DSpace Repository
Glycerol carbonate production from glycerol and diethyl carbonate: a comparative study between a separated reaction/distillation (SRD) process and a reactive distillation (RD) process
dc.contributor.advisor Pongtorn Charoensuppanimit
dc.contributor.author Chayanin Sriharuethai
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2022
dc.description Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
dc.description.abstract Glycerol carbonate is one of the valuable products that can be converted from glycerol produced in the biodiesel industry. In this work, the continuous process of glycerol carbonate production via transesterification from crude glycerol and diethyl carbonate will be developed using Aspen Plus simulation. There are two processes to be considered. First, the separated reaction/distillation (SRD) process consists of a continuously stirred tank reactor for the reaction section and a distillation column for the purification section. Second, the reactive distillation (RD) process consists of a reactive distillation column that can accommodate both the reaction and purification in a single column, and a conventional distillation column for the purification section. After the design is complete, the optimization will be done by connecting the model in Aspen Plus to MATLAB and using the Genetic Algorithm to optimize the model. The results show that the RD process is superior to the SRD process in terms of both performance and economics. The RD process can shift the reaction equilibrium, resulting in high conversion and a large quantity of product. Moreover, when considering the economic value, the RD process is also better due to its lower total capital cost, lower operational cost, lower total annual cost, shorter payback period, and higher %IRR.
dc.description.abstractalternative กลีเซอรอลคาร์บอเนต เป็นหนึ่งในผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีมูลค่าสูงที่สามารถผลิตจากกลีเซอรอลซึ่งเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ข้างเคียงจากอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตไบโอดีเซล ในงานวิจัยนี้จะเป็นการออกแบบกระบวนการแบบต่อเนื่องในการผลิตกลีเซอรอลคาร์บอเนตผ่านปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันจากกลีเซอรอลดิบ และไดเอทิลคาร์บอเนต โดยจะใช้โปรแกรม Aspen Plus ในการจำลองกระบวนการ ในงานนี้จะมีการศึกษากระบวนการสองแบบ คือ 1. กระบวนการแบบแยกส่วนปฏิกิริยากับกระบวนการกลั่น ซึ่งจะประกอบด้วยเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบถังกวนต่อเนื่องสำหรับการทำปฏิกิริยา และหอกลั่นที่ใช้สำหรับการแยกสารให้บริสุทธิ์ และ 2. กระบวนการกลั่นแบบมีปฏิกิริยา ซึ่งจะประกอบไปด้วยหอกลั่นแบบมีปฏิกิริยาที่จะสามารถทำปฏิกิริยา และทำการกลั่นได้ภายในหอเดียวกัน, และหอกลั่นแบบธรรมดาเพื่อใช้ในการกลั่นแยกสารให้บริสุทธิ์ หลังจากทำการออกแบบเสร็จสิ้น จะมีการหาสภาวะของกระบวนการที่ทำให้กระบวนการมีประสิทธิภาพสูงที่สุด โดยการเชื่อมต่อโมเดลที่สร้างขึ้นในโปรแกรม Aspen Plus กับโปรแกรม MATLAB และใช้ขั้นตอนวิธีเชิงพันธุกรรม ในการหาสภาวะที่ทำให้กระบวนการมีประสิทธิภาพสูงที่สุด จากผลการทดลอง จะแสดงให้เห็นว่ากระบวนการกลั่นแบบมีปฏิกิริยาจะให้ผลที่ดีกว่ากระบวนการแบบแยกส่วนปฏิกิริยากับกระบวนการกลั่น ทั้งในแง่ของประสิทธิภาพ และผลทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ โดยกระบวนการกลั่นแบบมีปฏิกิริยาสามารถเลื่อนสมดุลของปฏิกิริยาไปข้างหน้า ทำให้กลีเซอรอลสามารถแปลงมาเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ได้มาก นอกจากนั้นเมื่อพิจารณาผลทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ จะพบว่ากระบวนการกลั่นแบบมีปฏิกิริยาให้ผลที่ดีกว่าในแง่ของ ต้นทุนการลงทุนที่ต่ำกว่า, ค่าใช้จ่ายในการดำเนินงานที่ต่ำกว่า, ค่าใช้จ่ายต่อปีที่ต่ำกว่า, ใช้ระยะเวลาในการคืนทุนน้อยกว่า, และมีอัตราผลตอบแทนการลงทุนที่สูงกว่า
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.51
dc.title Glycerol carbonate production from glycerol and diethyl carbonate: a comparative study between a separated reaction/distillation (SRD) process and a reactive distillation (RD) process
dc.title.alternative การผลิตกลีเซอรอลคาร์บอเนตจากกลีเซอรอล และไดเอทิลคาร์บอเนต การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกระบวนการแบบแยกส่วนปฏิกิริยากับกระบวนการกลั่นและ กระบวนการกลั่นแบบมีปฏิกิริยา
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Chemical Engineering
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.51