DSpace Repository
Combining technical analysis and deep learning models for stock market trading
dc.contributor.advisor Pittipol Kantavat
dc.contributor.author Phurinut Pholsri
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2022
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
dc.description.abstract The issuance of stocks constitutes a means by which ownership in a company is represented, and its distribution may vary depending on whether the company is limited or public. The stock market offers the potential for high returns, thereby serving as an attractive avenue for investment. Against this backdrop, the objective of this study is to develop a predictive model for stock prices that can facilitate profitable trading outcomes. To achieve this aim, the study focuses on intraday and hourly trading and utilizes a hybrid model that integrates Bidirectional Long Short-Term Memory (BiLSTM) and Convolutional Neural Network (CNN) architectures, along with technical indicators. BiLSTM is a neural network architecture that possesses the capability to process sequential data in both forward and backward directions, thereby augmenting the model's ability to capture dependencies within the data. The efficacy of the resulting model is subsequently evaluated through a comparison with technical analysis. Empirical validation of the model is carried out using technology stocks that are listed on the NASDAQ index. The experimental findings demonstrate that the hybrid architecture of CNN and BiLSTM can outperform technical analysis in terms of achieving profitable trading outcomes in the stock market.
dc.description.abstractalternative การออกหุ้นเป็นวิธีหนึ่งที่ใช้แสดงถึงการเป็นเจ้าของในบริษัท และการกระจายหุ้นอาจแตกต่างกันขึ้นอยู่กับว่าบริษัทเป็นบริษัทจำกัดหรือบริษัทสาธารณะ ตลาดหลักทรัพย์นั้นเสนอโอกาสในการได้รับผลตอบแทนสูง ซึ่งทำให้เป็นทางเลือกที่น่าสนใจสำหรับการลงทุน ก่อนการศึกษานี้จะมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาโมเดลทำนายราคาหุ้นที่สามารถช่วยให้มีผลการซื้อขายที่ได้กำไร ในการบรรลุวัตถุประสงค์นี้ การศึกษาเน้นการซื้อขายในระหว่างวันและตลอดชั่วโมง และใช้โมเดลแบบผสานที่รวมเอา Bidirectional Long Short-Term Memory (BiLSTM) และ Convolutional Neural Network (CNN) พร้อมกับตัวชี้วัดทางเทคนิค BiLSTM เป็นโครงสร้างของเครือข่ายประสาทเทียมที่สามารถประมวลผลข้อมูลลำดับได้ทั้งในทิศทางข้างหน้าและข้างหลัง ซึ่งทำให้โมเดลมีความสามารถในการจับความสัมพันธ์ภายในข้อมูลได้ดียิ่งขึ้น จากนั้นทำการประเมินประสิทธิภาพของโมเดลที่ได้ผลลัพธ์ออกมาโดยเปรียบเทียบกับการวิเคราะห์ทางเทคนิค การตรวจสอบทางประสิทธิภาพของโมเดลนี้ใช้หุ้นทางเทคโนโลยีที่ระบุในดัชนี NASDAQ เพื่อแสดงให้เห็นถึงว่าโมเดลผสมระหว่าง CNN และ BiLSTM สามารถทำให้มีผลการซื้อขายที่ได้กำไรในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ได้ดีกว่าการวิเคราะห์ทางเทคนิค
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.103
dc.title Combining technical analysis and deep learning models for stock market trading
dc.title.alternative การผสานการวิเคราะห์เชิงเทคนิคและแบบจำลองการเรียนรู้เชิงลึกสำหรับการซื้อขายหุ้น
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Computer Science
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.103