantum” historian database. The result is shown only on CD as the predictor gives RMSE at 0.0167 V. In 2 predictors, DOL as the second gave RMSE at 0.0065 V, which can conclude that DOL (or clogging factor) has the most impact on CV increasing. In 3 predictors, T as the third gave RMSE at 0.0043 V, from controlled temperature set point change. Developed ANN optimization model can be used to optimize controlled parameters to predict suitable CV after a long run (high DOL) or to compare electrolysis effectiveness by regressing CV for comparing at the same condition.
dc.description.abstractalternative ตั้งแต่เทคโนโลยีเมมเบรนอิเล็กโทรไลซิสถูกนำมาใช้ในกระบวนการคลอร์-อัลคาไลน์ ผู้ผลิตหลายแห่งได้ทำการเสนอการปรับปรุงเพื่อพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพ และ ลดการใช้พลังงานมาอย่างต่อเนื่อง ซึ่งทำให้ความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปลควบคุมในกระบวนการผลิตมีค่าแตกต่างไปจากเดิม เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ และ ค่าควบคุมเหมาะสมแบบเฉพาะ เทคโนโลยีการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องถูกมาใช้ในการวิดคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ซับซ้อนของตัวแปล ผ่านโมดูลการสร้างชุดข้อมูลทำนายด้วยโครงข่ายประสาทเทียม (nftool) เพื่อใช้ในการวิเคราะห์หาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง 5 ค่าควบคุม ประกอบด้วย ความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้าต่อพื้นที่ (CD, KA/m2) ระยะเวลาการเดินเครื่อง (DOL, day) อัตราการไหลของน้ำเกลือป้อนเข้า (QFB, m3/h) อัตราการไหลของโซดาไฟป้อนเข้า (QHD, m3/h) อุณหภูมิเซลล์ (T, degC) และ 1 ผลลัพท์ คือ แรงดันไฟฟ้าต่อเซลล์ (CV, V) โดยข้อมูลถูกรวบรวมมากจากฐานข้อมูลประวัติค่าควบคุมกระบวนการผลิต (exaquantum) ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าในการสร้างความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง CD และ CV ให้ค่า RMSE 0.0167 V ซึ่งให้ผลลัพธ์ดีกว่าการทดถอยสมการเส้นตรง กรณี 2 ตัวแปร DOL ที่เป็นตัวแปรที่ 2 ช่วยส่งเสริมให้การทำนายแม่นยำขึ้นที่ RMSE 0.0065 V จากความต้านทางของเมมเบรนสูงขึ้นตามระบะเวลาการใช้งาน ในกรณีที่เพิ่มค่าควมคุมเป็น 3 ตัวแปร T ที่เป็นตัวแปรที่ 3 ให้ความแม่นยำ และ เป็นรูปแบบที่สามารถทำนาย CV ได้ดีที่สุดในงานวิจัยนี้ โดยให้ค่า RMSE ที่ 0.0043 V ซึ่งเกิดจากการปรับอุณหภูมิตามสภาะวแวดล้อมการผลิต ในส่วนของ 4 ตัวแปร ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ที่นำไปสู่การทำนายที่แม่นยำขึ้น สามารถสรุปได้ว่าการนำโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมมาใช้ในการหาค่าควบคุมเหมาะสมมีความสามารถเพียงพอต่อการทำนายค่า CV ที่แม่นยำ หลังจากการเดินเครื่องเป็นเวลานาน และ สามารถใช้เพื่อทดถอยหาค่า CV ที่แท้จริง เพื่อเปรียบเทียบคุณภาพของเซลล์ไฟฟ้าเคมีในแต่ละสภาวะได้
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.52
dc.title Parameters optimization in Chlor-Alkali ion-exchange membrane electrolysis process with artificial neural network
dc.title.alternative การวิเคราะห์ค่าควบคุมเหมาะสมในกระบวนการคลอร์-อัลคาไลน์แบบเมมเบรนอิเล็กโทรไลซิสโดยใช้โครงข่ายประสาทเทียม
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Chemical Engineering
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.52