DSpace Repository
XGBoost for prediction of Ethereum short-term returns based on technical factor
dc.contributor.advisor Yachai Limpiyakorn
dc.contributor.author Wipawee Nayam
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2022
dc.description Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
dc.description.abstract Unlike traditional currencies that rely on centralized such as banks or governments, cryptocurrencies today have become popular due to its decentralized transactions. Decentralization takes advantage of no requirement for intermediaries, thus reducing transaction fees and processing time. However, investing in cryptocurrencies incurs risks and uncertainties due to price volatility and rapid changes. The fact that prediction of asset prices is complex due to the influence of multiple factors on price movements. This paper studied the technical factor to analyze the short-term returns of Ethereum in the periods of 1-10 days. The historical data containing Ethereum closing price are collected from CoinGecko. The twenty-two indicators are chosen from Momentum, Volatility, and Sentiment factors as candidates to provide valuable insights in market trends. The values of these indicators are calculated based on past Ethereum closing prices and then used for XGBoost learning to discover patterns in previous trading. The model performance is evaluated using the multi-class AUC-ROC metric, which measures the accuracy of predicting three types of Ethereum returns: Downtrend, Sideway, and Uptrend. The experimental results reported that the models achieved the values of micro-average ROC curve ranging from 0.65 to 0.67. Moreover, the study emphasizes the importance of considering momentum indicators when making investment decisions in Ethereum.
dc.description.abstractalternative ปัจจุบัน คริปโทเคอร์เรนซีได้รับความนิยมอย่างแพร่หลาย เนื่องจากเป็นการทำธุรกรรมแบบไม่รวมศูนย์ ซึ่งแตกต่างจากระบบเงินตราแบบดั้งเดิมที่ต้องผ่านตัวกลาง ได้แก่ ธนาคาร หรือ รัฐบาล ข้อดีของการไม่รวมศูนย์ที่ไม่ต้องการตัวกลางคือ สามารถลดค่าธรรมเนียมการทำธุรกรรมและเวลาที่ใช้ดำเนินการ อย่างไรก็ตาม การลงทุนในคริปโทเคอร์เรนซีมีความเสี่ยงและความไม่แน่นอน อันเนื่องมาจากความผันผวนของราคาและการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่รวดเร็ว ความจริงที่ว่า การคาดการณ์ราคาของสินทรัพย์นั้นมีความซับซ้อน เนื่องจากมีปัจจัยหลายอย่างที่ส่งผลต่อความเคลื่อนไหวของราคา งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาปัจจัยทางเทคนิคเพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลตอบแทนระยะสั้นของอีเทอเรียมในช่วง 1-10 วัน ข้อมูลราคาปิดอีเทอเรียมย้อนหลังถูกรวบรวมจากคอยน์เก็กโก ตัวชี้วัดทั้งหมด 22 ตัวได้รับการเลือกเพื่อให้เข้าใจแนวโน้มตลาดอย่างลึกซึ้ง โดยแบ่งตามกลุ่มต่างๆ ประกอบด้วย ปัจจัยโมเมนตัม ปัจจัยความผันผวน และปัจจัยแนวโน้มของตลาด ค่าตัวชี้วัดต่างๆ เหล่านี้ถูกคำนวณบนพื้นฐานค่าราคาปิดอีเทอเรียมในอดีต และใช้สำหรับการเรียนรู้ของเอกซ์จีบูสต์เพื่อค้นหาแพตเทิร์นการซื้อขายก่อนหน้า การประเมินสมรรถนะแบบจำลองใช้เมตริก AUC-ROC แบบพหุคลาส สำหรับวัดความแม่นยำในการทำนายผลตอบแทนอีเทอเรียม 3 ประเภท ได้แก่ แนวโน้มขาลง แนวราบ และขาขึ้น ผลลัพธ์การทดลองรายงานช่วงค่าเฉลี่ยไมโครกราฟอาร์โอซีระหว่าง 0.65 ถึง 0.67 นอกจากนี้ จากการศึกษาเน้นให้ความสำคัญกับการพิจารณาตัวชี้วัดโมเมนตัมเมื่อตัดสินใจลงทุนในอีเทอเรียม
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.108
dc.title XGBoost for prediction of Ethereum short-term returns based on technical factor
dc.title.alternative เอกซ์จีบูสต์สำหรับการทำนายผลตอบแทนระยะสั้นของอีเทอเรียมบนพื้นฐานปัจจัยเชิงเทคนิค
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Computer Science
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.108