dc.contributor.advisor |
Duangdao Wichadakul |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Peerapon Vateekul |
dc.contributor.author |
Kamol Punnachaiya |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
2023-08-04T07:37:27Z |
2023-08-04T07:37:27Z |
dc.date.issued |
2022 |
https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/83146 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022 |
dc.description.abstract |
During the age of deep learning technologies, which have exhibited significant potential in reducing costs and expediting medical development, predicting molecular properties has become a prevalent task that capitalizes on the capabilities of deep learning. This thesis proposed a multimodal Graph Neural Network (GNN) model that utilizes the topology information obtained from molecular graphs through a baseline GNN, facilitating precise property predictions. The thesis improves the baseline CMPNN model by exploring various methods to address potential missing gaps. These methods include incorporating the multimodal module, such as a Bidirectional LSTM module capable of processing text sequences in SMILES format or a spectral graph convolution module. Moreover, self-attention integration into the CMPNN model was implemented using the alpha coefficient method from GATConv. The experimental results show that the proposed multimodal GNN models performed better than the baseline model for predicting molecular properties in seven out of eight datasets from MoleculeNet, including five classification and three regression tasks. These findings show the potential of this methodology across various domains within the field of chemistry, with particular relevance to drug discovery. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
ในยุคของเทคโนโลยีการเรียนรู้เชิงลึก (deep learning) ที่แสดงให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพที่สำคัญในการลดต้นทุนและส่งเสริมการพัฒนาทางการแพทย์อย่างรวดเร็ว การทำนายคุณสมบัติของโมเลกุลเป็นงานหนึ่งที่ได้รับความนิยมและใช้ประโยชน์จากความสามารถของเทคโนโลยีการเรียนรู้เชิงลึก วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอแบบจำลองกราฟซึ่งรวมโมดูลที่เรียนรู้ชุดข้อมูลเดียวกันจากหลากหลายรูปแบบ (multimodal Graph Neural Network) และใช้ข้อมูลทอพอโลยีที่ได้รับจากกราฟโมเลกุลผ่านแบบจำลองกราฟที่ใช้เป็นเส้นฐาน วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของแบบจำลอง CMPNN ที่ใช้เป็นเส้นฐาน โดยสำรวจวิธีการต่างๆ ที่ยังไม่ได้นำมาใช้ วิธีการเหล่านี้รวมถึงการรวมโมดูลเข้าด้วยกันกับแบบจำลองกราฟ เช่น โมดูล LSTM สองทิศทาง ที่สามารถประมวลผลลำดับของตัวอักษรในรูปแบบ SMILES หรือโมดูลทำสังวัตนาการของกราฟด้วยสเปกตรัม (spectral graph convolution) นอกจากนี้ยังเพิ่มกลไกการเรียนรู้โดยรวมความใส่ใจด้วยตนเอง (self-attention) เข้าในแบบจำลอง CMPNN โดยใช้วิธีการคำนวณตัวเลขอัลฟา (alpha coefficient method) จาก GATConv ผลการทดลองแบบจำลองกราฟที่นำเสนอซึ่งรวมโมดูลที่เรียนรู้ชุดข้อมูลเดียวกันจากหลากหลายรูปแบบ มีประสิทธิภาพโดยรวมดีกว่าแบบจำลองที่ใช้เป็นเส้นฐานในการทำนายคุณสมบัติโมเลกุล จาก 7 ใน 8 ชุดข้อมูลจากโมเลกุลเน็ท ซึ่งประกอบด้วย 5 ชุดข้อมูลในการจำแนกหมวดหมู่ และสามชุดข้อมูลในการทำนายค่า ผลการวิจัยนี้เปิดโอกาสในด้านต่างๆ ในสาขาเคมี โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในงานค้นพบยา |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.88 |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.title |
Leverage graph neural network for molecular properties prediction |
dc.title.alternative |
การปรับปรุงเครือข่ายชนิดกราฟเพื่อทำนายคุณสมบัติของสารประกอบทางโมเลกุล |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Engineering |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Computer Engineering |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.88 |