dc.contributor.advisor |
Pattaraporn Kim |
dc.contributor.author |
Natthamon Nuengjumnong |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
2023-08-04T07:36:12Z |
2023-08-04T07:36:12Z |
dc.date.issued |
2022 |
https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/83089 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022 |
dc.description.abstract |
Lanthanum doped strontium titanate (LST) is a perovskite cathode in Solid Oxide Electrolysis Cell (SOEC) which shows great performance in syngas production from CO2 and steam feed. However, the LST type cathode suffers from structural stability. Sulfur containing in industrial exhaust gas can affect its durability which inhibit the technology in real application. Therefore, to improve sulfur tolerance, La0.3Sr0.7Ti1-yCoyO3-δ (LSTC) by adding Co2+ metal ion at B-site when y is 0 to 20%mol was synthesized. Citrate acid-nitrate combustion method was used and the synthesized powder. LST and La0.3Sr0.7Ti0.9Co0.10O3-δ (LSTC0.10) exhibited single phase perovskite while La2O3 and La(OH)3 were observed in other samples. The electrolyte-supported cell was then fabricated instead of the cathode support to test the performance of each La0.3Sr0.7Ti1-yCoyO3-δ. The cell with the LSTC0.10 cathode shows the highest current density at 800 °C compared to the other compositions. The current density was -1.08 A/cm2 at operating voltage of 1.8 V for steam electrolysis. For steam/CO2 co-electrolysis and sulfur tolerance, The LSTC0.10/LSGM/Ag produced the highest current density (-0.91 A/cm2) at 1.8 V. However current density decreased slightly and the area specific resistance (ASR) increased when CO2 and H2S are added in feed. The electrochemical performance decreased for over operation time for 24 h. For LST/LSGM/Ag, the total polarization resistance increased from 6.02 to 8.50 Ω×cm2. And for LSTC0.10/LSGM/Ag, the total polarization resistance increased from 2.82 to 3.87 Ω×cm2 |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
ขั้วแคโทด La0.3Sr0.7TiO3-δ (LST) ขั้วเป็นแคโทดประเภทเพอรอฟสไกต์ในเซลล์อิเล็กโทรไลซิสแบบออกไซด์ของแข็ง (SOEC) ซึ่งมีความสามารถในการผลิตก๊าซสังเคาระห์จาก CO2 และไอน้ำ อย่างไรก็ตามแคโทดประเภท LST ยังคงขาดความเสถียรภาพทางโครงสร้างเคมี นอกยังนี้กำมะถันอาจส่งผลต่อความทนทานซึ่งส่งผลต่อความทนทานในการใช้งาน ดังนั้นเพื่อปรับปรุงความเสถียรภาพ และความทนทานต่อกำมะถัน จึงทำการสังเคราะห์ขั้วแคโทดเพอรอฟสไกต์ La0.3Sr0.7Ti1-yCoyO3-δ (LSTC) โดยการเติมไอออนโลหะ Co2+ ที่ตำแหน่ง B-site เมื่อ y มีค่าเท่ากับ 0 ถึง 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์โมล โดยสังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีการเผาไหม้กรดซิเตรต-ไนเตรต จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคเสี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์พบว่าตัวอย่างชนิด LSCT แสดงแสดงโครงสร้างเฟอรอฟสไกต์แบบผลึกเดี่ยวในตัวอย่าง LST และ La0.3Sr0.7Ti0.9Co0.10O3-δ (LSTC0.10) ในขณะที่ตัวอย่างอื่นๆพบการเกิดสารประกอบ La2O3 และ La(OH)3 จากนั้นทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์อิเล็กโทรไลซิสเเบบออกไซด์ของแข็งโดยโดยมีอิเล็กโทรไลต์เป็นตัวรองรับของ La0.3Sr0.7Ti1-yCoyO3-δ สำหรับการอิเล็กโทรไลซิสด้วยไอน้ำขั้วแคโทด LSTC ที่มีการเจือโคบอลต์ปริมาณ 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์โมลแสดงความหนาแน่นของกระแสสูงสุดที่ 800 °C เมื่อเทียบกับปริมาณการเจืออื่นๆ โดยมีความหนาแน่นกระแสเท่ากับ -1.08 A/cm2 ที่ความต่างศักย์ 1.8 โวลต์ สำหรับอิเล็กโทรไลซิสร่วมระหว่างไอน้ำและคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ (CO2) และความทนทานต่อกำมะถัน LSTC0.10/LSGM/Ag มีความหนาแน่นกระแสสูงสุดที่ 1.8 โวลต์ เช่นเดียวกัน (-0.91 A/cm2) อย่างไรก็ตามความหนาแน่นกระแสลดลงเล็กน้อยเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการอิเล็กโทรลิซิสด้วยไอน้ำ ในขณะที่ความต้านทานเฉพาะพื้นที่ (ASR) เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่ม CO2 และ H2S ในระบบและประสิทธิภาพทางเคมีไฟฟ้าลดลงในช่วงเวลาการทำงานเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง สำหรับ LST/LSGM/Ag, ค่าความต้านทานเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 6.02 เป็น 8.50 Ω×cm2 และ LSTC0.10/LSGM/Ag ค่าความต้านทานเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 2.82 to 3.87 Ω×cm2 |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.55 |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.title |
Sulfur-tolerant cobalt-doped La0.3Sr0.7TiO3-d-perovskite cathode for intermediate-temperature solid oxide electrolysis cell |
dc.title.alternative |
ขั้วแคโทดประเภทเพอรอฟสไกต์ La0.3Sr0.7TiO3-d เจือด้วยโคบอลต์ที่ทนต่อซัลเฟอร์สำหรับเซลล์อิเล็กโทรไลซิสแบบออกไซด์ของแข็งชนิดอุณหภูมิปานกลาง |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Engineering |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Chemical Engineering |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.55 |